FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Watermelon vs Cuba Young Pink

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 1 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Cuba Young Pink takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Watermelon

    Choose it for a ozonic and aquatic character. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Cuba Young Pink

    Choose it for a fruity and tropical character. Wins on fragranxe ranking.

Watermelon0/1
Cuba Young Pink1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Cuba Young Pink

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
WatermelonParade of Stars
Cuba Young PinkCuba Paris
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
2.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 8%Want 92%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
0%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
100%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity90
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate25
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
ozonic100%
aquatic90%
fruity80%
citrus70%
green60%
white floral50%
fruity100%
tropical92%
sweet84%
citrus77%
fresh69%
aquatic61%
Scent match38%Some overlap · both fruity, aquatic and citrus

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Peach
Heart2-3 hrs
AppleKiwiJasmine
Base4-6 hrs
WatermelonBergamotCucumber
Top
BlackcurrantPapayaMelonLemonMangoKiwi
Heart
VanillaAppleLotus
Base
Orange BlossomPeachMusk
InformationalShared notesPeach, Apple and Kiwi. Durations are only published for Watermelon, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night24

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Casual 45%Work 29%Date 16%Party 10%

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#72,570

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#66,609

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerCuba Young PinkHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Watermelon by Parade of Stars opens with a sharp flash of sweet peach before chilling out into cool water. You get a burst of sliced green apple, tart kiwi, and pale jasmine right behind it. Then the real core arrives. Crisp cucumber, airy ozonic breezes, and sweet pink melon flesh take over the air. It smells like bi…

Reviews →

Cuba Young Pink by Cuba Paris is a bright, fruit-packed eau de parfum that opens with an energetic burst of juicy mango, kiwi, and crisp melon. A quick splash of tart lemon keeps the sweetness crisp and lively from the very first mist. As the scent settles on warm skin, watery lotus petals and sweet green apple emerge…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Watermelon and Cuba Young Pink smell similar?

Some overlap: a 38% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fruity, aquatic and citrus accords. Common notes include Peach, Apple and Kiwi.

Is Watermelon or Cuba Young Pink better for summer or winter?

Watermelon suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Watermelon and Cuba Young Pink?

Watermelon has top notes of Peach, heart notes of Apple, Kiwi and Jasmine, a base of Watermelon, Bergamot and Cucumber. Cuba Young Pink has top notes of Blackcurrant, Papaya, Melon and Lemon, heart notes of Vanilla, Apple and Lotus, a base of Orange Blossom, Peach and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance