FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Watermelon vs Bliss

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 3 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Bliss takes 3 of 3 categories.

  • Watermelon

    Choose it for a ozonic and aquatic character. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Bliss

    Choose it for a fruity and powdery character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Watermelon0/3
Bliss3/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Bliss
Sillage & projection
Bliss
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Bliss

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
WatermelonParade of Stars
BlissVioris
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
2.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 8%Want 92%
5.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 20%Had 30%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
0%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
100%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity90
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate25
⏱ Longevity100
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityBliss

SillageBliss

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value100
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
ozonic100%
aquatic90%
fruity80%
citrus70%
green60%
white floral50%
fruity100%
powdery92%
citrus84%
white floral77%
fresh spicy69%
aromatic61%
Scent match38%Some overlap · both fruity, citrus and white floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Peach
Heart2-3 hrs
AppleKiwiJasmine
Base4-6 hrs
WatermelonBergamotCucumber
Top
RaspberryBergamotOrangePeachApple
Heart
Lily of the ValleyGeraniumJasmineVioletIris
Base
White MuskPatchouliVanillaVetiver
InformationalShared notesPeach, Apple, Jasmine and Bergamot. Durations are only published for Watermelon, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night24
Spring100
Summer0
Fall0
Winter100
Day100
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Casual 45%Work 29%Date 16%Party 10%
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#72,570

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#43,988

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerBlissHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Watermelon by Parade of Stars opens with a sharp flash of sweet peach before chilling out into cool water. You get a burst of sliced green apple, tart kiwi, and pale jasmine right behind it. Then the real core arrives. Crisp cucumber, airy ozonic breezes, and sweet pink melon flesh take over the air. It smells like bi…

Reviews →

Bliss by Vioris offers a bright opening of sweet raspberry and fresh orange that makes it an excellent choice for crisp spring mornings. As the scent settles, a powdery violet and soft white musk create a comforting, clean trail. It serves as a casual daytime choice for office wear or weekend brunch.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Watermelon or Bliss?

Bliss takes 3 of 3 categories. Watermelon is rated 2.00/5 from 1 votes; Bliss is rated 5.00/5 from 2 votes. Choose Watermelon for a ozonic and aquatic character. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Bliss for a fruity and powdery character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Watermelon or Bliss?

Bliss lasts longest (Bliss 100/100, Watermelon 90/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Watermelon or Bliss?

Bliss projects furthest (Bliss 75/100, Watermelon 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Watermelon and Bliss smell similar?

Some overlap: a 38% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fruity, citrus and white floral accords. Common notes include Peach, Apple, Jasmine and Bergamot.

Is Watermelon or Bliss better for summer or winter?

Watermelon suits daytime wear; Bliss suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Watermelon and Bliss?

Watermelon has top notes of Peach, heart notes of Apple, Kiwi and Jasmine, a base of Watermelon, Bergamot and Cucumber. Bliss has top notes of Raspberry, Bergamot, Orange and Peach, heart notes of Lily of the Valley, Geranium, Jasmine and Violet, a base of White Musk, Patchouli, Vanilla and Vetiver.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance