FRAGRANXE
African Rose by Memo Paris
229COMMUNITY BALANCE8
MEMO PARISRANK #2,079 OVERALL

African Rose

★★★★★★★★★★
4.55251 votes · 42 reviewsUNISEX

Designed for cold weather, Memo Paris African Rose transforms a rugged leather foundation into a rich floral statement. Highlighting geranium, cardamom, patchouli, and rose absolute, it offers strong sillage and depth. It targets fragrance wearers looking for a dark, spicy rose that holds up against freezing temperatures.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

923 VOTES
LONGEVITY
78
Long
138 votes
SILLAGE
68
Strong
150 votes
LOVE / HATE
89
Love it
251 votes
PRICE VALUE
28
Overpriced
133 votes
RR SCORE
80
Deep evidence
251 votes
Ratings251
Reviews42
OVERALL74Well regarded923 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

African Rose provides 8 to 10 hours of longevity on skin, with sillage projecting 4 to 5 feet during the first three hours. On cool skin in winter, the leather and rose notes linger steadily without fading prematurely.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
Patchouli Rose
BASE
Leather Oud Musk Vetiver

African Rose combines top notes of cardamom, saffron, and bergamot with a core of dark rose absolute and patchouli. The base rests on oil-treated leather, vetiver, and musk, delivering a dense, resinous texture.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Fresh Spicy
Warm Spicy
Patchouli
Aromatic
Rose
Woody
Earthy
Animalic
Leather
Herbal

The fresh spicy accord of cardamom and cumin opens sharp before giving way to heavy patchouli. On skin, the leather accord acts as a dark anchor, absorbing the sweetness of rose absolute to keep the overall profile dry and structured.

Community Data

572 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

129votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

55%positive
Positive23
Neutral19
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 169 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in winter and spring.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Delivers exceptional 8 to 10 hour longevity on skin

+

Rich combination of dark rose and oily leather notes

+

Potent sillage that cuts through cold autumn air

+

Complex spice opening featuring cardamom and saffron

+

Genuinely unisex profile suitable for evening wear

+

Dries down into a clean vetiver and patchouli base

+

High scent oil concentration ensures strong projection

+

Smoother floral transition than standard leather scents

+

Excellent choice for formal winter dinners and events

+

Stands apart from generic designer rose fragrances

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

High niche price point makes full bottle purchase expensive

−

Cumin top note can smell slightly sweaty on warm skin

−

Strong projection can overwhelm small office spaces

−

Feels too dense and heavy for humid summer days

−

Shares significant overlap with original African Leather

−

Initial spray has a sharp medicinal quality

−

Rose note may dominate too much for leather purists

−

Requires cool weather to showcase its full depth

−

Limited retail availability makes local testing difficult

−

Not a safe choice for blind buyers

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Memo Paris African Rose Review: A Dense Spice and Leather Floral”

The initial spray of Memo Paris African Rose hits skin with a sharp, prickling warmth. Cardamom and saffron dominate the foreground, accented by a dry cumin bite that gives the opening an unpolished, earthy texture. Bergamot tries to inject some citrus brightness, but the spice blend quickly swallows it up. It feels fiery and loud right out of the atomizer, demanding attention in cold air.

After twenty minutes, the spice storm settles and rose absolute takes over the composition. This is not a powdery, innocent garden rose. It smells thick, dark, and almost syrupy, anchored by a heavy dose of patchouli. As the floral heart interacts with body heat, the underlying leather begins to emerge. It smells like thick, oil-treated leather rather than soft suede, keeping the rose from drifting into overly sweet territory.

On skin, the contrast between fresh spicy top notes and dark leather creates continuous tension. The cumin note can behave unpredictably on warm skin, occasionally pushing a sweaty nuance that divides wearers. Vetiver and musk arrive during the fourth hour, drying out the residual moisture of the rose and giving the final dry-down a woody, mineral finish that clings to clothing until the next day.

Performance is undeniable. African Rose easily crosses the nine-hour mark on skin, with strong projection across the first four hours. In freezing outdoor weather, the scent cuts through cold air effortlessly. However, this same potency makes it dangerous in cramped indoor spaces or humid summer heat, where the heavy rose and patchouli can quickly feel suffocating.

This fragrance fits wearers who appreciate uncompromising unisex perfumery. If you love dark rose fragrances like Frederic Malle Portrait of a Lady but want a heavier leather backbone, African Rose fills that exact niche. Men who feel hesitant about wearing florals will find enough cardamom, leather, and wood here to ground the rose comfortably.

African Rose delivers a rich sensory experience, but its steep price tag demands caution. It is an impressive composition for cold evenings, yet its similarity to African Leather means owners of the original should definitely sample first. Skip the blind buy, order a decant, and test it on skin before investing in a full bottle.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Memo Paris African Rose smell like?+

African Rose starts with a zesty kick of bergamot, cardamom, and saffron. The heart shifts into a dark, syrupy rose absolute balanced by patchouli. The dry-down settles into dry leather, vetiver, and musk, giving it a heavy, warm spicy backbone.

How does African Rose differ from the original African Leather?+

While African Leather focuses heavily on dry spices and raw hides, African Rose injects a bold rose absolute directly into that spicy matrix. The floral note softens the rugged edge of the leather, creating a richer, slightly sweeter profile on skin.

How long does Memo Paris African Rose last on skin?+

African Rose delivers strong performance, averaging 8 to 10 hours on skin and over 24 hours on wool coats or scarves. The rose and cardamom project noticeably for the first 4 hours before pulling closer to a leathery hum.

What is the projection and sillage radius of African Rose?+

The initial projection reaches about 4 to 5 feet during the first two hours. It leaves a dense trail in cool outdoor air. Indoors, two sprays are enough to fill a small room without choking out people nearby.

Which season and weather suit African Rose best?+

Cool autumn and winter weather bring out the best in African Rose. Low temperatures sharpen the cardamom and keep the heavy rose from feeling cloying. High heat makes the cumin and patchouli combination turn dense and humid.

Is African Rose suitable for office or daily wear?+

African Rose is better reserved for evening events, cold weather walks, and formal dinners. The combination of cumin, saffron, and dark rose can feel too intense and distracting for quiet corporate environments or casual errands.

Does African Rose lean masculine or feminine?+

African Rose is genuinely unisex. Wearers who enjoy dark florals appreciate the prominent rose, while fans of woody spicy blends connect with the cardamom, vetiver, and leather base. It sits comfortably in the middle of the spectrum.

Who is the ideal buyer for African Rose?+

This fragrance suits niche perfume enthusiasts who love heavy rose-leather combinations and strong spice notes. If you want a bold evening statement scent and do not mind paying niche retail pricing, this fits the bill.

Can you layer Memo Paris African Rose with other scents?+

Layering African Rose is tricky because its rose and cumin notes are strong. Combining it with a simple cedarwood or vanilla oil can soften the medicinal opening, but it generally performs best on its own.

Is African Rose worth buying if you own African Leather?+

If you already own African Leather, test a sample first. African Rose shares the same cardamom and leather backbone, so owning both might feel redundant unless you specifically want a prominent floral twist in your winter rotation.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#2,079
Top Rated#149
Most Reviewed#5,062
Best Longevity#2,474
Best Sillage#3,826
Price Value#69,339

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

42 TOTAL
4.6
★★★★★★★★★★
From 42 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

For a similar vibe without the heavy rose, try Memo Paris African Leather. If you want a darker patchouli rose without leather, Frederic Malle Portrait of a Lady offers an adjacent floral experience.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about African Rose

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of African Rose that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
African RoseMemo Paris
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For African Rose by Memo Paris. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE