FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Valencia vs Bakhoor

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 2 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Valencia takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Valencia

    Choose it for a woody and amber character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Bakhoor

    Choose it for a amber and warm spicy character.

Valencia1/1
Bakhoor0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Valencia

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
ValenciaVarriale Profumi
BakhoorScentinio Perfumes
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.50/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 67%Had 0%Want 33%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
50%Love
50%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate88
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value75
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
amber90%
musky80%
oud70%
powdery60%
rose50%
amber100%
warm spicy92%
woody84%
balsamic77%
powdery69%
fresh spicy61%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both amber, woody and powdery

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
OlibanumAgarwood
Heart2-4 hrs
EbonyRose
Base6-8+ hrs
SandalwoodMusk
Top
SaffronBergamotCardamom
Heart
OlibanumAgarwoodJasmineRose
Base
AmberSandalwoodIncenseResinsMusk
InformationalShared notesOlibanum, Agarwood, Rose and Sandalwood. Durations are only published for Valencia, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day33
Night100

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men50
Unisex50
Women0
Date 41%Party 24%Work 19%Casual 16%

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#51,847

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#66,352

PerfumerRaza Bashir

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerValenciaHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Valencia by Varriale Profumi delivers a dark, resinous woody profile built around smoky frankincense and rich agarwood. The scent opens with a sharp, medicinal crackle of olibanum before settling into dense ebony wood and velvety red rose petals. You notice an immediate oily sheen on the skin that signals serious conc…

Reviews →

Bakhoor by Scentinio Perfumes offers a bold woody presence centered on saffron and agarwood. Launched in 2021, this unisex scent balances spicy, resinous, and floral facets for an assertive profile. It works best for evening wear during cooler seasons, providing a distinct, modern identity that stands out in a crowd f…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Valencia and Bakhoor smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share amber, woody and powdery accords. Common notes include Olibanum, Agarwood, Rose and Sandalwood.

Is Valencia or Bakhoor better for summer or winter?

Valencia suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Valencia and Bakhoor?

Valencia has top notes of Olibanum and Agarwood, heart notes of Ebony and Rose, a base of Sandalwood and Musk. Bakhoor has top notes of Saffron, Bergamot and Cardamom, heart notes of Olibanum, Agarwood, Jasmine and Rose, a base of Amber, Sandalwood, Incense and Resins.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance