FRAGRANXE
1920 Prestige by Água de Cheiro
21COMMUNITY BALANCE0
ÁGUA DE CHEIRORANK #36,347 OVERALL

1920 Prestige

★★★★★★★★★★
4.4522 votes · 0 reviewsFEMALE

Experience 1920 Prestige by Água de Cheiro, a charming floral-fruity blend launched in 2008. With notes of pear, plum, and lily-of-the-valley, it offers a powdery and fresh profile suitable for any daily occasion. This balanced fragrance features a reliable musk and cedar base that wears beautifully, making it an ideal choice for a consistent, professional signature scent.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

93 VOTES
LONGEVITY
61
Long
17 votes
SILLAGE
54
Strong
19 votes
LOVE / HATE
86
Love it
22 votes
PRICE VALUE
68
Good value
13 votes
RR SCORE
45
Building evidence
22 votes
Ratings22
Reviews0
OVERALL60Well regarded93 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Moderate longevity, lasting four to six hours, with projection that stays within an arm's length, making it well-suited for temperate daytime weather.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE
Musk Cedar Vanilla

A powdery, floral-fruity snapshot. Crisp pear and peach open the experience, blending into a middle of lily-of-the-valley and freesia, while a clean musk and cedar base provides a soft, grounded texture.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Floral
Fruity
Sweet
Fresh
White Floral
Powdery
Rose
Citrus
Musky
Green

The floral and fruity accords lead, behaving with steady, approachable consistency. The initial fruitiness softens into a clean, powdery floral heart before settling into a soft musk and woody base.

Community Data

152 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

13votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 32 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and fall. The vote picture leans most toward night.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Excellent choice for daily office wear

+

Clean, powdery floral profile is accessible

+

Reliable performance for the price point

+

Non-offensive projection for close settings

+

Versatile for spring and autumn seasons

+

Balanced fruity opening is bright and fresh

+

Musk base provides a comfortable dry-down

+

Very safe option for gift-giving

+

Light enough for humid weather wear

+

Consistently pleasant without being cloying

+

Fits well into a professional wardrobe

+

Accessible, easy-wearing scent structure

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Projection can feel a bit too intimate

−

Longevity may require a midday touch-up

−

Lacks the complexity of high-end niche

−

Not suited for loud or formal events

−

Becomes very soft in the final stages

−

Might feel too simple for some collectors

−

Harder to find in certain regional markets

−

The fruit notes fade relatively quickly

−

Not a beast-mode performer at all

−

Bottle design is functional rather than iconic

−

Lacks a unique, experimental hook

−

Scent trail is not significant

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“A Reliable Daily Floral: 1920 Prestige by Água de Cheiro”

The opening of 1920 Prestige presents a bright, crisp arrival. Pear and bergamot lead the charge, immediately joined by the sweetness of plum and peach. This isn't a heavy, syrupy fruit opening, but rather a fresh, zesty introduction that feels clean and well-defined from the first spray.

As the fragrance enters its heart, the character shifts toward a classic floral structure. Lily-of-the-valley and freesia provide a crisp, white floral clarity that cuts through the lingering fruit notes. A hint of rose and violet adds a subtle powdery texture, which is arguably the defining personality of this scent. It feels elegant and understated, avoiding the screechy florals sometimes found in this price range.

On the skin, the accord behavior is remarkably steady. The transition from fruit-forward to powdery-floral is smooth, lacking any jarring gaps. The base of musk and cedar becomes more apparent as the hours pass, providing a grounding, woody warmth that prevents the florals from becoming too thin. It anchors the scent, keeping it present but polite.

Performance is squarely in the moderate category. Longevity typically sits between four and six hours on the skin, making it a solid choice for a standard workday or a social afternoon. The projection behaves similarly, staying within a comfortable arm's length. It does not demand attention, which makes it perfect for environments where you want to remain approachable.

This scent fits an audience seeking reliability over complexity. It is not trying to challenge or shock; it aims for a pleasant, daily experience. It is a fantastic option for someone who wears perfume as an accessory to their day rather than the main event. If you appreciate clean, powdery florals, this is easy to incorporate.

Verdict? It is a solid buy for those wanting a safe, everyday floral. It works exceptionally well as a gift, and the value is hard to beat for the performance offered. If you are a fan of complex, challenging niche perfumes, you might find it too simple, but for everyone else, it is a refined daily staple.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does 1920 Prestige smell like?+

This fragrance opens with crisp notes of pear and plum, leading into a heart filled with lily-of-the-valley and freesia. The dry-down settles into a base of musk and vanilla, creating a balanced, powdery floral-fruity scent profile that stays accessible for various daily occasions.

How long does it last on skin?+

Most users report moderate longevity with this fragrance, typically lasting between four and six hours on the skin. Performance can vary depending on your skin chemistry and the humidity levels of your local climate, so reapplying during a long day might be necessary.

Is it suitable for professional settings?+

Yes, 1920 Prestige is an excellent choice for office environments. Because the projection is generally moderate and not overwhelming, the blend of magnolia and cedar stays close to the wearer, ensuring you smell pleasant without distracting colleagues in a quiet workplace.

Which season is best for this perfume?+

This fragrance shines brightest during the temperate days of spring and fall. The combination of fresh fruits and powdery florals is light enough for warmer spring breezes but has enough depth from the musk base to handle the slightly cooler air of autumn.

Does it have a strong sillage?+

The sillage is primarily moderate, keeping within an arm's length for most of its wear time. It creates a soft, approachable scent bubble rather than a massive trail, making it a great option for people who prefer their fragrance to be noticed only by those who come close.

Is this a good gift for someone?+

Given its versatile floral-fruity accord, it is a very safe gifting option for those who enjoy crowd-pleasing, feminine scents. It lacks polarizing notes, so it is likely to be appreciated by anyone who enjoys light, airy perfumes for everyday use, especially in a professional setting.

How does the fragrance change over time?+

The opening is very bright, dominated by pear and peach, but it softens significantly after about an hour. The middle notes of rose and violet emerge to provide a powdery texture, and the final dry-down introduces a gentle, clean musk that lingers softly on clothing.

Can this be worn as a signature scent?+

Because of its balanced and non-offensive nature, it works well as a daily signature scent. The formula is neither too sweet nor too sharp, allowing you to wear it comfortably from Monday to Friday without suffering from olfactory fatigue or overwhelming your personal space.

What is the primary gender lean?+

This fragrance is distinctly feminine in its construction. The reliance on delicate floral notes like lily-of-the-valley and freesia combined with a soft, powdery finish makes it align well with traditional expectations for women's perfumery, though scent choice is always a personal preference.

Are there similar fragrances to this one?+

If you enjoy the floral-fruity balance here, you might find similar vibes in various light, mass-market floral perfumes that emphasize pear and magnolia. It shares the easy-going, everyday appeal found in many modern designer compositions intended for casual or office-friendly fragrance wearers.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#36,347
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#68,023
Best Sillage#69,426
Price Value#65,274

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
4.5
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Versace Bright Crystal or Marc Jacobs Daisy for similar fresh, floral-fruity everyday profiles.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about 1920 Prestige

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of 1920 Prestige that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
1920 PrestigeÁgua de Cheiro
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For 1920 Prestige by Água de Cheiro. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE