
Black Sugar
Launched in 2013 as a darker flanker to Pink Sugar, Aquolina Black Sugar replaces light citrus and cotton candy with heavy resinous incense, agarwood oud, and dark leather. It maintains a recognizable core of spun vanilla and tart raspberry while pushing into dark, smoky territory. This scent caters to fragrance collectors and gourmand lovers who want a rugged, burnt sugar profile for autumn and winter evenings. Its heavy amber base holds strong against cold air, projecting a warm, leathery cloud that lasts throughout the night without needing reapplication.
Similar Suggestions
BETAFragrances with the nearest note and performance profile.
For more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
2,635 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
Projects heavily for three hours, pushing past arm's length before settling into a warm skin scent. Longevity reaches 8 to 12 hours on skin and up to two days on wool coats. Best suited for freezing winter weather below 50°F (10°C).
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
Dark, tarry, and resinous. Black Sugar fuses sweet raspberry and spun vanilla with raw leather, myrrh incense, and bitter agarwood oud. The texture feels thick, smoky, and sticky on skin rather than fluffy or light.
Main Accords
16 MAPPEDThe heavy amber and smoky leather accords hit hardest in the first hour, projecting a distinct burnt rubber heat. As skin warms the oil, myrrh incense and agarwood oud ground the scent while sweet vanilla emerges from underneath, smoothing the sharp industrial edges into a dark balsamic glaze.
Community Data
1,013 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in winter and spring.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Exceptional longevity lasting 8 to 12 hours on skin
Heavy winter sillage that easily cuts through freezing air
Unique fusion of sweet vanilla with raw leather and incense
Dark resinous dry-down suitable for evening outdoor wear
Unisex appeal despite original female targeted marketing
Niche-level complexity available at a budget designer price point
Stands out sharply from standard sweet gourmand releases
Excellent performance on fabric and heavy winter coats
Warm amber and sandalwood base creates a cozy skin scent
Ideal choice for lovers of gothic or alternative fragrances
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Opening features a harsh burnt rubber and hot tire smell
Oud note can smell overly synthetic to sensitive noses
Discontinued status makes finding full bottles difficult
Reseller markups can make pricing unreasonable for a designer spray
Unsuitable for warm summer weather or humid climates
Heavy smoke and incense can cause headaches if over-applied
Polarizing profile that is unsafe for blind buying
Too dark and heavy for fans of light candy gourmands
Intense projection makes it risky for small office spaces
Raspberry top note gets swallowed quickly by heavy resins
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“Aquolina Black Sugar Review: Leather, Oud, and Burnt Vanilla”
Aquolina Black Sugar does not ease you in politely. The first spray delivers a bold hit of raw leather and industrial rubber that instantly catches you off guard. Beneath that sharp heat, sweet raspberry and vanilla struggle for air, creating a scent that smells like burnt sugar on a hot engine block. It is loud, unapologetic, and jarring for anyone expecting a simple gourmand.
Give it twenty to thirty minutes on warm skin, and the harsh industrial edge begins to yield. Smoky myrrh and resinous incense emerge, wrapping around the dark agarwood oud note. The synthetic burning sensation softens into something cozy, shifting toward toasted marshmallows roasted over a cedar campfire. Raspberry adds a faint tartness that keeps the sweetness from turning flat.
The accord progression is where Black Sugar proves its worth. The heavy amber and leather accords dominate the initial hour, pushing a dry, dark cloud around the wearer. As body heat warms the application points, creamy sandalwood and rich vanilla melt through the smoky exterior. The result is a thick, balsamic glaze that feels far more expensive than its original price tag suggested.
Performance is uncompromisingly strong. Two sprays on the chest easily push arm's length sillage for over three hours, while total longevity on skin regularly hits the ten-hour mark. On wool coats or leather jackets, it lingers for days. This is strictly a cold-weather scent, built for freezing winter nights, late fall walks, or outdoor evening events where crisp air can cut through the heavy smoke.
This fragrance leans unisex despite its initial marketing. Wearers who enjoy dark, gothic vanilla compositions like Bvlgari Black will appreciate its moody character. However, traditional fans of light floral or clean gourmand scents should approach with caution. The burnt rubber top note remains a dealbreaker for noses sensitive to heavy smoke or synthetic wood molecules.
Aquolina created something genuine and weird with Black Sugar. While discontinued status has driven up secondary market prices, it remains a standout alternative fragrance if found at reasonable cost. If you love sweet vanilla paired with harsh leather and incense, seek out a sample. If you dislike smoky accords, pass on this one without regret.
FAQs
What does Aquolina Black Sugar smell like?+
Aquolina Black Sugar combines spun vanilla and sweet raspberry with heavy raw leather, myrrh incense, and smoky agarwood oud. It opens with an industrial burnt rubber intensity before settling into a warm, toasted campfire marshmallow scent on skin.
How does the opening of Black Sugar differ from its dry-down?+
The opening hits hard with a sharp, synthetic burnt tire and raw leather smell that catches many wearers off guard. After thirty minutes, the smoke calms down, allowing warm amber, creamy sandalwood, and sweet vanilla to create a smooth, resinous dry-down.
How long does Aquolina Black Sugar last on skin and clothes?+
Black Sugar delivers long-lasting performance, lingering for 8 to 12 hours on skin after two sprays. On heavy wool coats, scarves, or leather jackets, the amber, oud, and vanilla base notes can remain noticeable for up to two days.
How strong is the sillage and projection of Black Sugar?+
Projection is strong to enormous during the first three hours, filling small rooms and pushing past arm's length. As it dries down, the sillage retreats into a dense, cozy aura around the wearer, so light application is essential for indoor events.
What is the best season to wear Aquolina Black Sugar?+
Black Sugar performs best in winter and late autumn when temperatures drop below 50°F (10°C). Cold, crisp air cuts through the heavy leather, myrrh incense, and sweet vanilla, preventing the dense resinous profile from feeling cloying.
On what occasions should you wear Aquolina Black Sugar?+
Wear this fragrance for outdoor winter gatherings, fall bonfires, evening concerts, or late-night casual hangouts where a moody scent fits. Avoid wearing it in quiet office settings, job interviews, or warm indoor spaces where heavy projection might bother others.
Is Aquolina Black Sugar masculine, feminine, or unisex?+
Although marketed originally to women, Black Sugar wears as a solid unisex fragrance. The heavy inclusion of raw leather, myrrh incense, and bitter agarwood oud gives it a dark, rugged edge that appeals equally to men and women who like smoky gourmands.
Who is the ideal audience for Aquolina Black Sugar?+
This scent caters to fragrance enthusiasts, gourmand lovers who want a dark edge, and fans of alternative niche perfumes. If you enjoy notes of burnt sugar, leather, and heavy resinous smoke, this will suit your style well.
Can you layer Black Sugar with other fragrances?+
Yes, Black Sugar works exceptionally well as a base layer to add smoky leather and oud depth to simpler gourmands. Try pairing it with a straightforward vanilla body spray or a bright citrus scent to tame the initial burnt rubber opening.
How does Black Sugar compare to original Pink Sugar?+
Original Pink Sugar focuses on light cotton candy, liquorice, and citrus notes. Black Sugar keeps the underlying sweet vanilla and raspberry DNA but strips away the brightness, adding heavy layers of leather, incense, and dark agarwood oud for a much darker feel.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
209 TOTALNo owner review yet. You can be the first.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCORENo dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
Bvlgari Black offers a similar industrial rubber and vanilla feel with less sweet fruit. Original Pink Sugar remains the choice for pure cotton candy sweetness, while Kilian Smoking Hot provides a luxury alternative using refined apple hookah tobacco.
Live questions about Black Sugar
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.