FRAGRANXE
Bad Dream by CGS
0COMMUNITY BALANCE1
CGSRANK #74,965 OVERALL

Bad Dream

★★★★★★★★★★
1.001 votesUNISEX

CGS creates an unapologetic statement piece for nocturnal dressers with Bad Dream. If you crave dark, mysterious fragrances that announce your arrival without smelling like generic mall cologne, this bottle belongs on your vanity. The scent marries sweet rolling tobacco and creamy orange blossom against an intoxicating backbone of warm amber and roasted tonka bean. Two sprays deliver immense presence. Wear this when you want to feel completely magnetic at intimate dinners, winter gatherings, or moody lounge nights. Anyone who loves rich vanilla tobacco perfume blends with an unexpected floral twist will feel right at home here.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

2 VOTES
LONGEVITY
0
Very weak
0 votes
SILLAGE
0
Intimate
0 votes
LOVE / HATE
0
Not loved
1 votes
PRICE VALUE
0
Way overpriced
0 votes
RR SCORE
10
Building evidence
1 votes
Ratings1
OVERALL4Building evidence2 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Longevity is exceptional at 10 to 12 hours on bare skin, while fabric cling on winter coats easily exceeds 36 hours. The projection bubble radiates outward three to four feet during the first two hours before settling to an arms-length presence, leaving a dense tobacco perfume oil trail in your wake.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP 15-30 mins
MIDDLE 2-4 hrs
Tobacco Rose Iris Amber
BASE 8-12+ hrs

Bad Dream opens with a sharp burst of spicy cloves, dry cinnamon, and bittersweet saffron before transitioning into sweet pipe tobacco, crimson rose, and powdery iris. The final drydown settles into a thick base of creamy vanilla, tonka bean, amberwood, and earthy patchouli, creating a dark woody-spicy profile that feels both smoky and plush on the skin.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Rose
White Floral
Tobacco
Iris
Sweet
Citrus
Amber
Floral
Powdery
Violet

The rose and tobacco accords dominate the mid-phase, perfectly balanced by the starchy, powdery coolness of iris that curbs any cloying sweetness. Meanwhile, the base shifts toward a rich vanilla cinnamon perfume texture as patchouli and amberwood provide a grounding, earthy backbone that prevents the gourmand facets from becoming overly sweet.

Community Data

158 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

0votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 0 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

The vote picture leans most toward night. It makes the most sense for date nights and parties.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Lasts over 10 hours on skin with pure extrait concentration

+

Intriguing interplay of smoky tobacco leaf and velvety rose

+

Powdery iris note prevents the vanilla base from becoming cloying

+

Outstanding cold-weather performance in autumn and winter

+

Two sprays provide an all-evening projection bubble

+

Leaves a rich scent trail without relying on harsh ambroxan

+

Clings to wool jackets and scarves for several days

+

Warm saffron and cinnamon create an inviting holiday ambiance

+

A distinctive alternative to generic designer sweet scents

+

Well-blended transition from sharp spice to smooth tonka

+

High oil concentration delivers a luxurious tactile feel on skin

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Opening clove and saffron blast can smell medicinal for 10 minutes

−

Far too potent and sweet for high-heat summer humidity

−

Lacks versatility for conservative office or gym settings

−

Oily extrait concentration can stain light silk and white linen

−

Challenging opening makes it risky for blind buying

−

Not suitable for those who dislike powdery floral accords

−

Heavy base notes can cause olfactory fatigue if over-sprayed

−

Projection in the first hour may overwhelm sensitive noses

−

High retail price point represents a significant niche investment

−

Limited distribution makes retail sampling difficult

−

Bottle cap and presentation feel somewhat basic for an extrait

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Bad Dream by CGS Review: A Searing Spice and Tobacco Extrait”

Bad Dream makes zero effort to be polite upon initial contact. The atomizer discharges an oily mist that smells sharply of medicinal cloves, fiery cinnamon, and bitter saffron. Give it five minutes. That brief alcoholic solvent punch clears out quickly, making way for an unexpected flash of bright orange blossom. It is an assertive start that demands patience. The spice level tingles slightly in the nostrils, warning cautious sprayers to tread lightly.

Thirty minutes in, the profile softens into something far more seductive and textured. Dense pipe tobacco emerges alongside a dewy crimson rose and cool, cosmetic iris. The floral contrast is clever. It prevents the cured tobacco leaves from smelling like stale cigar smoke or a dry ashtray. Golden amber rolls through the heart, coating the petals in a sticky, resinous warmth that sticks close to the chest.

Skin chemistry plays a massive role in how this composition behaves throughout its lifecycle. On dry forearms, the powdery iris and bitter clove dominate for several hours before fading into dry amberwood. Warm, hydrated skin tells a completely different story. It pulls forward creamy Madagascar vanilla, toasted tonka bean, and chocolate-tinged patchouli, turning the drydown into a rich gourmand cloud. Be careful around white cuffs. The high concentration leaves a visible golden sheen on skin that can easily stain delicate silk.

Performance is where this extrait flexes its muscle. You get ten solid hours of noticeable scent life on skin, stretching past thirty hours if sprayed directly onto an overcoat. Projection pushes out aggressively for the first two hours. Do not wear this into a crowded morning train or a quiet conference room. It craves sub-zero winter air, leather jackets, holiday dinner tables, and outdoor bars where the spices can breathe without suffocating the room.

This is an unapologetically mature, unisex blend that leans toward lovers of dark, gothic orientals. If your collection already centers on sweet bubblegum scents or safe blue aquatics, Bad Dream will probably shock your senses. However, fans of smoky rose, dark resinous woods, and rich tobacco perfume accords will appreciate the sheer complexity here. It suits confident dressers who want their scent bubble to project mystery rather than casual cleanliness.

Bad Dream by CGS is not a safe blind buy, but it is an undeniably memorable fragrance statement. The initial medicinal clove clash will polarize beginners, yet the velvety vanilla and cured tobacco drydown delivers top-shelf niche satisfaction. Two sprays are plenty. Seek out a sample decant first to test how the cloves and rose react on your personal skin chemistry before committing to a full bottle.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Bad Dream by CGS smell like when first sprayed?+

The initial spray unleashes an intense, medicinal burst of fiery cinnamon, pungent cloves, and bittersweet saffron. This sharp solvent flash lasts approximately five minutes before a gentle whisper of citrusy orange blossom rounds off the sharp edges. It immediately establishes a heavy, spicy aura that feels warm, dry, and distinctly assertive on the skin.

How does the fragrance evolve from the heart to the drydown?+

After thirty minutes, the harsh spices settle into a heart of cured pipe tobacco, dewy rose, and powdery iris. This floral-tobacco phase gradually yields to a rich base of Madagascar vanilla, tonka bean, and earthy patchouli. By hour four, the scent transforms from a sharp spice bomb into a warm, creamy amberwood skin scent.

How long does Bad Dream last on skin compared to clothing?+

Bad Dream delivers 10 to 12 hours of longevity on skin and over 36 hours on clothing. Because of its extrait de parfum concentration, the heavy fixatives like patchouli and tonka bean cling relentlessly to wool or cotton. On bare skin, you can expect an intimate vanilla and amber aura to remain even after a shower.

What is the projection radius and sillage of Bad Dream?+

Bad Dream projects strongly across a three to four foot radius for the first two hours before drawing closer. It creates a dense, luxurious scent bubble that leaves an unmistakable trail of warm tobacco and sweet amber as you walk. It does not fill an entire auditorium, but anyone standing within arm reach will clearly detect it.

Which seasons and temperatures are ideal for wearing Bad Dream?+

This fragrance performs best during late autumn and winter in temperatures between 0 and 15 degrees Celsius. Crisp, cold air cuts through the thick sweetness of amberwood, vanilla, and tonka bean, allowing the floral rose and dry tobacco to shine. In warm summer weather above 25 degrees, the heavy spices quickly turn cloying and suffocating.

Is Bad Dream suitable for office wear or evening events?+

Bad Dream is designed for intimate evening dates, upscale dinners, and festive winter night parties rather than the workplace. The heavy sillage of cloves, tobacco, and patchouli is too loud and polarizing for enclosed, professional office settings. Reserve it for chilly weekend outings, nighttime bar lounges, or black-tie gatherings where bold scents are welcomed.

Is Bad Dream genuinely unisex or does it lean masculine or feminine?+

Bad Dream is a true unisex fragrance that balances traditional masculine woods and tobacco with feminine rose and iris. Men will appreciate the dry cigar leaf, cloves, and earthy patchouli, while women will love the creamy vanilla and soft powdery floral nuances. Anyone who enjoys rich, complex oriental compositions can wear it with total confidence.

How does Bad Dream compare to Tom Ford Tobacco Vanille?+

Bad Dream differs from Tobacco Vanille by incorporating powdery iris and dewy rose alongside its spicy tobacco profile. While Tom Ford relies on dried fruits and sweet gingerbread spices, CGS introduces a cooler floral dimension and sharp cloves. Bad Dream feels slightly darker, more gothic, and less purely gourmand than the Tom Ford classic.

Is Bad Dream an extrait de parfum and does it offer good value?+

Yes, Bad Dream is formulated as an extrait de parfum, delivering high fragrance oil concentration and long-lasting potency. Because only two sprays are needed for all-day performance, a single 100ml flacon will last through years of seasonal wear. It offers strong value for fragrance enthusiasts seeking niche-level persistence without having to frequently reapply throughout the day.

What other fragrances or notes layer well with Bad Dream?+

Bad Dream layers exceptionally well with clean woody cedar solinotes or bright citrus colognes to cut through its heavy spices. Applying a sheer bergamot or sparkling neroli top-layer brightens the dark clove opening during transitional autumn days. Alternatively, layering a dry sandalwood base amplifies the creamy vanilla and tonka facets without adding any additional sweetness.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#74,965
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#15,494
Best Sillage#8,655
Price Value#17,087

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

1.0
★★★★★★★★★★
Aggregated rating

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

More from CGS

2 FRAGRANCES
View all CGS fragrances

The house's most-rated releases, to compare Bad Dream with its siblings.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

If you enjoy the smoky pipe leaf vibe of Tom Ford Tobacco Vanille but want powdery iris and rose rather than dried fruit, Bad Dream offers a compelling niche lateral. Those wanting a lighter, airier daytime alternative should consider Maison Margiela Jazz Club or Parfums de Marly Herod.

No User submitted dupes yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Bad Dream

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Bad Dream that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Wednesday, Oct 21

TODAY’S PICK
Bad DreamCGS
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Bad Dream by CGS. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE