FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Tonic vs Optimistic for Him

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 84 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Optimistic for Him takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Tonic

    Choose it for a green and aromatic character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Optimistic for Him

    Choose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer.

Tonic1/4
Optimistic for Him3/4
Ratings & consensus
Optimistic for Him
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Optimistic for Him
Sillage & projection
Tonic
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Optimistic for Him

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
TonicAbel
Optimistic for HimPaul Smith
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.62/ 5 · 15 votes
Have 19%Had 11%Want 70%
3.80/ 5 · 69 votes
Have 50%Had 25%Want 25%
Category winnerOptimistic for HimRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
38%Love
38%Like
0%Ok
25%Dislike
0%Hate

8 votes · too few to score

25%Love
51%Like
4%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

69 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity58
〰 Sillage63
♥ Love / hate73
⏱ Longevity67
〰 Sillage55
♥ Love / hate70
Category winners

LongevityOptimistic for Him

SillageTonic

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value60
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
green100%
aromatic88%
citrus77%
woody65%
fresh spicy53%
earthy42%
aromatic100%
fresh spicy90%
citrus80%
herbal70%
warm spicy60%
woody50%
Scent match47%Some overlap · both aromatic, citrus and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
VetiverCitrusesPeppermintPalmarosa

No top / heart / base split published

Top
CitrusesPepperMandarin OrangeCardamom
Heart
SageGeraniumSea Notes
Base
VetiverVirginia CedarAmber
InformationalShared notesVetiver and Citruses. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer50
Fall50
Winter0
Day100
Night75
Spring93
Summer100
Fall35
Winter16
Day–
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men100
Unisex0
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#20,811

PerfumerIsaac Sinclair

Launched—

Reviews14

Overall rank#14,746

PerfumerNathalie Feisthauer

Launched—

Reviews16

Category winnerOptimistic for HimHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Abel Tonic is a bright, green citrus with a cold peppermint snap and an earthy vetiver base. It smells like crushed leaves and citrus peel rather than sweet juice, clean, aromatic, and slightly tonic-like. If you like crisp, natural-leaning fresh scents that stay herbal and dry, it is an easy warm-weather pick. If yo…

Reviews →

Optimistic for Him opens with bright citrus, light pepper, and a clean blue freshness that reads easy, airy, and office-friendly. As it settles, sage, a slightly salty marine touch, soft vetiver, cedar, and amber keep it dry and discreet. It suits spring and summer best. Sample first if you dislike synthetic citrus or…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Tonic or Optimistic for Him?

Optimistic for Him takes 3 of 4 categories. Tonic is rated 3.62/5 from 15 votes; Optimistic for Him is rated 3.80/5 from 69 votes. Choose Tonic for a green and aromatic character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Optimistic for Him for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer.

Which lasts longer, Tonic or Optimistic for Him?

Optimistic for Him lasts longest (Optimistic for Him 67/100, Tonic 58/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Tonic or Optimistic for Him?

Tonic projects furthest (Tonic 63/100, Optimistic for Him 55/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Tonic and Optimistic for Him smell similar?

Some overlap: a 47% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, citrus and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Vetiver and Citruses.

Is Tonic or Optimistic for Him better for summer or winter?

Tonic suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Tonic and Optimistic for Him?

Tonic features Vetiver, Citruses, Peppermint and Palmarosa. Optimistic for Him has top notes of Citruses, Pepper, Mandarin Orange and Cardamom, heart notes of Sage, Geranium and Sea Notes, a base of Vetiver, Virginia Cedar and Amber.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance