FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Tomato vs Wilcox's Potting Shed

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 6 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Wilcox's Potting Shed takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Tomato

    Choose it for a citrus and fresh spicy character.

  • Wilcox's Potting Shed

    Choose it for a earthy and mossy character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Tomato0/1
Wilcox's Potting Shed1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Wilcox's Potting Shed

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
TomatoThe Parfumerie
Wilcox's Potting ShedSolstice Scents
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.17/ 5 · 6 votes
Have 18%Had 5%Want 77%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

17%Love
33%Like
17%Ok
17%Dislike
17%Hate

6 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage58
♥ Love / hate54
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value75
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
fresh spicy90%
green80%
aromatic70%
mossy60%
earthy50%
earthy100%
mossy77%
mineral53%
woody30%
Scent match32%Clearly different · both earthy and mossy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Lemon PeelGreen Accord
Heart
LemongrassBasil
Base
Green LeavesMoss
Notes
StoneMushroomTerracottaCobblestoneEarthy NotesMossWoodsy NotesGreen LeavesBasil

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesBasil, Green Leaves and Moss. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring50
Summer100
Fall50
Winter0
Day100
Night50
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men50
Unisex50
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#67,209

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#64,870

PerfumerAngela St.John

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerWilcox's Potting ShedHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Tomato by The Parfumerie is a sharp, garden-fresh scent that smells exactly like a snapped vine in mid-July. It cuts through heat with a blast of sour citrus and raw green elements. It is built for warm weather when heavy colognes feel suffocating.

Reviews →

Wilcox's Potting Shed by Solstice Scents is an atmospheric unisex fragrance that captures the authentic smell of a damp garden shed. Perfumer Angela St.John opens the composition with wet soil, cold cobblestone, green leaves, and a lively burst of crushed basil. As the scent settles on skin, mossy terracotta and wild …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Tomato and Wilcox's Potting Shed smell similar?

Clearly different: a 32% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share earthy and mossy accords. Common notes include Basil, Green Leaves and Moss.

Is Tomato or Wilcox's Potting Shed better for summer or winter?

Wilcox's Potting Shed suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Tomato and Wilcox's Potting Shed?

Tomato has top notes of Lemon Peel and Green Accord, heart notes of Lemongrass and Basil, a base of Green Leaves and Moss. Wilcox's Potting Shed features Stone, Mushroom, Terracotta, Cobblestone and Earthy Notes.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance