FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

VE ± Velvet vs Black Intense

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 67 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Black Intense takes 4 of 5 categories.

  • VE ± Velvet

    Choose it for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Black Intense

    Choose it for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear.

VE ± Velvet1/5
Black Intense4/5
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Black Intense
Sillage & projection
Black Intense
Value for money
Black Intense
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Black Intense
Fragranxe ranking
VE ± Velvet

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
VE ± VelvetUERMI
Black IntenseMorris
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.56/ 5 · 64 votes
Have 38%Had 20%Want 42%
4.33/ 5 · 3 votes
Have 29%Had 0%Want 71%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
17%Love
50%Like
5%Ok
28%Dislike
0%Hate

64 votes

33%Love
67%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

3 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity57
〰 Sillage57
♥ Love / hate64
⏱ Longevity70
〰 Sillage63
♥ Love / hate83
Category winners

LongevityBlack Intense

SillageBlack Intense

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value31
¤ Price value50
Category winnerBlack IntenseBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
woody90%
green80%
earthy70%
citrus60%
warm spicy50%
aromatic100%
woody91%
fresh spicy83%
warm spicy74%
powdery65%
violet56%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both aromatic, woody and warm spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
VetiverelemiCedarMintLemonPatchouliCardamom

No top / heart / base split published

Top15-30 mins
Pink PepperLemonWatery NotesMandarin OrangeOrange
Heart2-4 hrs
VioletBlack PepperCardamomelemiNutmegClary SageLavender
Base6-8+ hrs
VetiverCedarPatchouliMusk
Category winnerBlack IntenseLongest dry-down: 6-8+ hrs

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer50
Fall94
Winter31
Day100
Night35
Spring100
Summer50
Fall100
Winter50
Day100
Night69
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men43
Unisex57
Women0
Work 40%Casual 34%Date 17%Party 9%
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
Casual 33%Work 31%Date 22%Party 13%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#31,865

PerfumerJean Jacques

Launched2014

Reviews2

Overall rank#42,657

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerVE ± VelvetHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

The first spray gives a sharp shock of sour lemon and brisk crushed mint. It wakes you up immediately. Within two minutes, the initial alcohol vapor clears to reveal sticky elemi resin, lending a warm pine sap sweetness that prevents the citrus from turning sour or medicinal. Then the vetiver emerges. It is earthy, ro…

Reviews →

Black Intense by Morris is a versatile woody spicy men's eau de toilette that pairs bright citrus with dark pepper and dry woods. The scent opens with a crisp burst of lemon, juicy mandarin orange, and a crackle of pink pepper. As the initial splash calms down, herbal clary sage and powdery violet leaf blend with warm…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, VE ± Velvet or Black Intense?

Black Intense takes 4 of 5 categories. VE ± Velvet is rated 3.56/5 from 64 votes; Black Intense is rated 4.33/5 from 3 votes. Choose VE ± Velvet for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Black Intense for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, VE ± Velvet or Black Intense?

Black Intense lasts longest (Black Intense 70/100, VE ± Velvet 57/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, VE ± Velvet or Black Intense?

Black Intense projects furthest (Black Intense 63/100, VE ± Velvet 57/100), based on community performance votes.

Do VE ± Velvet and Black Intense smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, woody and warm spicy accords. Common notes include Vetiver, elemi, Cedar and Lemon.

Is VE ± Velvet or Black Intense better for summer or winter?

VE ± Velvet suits daytime wear; Black Intense suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in VE ± Velvet and Black Intense?

VE ± Velvet features Vetiver, elemi, Cedar, Mint and Lemon. Black Intense has top notes of Pink Pepper, Lemon, Watery Notes and Mandarin Orange, heart notes of Violet, Black Pepper, Cardamom and elemi, a base of Vetiver, Cedar, Patchouli and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance