FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Town & Country vs Pisces

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 647 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2.

  • Town & Country

    Choose it for a aromatic and amber character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

  • Pisces

    Choose it for a aromatic and citrus character. Wins on longevity and value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Town & Country2/4
Pisces2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Pisces
Sillage & projection
Town & Country
Value for money
Pisces
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Town & Country

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Town & CountryClive Christian
PiscesBellaVita
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.20/ 5 · 646 votes
Have 44%Had 6%Want 50%
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
58%Love
20%Like
9%Ok
7%Dislike
5%Hate

646 votes

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity81
〰 Sillage70
♥ Love / hate80
⏱ Longevity100
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityPisces

SillageTown & Country

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value20
¤ Price value100
Category winnerPiscesBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
amber90%
soft spicy80%
woody70%
animalic60%
balsamic50%
aromatic100%
citrus90%
woody80%
soft spicy70%
warm spicy60%
fresh spicy50%
Scent match44%Some overlap · both aromatic, soft spicy and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top1 to 2 hours
Clary Sage
Heart3 to 5 hours
Ambergris
Base7 to 12 hours
Sandalwood
Top
Clary SageBergamotCardamomBlackcurrantLemon
Heart
VioletOrrisJasmineFreesiaRose
Base
Woody NotesAmbergrisSandalwoodMossMusk
InformationalShared notesClary Sage, Ambergris and Sandalwood. Durations are only published for Town & Country, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring99
Summer87
Fall100
Winter78
Day100
Night86
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men76
Unisex22
Women2
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#26,454

PerfumerVincent Ricord

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#50,115

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerTown & CountryHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Town & Country by Clive Christian is a woody aromatic blend built around a focused three-tier structure. The opening begins with crisp, herbal clary sage that brings an energetic, garden-fresh snap. As the scent settles, a distinct ambergris middle note introduces a salty, mineral warmth with subtle animalic depth. A …

Reviews →

BellaVita Pisces offers a breezy take on aromatic green perfumery. The scent pairs crisp citrus with dry, earthy woods, making it an easy pick for casual day wear when you want to feel refreshed without wearing a loud scent. It is best suited for warm spring afternoons.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Town & Country or Pisces?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2. Town & Country is rated 4.20/5 from 646 votes; Pisces is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Town & Country for a aromatic and amber character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear. Choose Pisces for a aromatic and citrus character. Wins on longevity and value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Town & Country or Pisces?

Pisces lasts longest (Pisces 100/100, Town & Country 81/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Town & Country or Pisces?

Town & Country projects furthest (Town & Country 70/100, Pisces 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Town & Country and Pisces smell similar?

Some overlap: a 44% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, soft spicy and woody accords. Common notes include Clary Sage, Ambergris and Sandalwood.

Is Town & Country or Pisces better for summer or winter?

Town & Country suits daytime wear; Pisces suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Town & Country and Pisces?

Town & Country has top notes of Clary Sage, heart notes of Ambergris, a base of Sandalwood. Pisces has top notes of Clary Sage, Bergamot, Cardamom and Blackcurrant, heart notes of Violet, Orris, Jasmine and Freesia, a base of Woody Notes, Ambergris, Sandalwood and Moss.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance