FRAGRANXE
Blog by Shirley May
2COMMUNITY BALANCE0
SHIRLEY MAYRANK #40,101 OVERALL

Blog

★★★★★★★★★★
5.002 votes · 0 reviewsMALE

For men seeking a clean, traditional scent profile, Blog by Shirley May offers a crisp daytime option. The herbal blend of rosemary and basil delivers a soapy freshness, ideal for spring mornings and casual office wear. Unlike modern sweet fragrances, this scent relies on a dry base of oakmoss, leather, and fir to establish its masculine character. It provides a straightforward, no-nonsense freshness that keeps you smelling clean throughout the morning. This fragrance is a solid budget choice for those who appreciate old-school green aromatics.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

7 VOTES
LONGEVITY
100
Eternal
1 votes
SILLAGE
100
Enormous
1 votes
LOVE / HATE
100
Love it
2 votes
PRICE VALUE
90
Great value
1 votes
RR SCORE
50
Building evidence
2 votes
Ratings2
Reviews0
OVERALL81Outstanding7 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Lasts around four hours on the skin, with moderate projection of about arm's length during the first hour before softening to a light cedar skin scent.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

A classic green and soapy scent profile with a dry texture, combining sharp lemon, fresh rosemary, lavender, and a base of earthy oakmoss and clean leather.

Main Accords

9 MAPPED
Aromatic
Citrus
Woody
Fresh Spicy
Warm Spicy
Herbal
Floral
Fresh
Earthy

The aromatic and citrus accords dominate early on skin with a soapy lavender feel, which gradually settles into a dry, woody base of fir, oakmoss, and light leather.

Community Data

16 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

1votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 6 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in summer and winter. The vote picture leans most toward night.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Very affordable price point for budget buyers

+

Clean and soapy barbershop fragrance profile

+

Fresh rosemary and lemon opening is refreshing

+

Safe for close office environments and work wear

+

Great option for spring and summer daytime hours

+

Non-sweet masculine alternative to modern trends

+

Classic aromatic elements like lavender and basil anchor the clean scent profile

+

Earthy oakmoss, fir, and vetiver base notes deliver an authentic forest feel

+

Spicy mid notes of cinnamon and coriander add warmth to the fresh opening

+

Strong citrus notes of bergamot and lemon verbena provide a crisp energy

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Moderate longevity of only four to five hours

−

Simple bottle and plastic cap design feels cheap

−

Projection drops quickly after the first hour

−

Retro style may feel dated to younger users

−

The leather note is very light and synthetic

−

Lacks the complexity of premium designer fougeres

−

The medicinal aspects of artemisia and basil might displease some buyers

−

Heavy oakmoss and cedar wood notes can make the scent feel heavy for casual use

−

Subtle jasmine and carnation notes fail to project through the dense woodiness

−

Warm spices like cinnamon might clash with the cool citrus notes in summer

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Shirley May Blog Review: Old-School Barbershop Clean on a Budget”

The opening of Blog by Shirley May is a brisk wake-up call, dominated by a sharp lemon and cool rosemary combination. It hits the nose with a distinct green sharpness that feels clean and immediate. A subtle touch of basil and lemon verbena adds to this early freshness, making it smell like a classic shaving cream. The brightness is pleasant, though it fades relatively quickly on the skin.

As the citrus notes settle, the heart reveals its aromatic fougere character. Lavender and carnation become the central players, giving the scent a soapy, slightly floral texture. A light dusting of cinnamon adds a tiny hint of warmth, but it never becomes sweet or heavy. This phase is clean and dry, capturing the vibe of a traditional barbershop haircut.

In the late dry-down, the fragrance grounds itself in woodier territory. Oakmoss and leather take over, accompanied by the clean scent of fir needles and dry cedar. The leather here is not rich or animalic; instead, it feels clean, like a new leather jacket. The patchouli and vetiver add a quiet earthy finish that lingers close to the skin.

For performance, this is a moderate performer best suited for temperate weather. You will get about four hours of noticeable wear, with the sillage projecting to arm's length for the first sixty minutes. It sits close to the skin after that, making it a safe choice for hot summer afternoons when heavy perfumes become cloying.

This is a fragrance for a man who dislikes modern gourmands and sweet blue fragrances. It fits best with casual cotton shirts, daytime errands, or casual office settings. The retro style might feel a bit dated to younger noses, but it has an honest, clean charm.

Ultimately, Blog by Shirley May is a simple, budget-friendly option for lovers of green scents. It does not try to be modern or complex. It simply delivers a clean, soapy rosemary and oakmoss profile that does its job during the day.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Blog by Shirley May smell like?+

This scent opens with a bright citrus blast of lemon and crisp rosemary. It quickly transitions into an herbal heart of lavender, basil, and carnation, creating a clean, soapy barbershop feel. The base settles into dry oakmoss, leather, and fir, giving it a classic masculine finish.

How long does Blog by Shirley May last on the skin?+

On average skin, this aromatic fougere offers moderate longevity, usually lasting around four to five hours. The initial lemon and lavender notes are prominent for the first hour, after which the cedar, fir, and leather base notes remain close to the body.

What is the sillage and projection of this fragrance?+

The fragrance projects moderately, reaching about arm's length during the first hour of wear. As the rosemary and basil dry down, the projection softens, creating a subtle scent bubble of oakmoss and leather that stays close to the wearer.

For which season is Blog by Shirley May best suited?+

This fresh aromatic profile shines brightest during the warm days of spring and summer. The crisp lemon and herbal basil notes cut through heat beautifully, while the underlying woodiness of fir and cedar keeps it grounded in cooler spring breezes.

Is this scent suitable for office wear?+

Yes, the clean and soapy lavender and rosemary combination makes it an excellent choice for professional work environments. It smells clean and freshly groomed without being loud or sweet, ensuring it will not offend coworkers in close office spaces.

Is Blog by Shirley May a modern or retro fragrance?+

This is firmly a retro-style aromatic fougere. The heavy oakmoss, carnation, and leather notes give it an old-school vibe reminiscent of classic fragrances from the eighties, making it different from today's sweet, vanilla-heavy releases.

Who is the ideal audience for this perfume?+

This scent appeals most to mature men or enthusiasts who love traditional barbershop style scents. Those who enjoy notes of rosemary, oakmoss, and leather will find it comforting, while younger buyers used to modern sweet fragrances might find it too mature.

Can this fragrance be worn in the evening?+

While it works fine for casual nights, it is primarily a daytime scent. The bright lemon verbena and fresh lavender are designed to refresh in the morning, whereas the evening might call for something with warmer amber or richer spices.

How does the dry-down differ from the opening?+

The opening is a sharp, fizzy blend of lemon and rosemary. Over the next hour, this brightness fades into a spicy, herbal heart of carnation and cinnamon. The final dry-down is dry and earthy, dominated by oakmoss, patchouli, and leather.

Is Blog by Shirley May good value for money?+

As an budget-friendly fragrance, it offers great value for lovers of classic fougeres. While the bottle and cap feel simple, the scent itself delivers a clean rosemary and cedar profile that outperforms its modest price point.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#40,101
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#33,729
Best Sillage#29,041
Price Value#32,968

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
5.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Similar in style to classic green fougeres like Guy Laroche Drakkar Noir, but much lighter and simplified.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Blog

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Blog that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
BlogShirley May
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Blog by Shirley May. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE