FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Zhirinovsky Red vs Uqab Rihla

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 24 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Uqab Rihla takes 4 of 4 categories.

  • Zhirinovsky Red

    Choose it for a white floral and rose character. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Uqab Rihla

    Choose it for a white floral and lavender character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in spring, evening wear.

Zhirinovsky Red0/4
Uqab Rihla4/4
Ratings & consensus
Uqab Rihla
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Uqab Rihla
Sillage & projection
Uqab Rihla
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Uqab Rihla

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Zhirinovsky RedZhirinovsky
Uqab RihlaAmaran
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.46/ 5 · 13 votes
Have 25%Had 31%Want 44%
4.18/ 5 · 11 votes
Have 31%Had 0%Want 69%
Category winnerUqab RihlaRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
15%Love
46%Like
8%Ok
31%Dislike
0%Hate

13 votes · too few to score

64%Love
9%Like
18%Ok
0%Dislike
9%Hate

11 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity75
〰 Sillage66
♥ Love / hate62
⏱ Longevity94
〰 Sillage93
♥ Love / hate80
Category winners

LongevityUqab Rihla

SillageUqab Rihla

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value95
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
white floral100%
rose86%
yellow floral72%
floral58%
sweet44%
woody30%
white floral100%
lavender92%
sweet84%
yellow floral77%
rose69%
musky61%
Scent match58%Closely related · both white floral, rose and yellow floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
JasmineYlang-YlangRose

No top / heart / base split published

Top
LavenderRosePear
Heart
Ylang-YlangGardeniaJasmine
Base
MuskVanillaMoss
InformationalShared notesJasmine, Ylang-Ylang and Rose. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer75
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night20
Spring100
Summer100
Fall92
Winter92
Day92
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men0
Unisex85
Women15
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#52,738

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Overall rank#10,804

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews14

Category winnerUqab RihlaHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Zhirinovsky Red by Zhirinovsky offers an intriguing floral fragrance for men, standing apart from typical aquatic or woody colognes. Built around sweet Jasmine and buttery Ylang-Ylang top notes, it transitions smoothly on skin into a dry Rose heart grounded by soft woody undertones. It fits casual spring afternoons an…

Reviews →

Uqab Rihla by Amaran is a Floral Fruity fragrance for women and men. This is a new fragrance. Uqab Rihla was launched in 2025. Top notes are Lavender, Rose and Pear; middle notes are Ylang-Ylang, Gardenia and Jasmine; base notes are Musk, Vanilla and Moss.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Zhirinovsky Red or Uqab Rihla?

Uqab Rihla takes 4 of 4 categories. Zhirinovsky Red is rated 3.46/5 from 13 votes; Uqab Rihla is rated 4.18/5 from 11 votes. Choose Zhirinovsky Red for a white floral and rose character. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Uqab Rihla for a white floral and lavender character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in spring, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Zhirinovsky Red or Uqab Rihla?

Uqab Rihla lasts longest (Uqab Rihla 94/100, Zhirinovsky Red 75/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Zhirinovsky Red or Uqab Rihla?

Uqab Rihla projects furthest (Uqab Rihla 93/100, Zhirinovsky Red 66/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Zhirinovsky Red and Uqab Rihla smell similar?

Closely related: a 58% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share white floral, rose and yellow floral accords. Common notes include Jasmine, Ylang-Ylang and Rose.

Is Zhirinovsky Red or Uqab Rihla better for summer or winter?

Zhirinovsky Red suits daytime wear; Uqab Rihla suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Zhirinovsky Red and Uqab Rihla?

Zhirinovsky Red features Jasmine, Ylang-Ylang and Rose. Uqab Rihla has top notes of Lavender, Rose and Pear, heart notes of Ylang-Ylang, Gardenia and Jasmine, a base of Musk, Vanilla and Moss.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance