FRAGRANXE
Berlin by Miguel Matos
52COMMUNITY BALANCE10
MIGUEL MATOSRANK #5,894 OVERALL

Berlin

★★★★★★★★★★
3.93100 votes · 44 reviewsUNISEX

Berlin by Miguel Matos is a dark, club-worn amber woody fragrance with smoke, leather, cumin, oud, incense and animalic warmth. It opens with a sharp flash of bergamot and spice, then settles into a salty, smoky, leathery skin scent with vanillin and tonka softening the edges. This is not a clean office amber. It suits someone who likes industrial woods, warm bodies.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

314 VOTES
LONGEVITY
79
Long
56 votes
SILLAGE
70
Strong
55 votes
LOVE / HATE
77
Liked
63 votes
PRICE VALUE
57
Fair
40 votes
RR SCORE
74
Well supported
100 votes
Ratings100
Reviews44
OVERALL73Well regarded314 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

The wear data points to moderate to long-lasting longevity for many users, with sillage most often landing around moderate to strong. Berlin can feel noticeable because of its smoky leather, ambergris, oud, incense and Iso E Super structure, but it is still best treated as a fragrance to test on skin before judging its full strength.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Not mapped
MIDDLE
Not mapped
BASE
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

Berlin smells like smoky amber, leather, cumin, incense and animalic skin warmed by tonka and vanillin. Bergamot adds a short bright lift at the start, then the fragrance moves into salt, ambergris, oud, oakmoss and dry woods. The overall texture is dark, spicy, smoky, warm and slightly sweet, with a clear industrial mood.

Main Accords

15 MAPPED
Amber
Animal
Spicy
Synthetic
Leathery
Animalic
Smoky
Fresh Spicy
Sweet
Woody
Leather
Musky

The amber accord feels warm and salty rather than glossy. Animalic notes and cumin give Berlin its body heat, while smoke, incense and leather create the darker club-like atmosphere. Woods, oud and oakmoss add dryness underneath, and the citrus opening does not stay dominant for long. Tonka and vanillin soften the base without turning it gourmand.

Community Data

288 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

23votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 42 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in winter and fall. The vote picture leans most toward night.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Distinctive dark amber leather profile

+

Strong artistic concept from the perfumer

+

Good fit for smoky fragrance lovers

+

Animalic warmth feels intentional

+

Works well in cooler weather

+

Nighttime personality is very clear

+

Tonka and vanillin soften the darker notes

+

Likely unisex for niche fragrance wearers

+

Moderate to strong presence for many users

+

Interesting choice for incense and oud fans

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Not a safe blind buy

−

Cumin may feel sweaty on some skin

−

Animalic notes can be challenging

−

May feel too dark for daytime wear

−

Likely heavy in hot weather

−

Not ideal for clean fragrance tastes

−

Leather and smoke may dominate

−

Value feedback is mixed

−

Limited review evidence available

−

No clear dupe path from supplied evidence

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Berlin Miguel Matos Review”

Berlin by Miguel Matos is built around a very specific idea: the smell of Berlin club culture filtered through amber, smoke, leather, spice and skin. Miguel Matos describes it as a personal scent and part of his Techno trilogy, following Hard Techno and Unfold. That context matters, because Berlin does not read like a general-purpose woody amber. It aims for heat, contact, darkness and atmosphere.

The opening has movement. Calabrian bergamot gives a brief citrus edge, but the fragrance quickly turns toward cumin, smoke and ambergris. The spice is not decorative. It brings a sweaty, human warmth that connects directly with the leather and animal notes. If you dislike cumin in perfume, Berlin is unlikely to soften enough to change your mind.

As it develops, the perfume becomes denser and more textured. Smoke and incense create the industrial shadow, while oud and woods give it a dry, dark frame. Leather adds a worn, tactile quality rather than a polished luxury-boutique feel. Salt and ambergris keep the composition close to skin, giving the darker materials a mineral, bodily pull.

There is sweetness, but it sits underneath the rougher notes. Vanillin and tonka bean warm the base and stop the fragrance from becoming purely harsh or ashy. The result is ambered and intimate, with a balsamic softness that appears more clearly after the smoke, spice and leather have settled. It still remains a bold scent, just not a completely cold one.

Performance feedback suggests Berlin usually has enough presence to be noticed, with many votes pointing toward moderate to long-lasting wear and moderate to strong sillage. That matches the structure: ambergris, smoke, leather, oud, incense and Iso E Super all tend to create a lasting aura. Even so, skin chemistry will matter, especially with cumin, salt and animalic materials.

Berlin is most convincing in cooler weather, at night, or in settings where a darker, more physical fragrance feels appropriate. It is not the easiest blind buy, and it is not trying to be clean, smooth or broadly polite. Sample it if you like smoky leather, animalic amber, incense, oud and fragrances with a lived-in edge. Skip it if you want freshness, office restraint or a simple sweet amber.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Berlin by Miguel Matos smell like?+

Berlin smells dark, smoky, leathery and animalic, with ambergris, incense, oud, cumin, salt and woody warmth. A touch of bergamot gives the opening some lift, while vanillin and tonka add a low sweetness in the dry-down.

Is Berlin by Miguel Matos unisex?+

Yes. Berlin is presented as a fragrance for women and men, and the available gender feedback leans unisex with some masculine pull because of the smoke, leather, oud and animalic notes.

When was Berlin by Miguel Matos launched?+

Berlin was launched in 2024.

Who is the perfumer behind Berlin?+

Berlin was created by Miguel Matos.

Is Berlin a safe blind buy?+

Berlin is better sampled first. The smoky leather, cumin, animalic notes and salty ambergris can be exciting if you like darker niche fragrances, but they may feel too intimate, bodily or rough if you usually prefer clean, fresh or sweet scents.

How strong is Berlin by Miguel Matos?+

The performance feedback points to moderate to long-lasting wear for many people, with projection that often sits between moderate and strong. It can be noticeable, but it does not look like a guaranteed room-filler for everyone.

What seasons suit Berlin best?+

Berlin looks best suited to fall and winter, with some spring wear possible. Its smoke, leather, amber, oud and animalic warmth may feel heavy in hot summer weather.

Is Berlin better for day or night?+

Berlin leans more naturally toward night because of its smoky, leathery, club-inspired profile. It can still work by day for confident wearers, but it is not the easiest bright daytime scent.

Does Berlin smell sweet?+

Berlin has some sweetness from vanillin and tonka bean, but the main impression is darker: amber, smoke, leather, spice, salt, oud and animalic warmth. The sweetness feels more like a warm undertone than a dessert-style focus.

Does Berlin smell animalic?+

Yes, animalic character is central to Berlin. The note list includes animal notes, ambergris, cumin and leather, and the main accords also place animalic facets near the top.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#5,894
Top Rated#12,122
Most Reviewed#4,828
Best Longevity#3,290
Best Sillage#3,218
Price Value#10,161

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

44 TOTAL
3.9
★★★★★★★★★★
From 44 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

The evidence does not support naming a direct dupe for Berlin. For comparisons, think in terms of mood and materials: smoky leather fragrances, animalic ambers, incense-heavy woods and oud scents with a salty skin effect. Berlin should be tested on its own, because cumin, ambergris and animalic notes can make close comparisons unreliable.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Berlin

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Berlin that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
BerlinMiguel Matos
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Berlin by Miguel Matos. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE