FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Upton vs Demi-Lune

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 11 ratings analysed
Very similar
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Upton takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Upton

    Choose it for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

  • Demi-Lune

    Choose it for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring.

Upton3/4
Demi-Lune1/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Upton
Sillage & projection
Upton
Value for money
Demi-Lune
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Upton

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
UptonPapillon
Demi-LuneSiberian Wellness
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.10/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 67%Had 5%Want 29%
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 50%Had 0%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
50%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
10%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage63
♥ Love / hate78
⏱ Longevity40
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityUpton

SillageUpton

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value66
¤ Price value100
Category winnerDemi-LuneBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
aromatic90%
fresh spicy80%
powdery70%
green60%
lavender50%
aromatic100%
woody88%
fresh spicy77%
green65%
lavender53%
earthy42%
Scent match80%Very similar · both aromatic, woody and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
LavenderRosemaryNeroliPetitgrain
Heart2-3 hrs
GalbanumJasmineGeraniumClary Sage
Base5-7 hrs
SandalwoodCedarAmberVetiverOakmoss
Top
PetitgrainLavenderGalbanum
Heart
Clary SageGeraniumRosemary
Base
OakmossVetiverIncenseCedar
InformationalShared notesLavender, Rosemary, Petitgrain and Galbanum. Durations are only published for Upton, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring75
Summer25
Fall100
Winter63
Day100
Night39
Spring100
Summer100
Fall0
Winter0
Day–
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
Work 44%Casual 35%Date 12%Party 9%
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#40,504

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Overall rank#47,179

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerUptonHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Papillon Upton opens with an intense, bracing jolt of lavender, bitter petitgrain, and crushed rosemary leaves. It immediately recalls classic European barbershop traditions. Give the sharp opening five minutes to burn off its alcohol vapor before leaning in. Once the initial blast settles, dry green galbanum, herbal …

Reviews →

Demi-Lune is a green, aromatic fougere built around lavender, petitgrain, sage and rosemary, with oakmoss, vetiver, incense and cedar giving it a dry woody base. It opens crisp and herbal, then settles into a classic masculine style that feels clean, mossy and quietly mature. It may suit shoppers who enjoy restrained,…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Upton or Demi-Lune?

Upton takes 3 of 4 categories. Upton is rated 4.10/5 from 10 votes; Demi-Lune is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Upton for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear. Choose Demi-Lune for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring.

Which lasts longer, Upton or Demi-Lune?

Upton lasts longest (Upton 60/100, Demi-Lune 40/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Upton or Demi-Lune?

Upton projects furthest (Upton 63/100, Demi-Lune 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Upton and Demi-Lune smell similar?

Very similar: a 80% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, woody and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Lavender, Rosemary, Petitgrain and Galbanum.

Is Upton or Demi-Lune better for summer or winter?

Upton suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Upton and Demi-Lune?

Upton has top notes of Lavender, Rosemary, Neroli and Petitgrain, heart notes of Galbanum, Jasmine, Geranium and Clary Sage, a base of Sandalwood, Cedar, Amber and Vetiver. Demi-Lune has top notes of Petitgrain, Lavender and Galbanum, heart notes of Clary Sage, Geranium and Rosemary, a base of Oakmoss, Vetiver, Incense and Cedar.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance