FRAGRANXE
Black Spruce by TRNP
28COMMUNITY BALANCE2
TRNPRANK #14,185 OVERALL

Black Spruce

★★★★★★★★★★
4.3135 votes · 11 reviewsUNISEX

Crafted for outdoors enthusiasts and lovers of natural perfumery, TRNP Black Spruce delivers an unvarnished coniferous experience. Warm amyris and earthy oakmoss anchor the cedar-like bark texture, while creamy sandalwood keeps the dry-down smooth. If you prefer deep woody and balsamic fragrances for crisp autumn walks over mass-market synthetic aromatics, this botanical composition fits the bill.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

112 VOTES
LONGEVITY
69
Long
17 votes
SILLAGE
64
Strong
21 votes
LOVE / HATE
83
Love it
35 votes
PRICE VALUE
45
Fair
4 votes
RR SCORE
66
Well supported
35 votes
Ratings35
Reviews11
OVERALL67Well regarded112 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

On skin, Black Spruce delivers 8 to 10 hours of longevity from just two sprays. The sillage projects steadily at arm's length for the first three hours before contracting into a warm, personal scent bubble. It thrives in cold winter air and damp autumn weather, where the resins remain vibrant without becoming cloying.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Not mapped
MIDDLE
Not mapped
BASE
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

TRNP Black Spruce presents a rich, resinous forest texture that feels dark yet crisp. The fragrance opens with a sharp burst of crushed black spruce needles and dry olibanum resin. As it settles, warm agarwood and creamy amyris create a sturdy wooden trunk on skin, while a subtle touch of Bulgarian rose prevents the dry-down from feeling abrasive or overly medicinal.

Main Accords

7 MAPPED
Woody
Aromatic
Balsamic
Amber
Oud
Mossy
Fresh Spicy

The dominant woody and aromatic accords evolve steadily on skin over six hours. Initially, fresh spruce and smoky frankincense lead with an outdoorsy bite. Mid-wear introduces balsamic amyris and dark agarwood, rounding out the sharp edges. Finally, earthier mossy tones and vetiver take over the base, keeping the woods grounded and dry until the final fade.

Community Data

282 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

7votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

36%positive
Positive4
Neutral7
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 35 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in winter and fall. The vote picture leans most toward night.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Authentic black spruce and olibanum opening smells like real forest air.

+

Long-lasting botanical base provides 8 to 10 hours of wear on skin.

+

Real Vietnamese agarwood adds dark warmth without barnyard funk.

+

Subtle Bulgarian rose softens the heavy timber bark texture.

+

Controlled sillage stays within arm's length, making it work in office settings.

+

Performs exceptionally well in cold autumn and winter weather.

+

Blends natural botanical oils seamlessly without synthetic chemical harshness.

+

Appeals to fans of rugged, outdoorsy, timber-heavy fragrances.

+

Distinct resinous dry-down features earthy oakmoss and green vetiver.

+

A portion of bottle sales supports Nepalese reconstruction efforts.

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Opening black spruce bite can feel overly sharp for beginners.

−

Natural oil concentration makes it unsuitable for hot summer days.

−

Subtle rose note in the heart may surprise buyers expecting pure pine.

−

Intimate dry-down project after four hours lacks room-filling sillage.

−

High natural oil formula comes at a premium price per bottle.

−

Limited retail availability requires ordering directly or finding samples online.

−

Does not feature the sweet vanilla or amber gourmand trends popular today.

−

Oakmoss and birch tar give it a retro outdoorsy vibe that isn't for everyone.

−

Botanical oils can leave slight residue on white or light fabrics.

−

Dark woody profile leans masculine, which may not appeal to sweet floral fans.

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“TRNP Black Spruce Review: A Deeply Botanical Forest Scent”

Spray TRNP Black Spruce on skin and you are immediately greeted by a cold, resinous forest canopy. The opening does not mess around with sweet citrus top notes or soft synthetics. Instead, it hits with sharp black spruce needles, dry olibanum, and smoky birch tar. The immediate impression is clean, outdoor mountain air cutting through dense evergreen woods on a cold morning.

Within twenty minutes, the initial sharp pine bite softens as warm agarwood and amyris move into the center of the fragrance. What makes this composition interesting is how Teone Reinthal handles the rose note. Bulgarian rose otto appears not as a heavy floral bouquet, but as a subtle smoothing agent that takes the rough bark texture off the woods. It keeps the heart balanced between rugged timber and refined natural perfumery.

The accord behavior on skin feels remarkably natural and unhurried. Rather than blurring into a generic cedar woodblock, individual elements pop up distinctly throughout the day. You will catch a puff of frankincense smoke, followed an hour later by earthy oakmoss and green vetiver. The balsamic resin backbone holds the whole structure together, ensuring the woody profile never feels dry like sawdust or thin like standard alcohol sprays.

Performance is robust without feeling suffocating or loud. Two light sprays on the collar and chest provide 8 to 10 hours of continuous presence, pushing out to arm's length during the first morning hours before settling closer to the skin. It shines in crisp autumn weather and cold winter conditions. Wearing this under a heavy wool sweater or leather jacket on a damp afternoon feels completely natural, whereas high summer heat would overpower its subtle nuances.

This fragrance targets enthusiasts who genuinely love authentic botanical compositions and outdoorsy wood profiles. If you find designer woody aromatics too chemical, flat, or overly sweet with synthetic amber, Black Spruce offers a deeply grounding alternative. It leans slightly masculine due to the dark timber and oakmoss, but any fragrance fan who appreciates pine, frankincense, and real oud can pull it off.

TRNP Black Spruce is a remarkable creation for anyone searching for a realistic forest scent. It delivers depth, honest ingredients, and impressive longevity while avoiding the heavy sweet gourmand traps of modern perfumery. Grab a sample vial if you want a grounding, atmospheric wood scent that feels truly alive on skin.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does TRNP Black Spruce smell like?+

TRNP Black Spruce smells like dense pine forest air mixed with smoky frankincense and dark agarwood. It opens with sharp black spruce needles and olibanum resin before settling into warm amyris, earthy oakmoss, and a subtle touch of Bulgarian rose on skin.

How does the opening of Black Spruce compare to its dry-down?+

The opening hits with a crisp, sharp blast of black spruce needles, birch tar, and frankincense smoke. Over two hours, that initial evergreen bite transforms into a smoother, warmer dry-down dominated by creamy amyris, agarwood, vetiver, and earthy oakmoss.

How long does Black Spruce last on skin?+

You can expect 8 to 10 hours of wear from two light sprays on skin. The natural oil base clings exceptionally well to chest and wrists, with dark woods like agarwood and sandalwood remaining noticeable through the end of the day.

What is the sillage and projection profile of Black Spruce?+

Black Spruce projects at arm's length for the first three hours, creating a noticeable scent trail of spruce and frankincense. After four hours, it settles into an intimate scent bubble that stays close to the wearer without choking out a room.

What is the best season to wear TRNP Black Spruce?+

Black Spruce shines brightest during fall and winter. The cool autumn breeze and freezing winter air allow the resinous spruce, frankincense, and dark woods to project cleanly without becoming heavy or oppressive on skin.

What occasions suit TRNP Black Spruce best?+

This fragrance fits outdoors activities, cabin weekend trips, casual walks, and cozy winter evenings. Its refined wood profile also works in professional office environments if applied lightly, though it feels most home in relaxed, casual settings.

Is TRNP Black Spruce masculine, feminine, or unisex?+

While marketed as unisex, Black Spruce leans slightly masculine due to its heavy dark timber, birch tar, and oakmoss notes. However, women who love natural forest scents, frankincense, and realistic woody accords will wear it effortlessly.

Who is the ideal target audience for Black Spruce?+

Black Spruce targets perfume enthusiasts who appreciate authentic botanical oils and natural wood compositions. It appeals to buyers looking for a realistic forest scent who dislike synthetic designer aromatics or sugary gourmand trends.

Can you layer TRNP Black Spruce with other fragrances?+

Yes, Black Spruce layers wonderfully with clean amber or vanilla scents if you want to add warmth. Layering it over a simple rose oil will also accentuate the Bulgarian rose in its heart while softening the sharp spruce opening.

How does TRNP Black Spruce compare to Frederic Malle French Lover?+

Frederic Malle French Lover leans greener with galbanum and angelica, giving a trimmed shower gel freshness. Black Spruce feels more outdoorsy and resinous, replacing galbanum with real agarwood, dark spruce, and smoky olibanum.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#14,185
Top Rated#4,858
Most Reviewed#13,646
Best Longevity#67,112
Best Sillage#17,232
Price Value#48,719

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

11 TOTAL
4.3
★★★★★★★★★★
From 11 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you like Frederic Malle French Lover, Black Spruce offers a richer, resinous take with real agarwood instead of galbanum. Serge Lutens Fille en Aiguilles provides a sweeter pine alternative, whereas Slumberhouse Norne is much darker and heavier.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Black Spruce

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Black Spruce that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Black SpruceTRNP
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Black Spruce by TRNP. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE