FRAGRANXE
Brilliant Pure Black by Jacques Battini
0COMMUNITY BALANCE0
JACQUES BATTINIRANK #63,162 OVERALL

Brilliant Pure Black

★★★★★★★★★★
0.000 votes · 0 reviewsMALE

Brilliant Pure Black by Jacques Battini blends citrus and fruit into a woody floral base. This classic masculine scent relies on musk, moss, and vanilla to provide a clean, daily profile. It works well for men seeking a professional, understated fragrance for office wear or casual spring outings in moderate weather.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

0 VOTES
LONGEVITY
0
Very weak
0 votes
SILLAGE
0
Intimate
0 votes
LOVE / HATE
0
Not loved
0 votes
PRICE VALUE
0
Way overpriced
0 votes
RR SCORE
0
Building evidence
0 votes
Ratings0
Reviews0
OVERALL0Building evidence0 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

This fragrance offers moderate performance, lasting four to five hours on average. Projection is close-range, staying within arm's length, making it ideal for professional settings or situations requiring a subtle scent presence.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE
Musk Moss Vanilla

Brilliant Pure Black presents a straightforward woody floral musk profile with a distinct dry texture. The scent journey begins with bright citruses and fruit, settles into a heart of woods and florals, and finishes with a grounded foundation of musk, moss, and a whisper of vanilla.

Main Accords

13 MAPPED
Woody
Fruity
Vanilla
Musky
Synthetic
Mossy
Gourmand
Floral
Oriental
Citrus
Sweet
Powdery

The woody and fruity accords dominate the skin, creating a dry and slightly sweet foundation. Over time, the moss and musk emerge to provide an earthy, clean quality that keeps the overall feel grounded and stable throughout the wear.

Community Data

0 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

0votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 0 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

As the middle notes arrive, the scent shifts into a combination of florals and woods. The transition is smooth, and the aggressive fruitiness from the top retreats. Here, the woody notes begin to dictate the pace. It is not an intense or deep wood, but rather a dry, approachable take that stays polite and easy to wear.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Highly versatile for professional work environments.

+

Clean, non-offensive woody profile for daily use.

+

Reliable performance for a four to five hour window.

+

Accessible, straightforward scent progression.

+

Fits well with both casual and formal spring attire.

+

Budget-friendly option for daily wear.

+

Safe, polite projection for small spaces.

+

Minimal, clean musk and moss base.

+

Good for those who dislike complex or challenging notes.

+

Predictable behavior on the skin throughout the day.

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Lacks a unique or memorable scent hook.

−

Can feel generic compared to other woody fragrances.

−

Moderate longevity may require afternoon touch-ups.

−

Not suited for high-heat summer weather.

−

Vanilla base might feel slightly dense for some.

−

Missing the complexity found in higher-end niche scents.

−

Opening citrus notes fade very quickly.

−

Projection is limited, not a scent for large events.

−

Scent progression is linear and predictable.

−

Might not be exciting for long-time fragrance enthusiasts.

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Brilliant Pure Black: A Practical Woody Choice for Every Day”

The opening of Brilliant Pure Black starts with a sharp, immediate blast of citrus and unspecified fruit notes. It hits the nose with a standard freshness that feels energetic, if a bit predictable. This initial stage disappears within twenty minutes, serving as a bright, transient wake-up call rather than a core part of the fragrance character.

As the middle notes arrive, the scent shifts into a combination of florals and woods. The transition is smooth, and the aggressive fruitiness from the top retreats. Here, the woody notes begin to dictate the pace. It is not an intense or deep wood, but rather a dry, approachable take that stays polite and easy to wear.

The base relies on a steady blend of musk, moss, and vanilla. This is where the perfume finds its footing. The moss adds a slightly earthy texture, while the vanilla provides just enough sweetness to prevent the musk from feeling too sharp or detergent-like on the skin. It feels balanced and clean, avoiding any harsh synthetics.

Performance is moderate, hitting the four to five hour mark consistently. Projection stays close to the body, making it an ideal choice for the office or situations where you want to smell put-together without taking over the space. It is not designed to be a room-filler, so it behaves as a personal aura throughout the day.

This perfume is best suited for men who value a clean, traditional profile. It works best during the spring or mild autumn, where the moderate temperature complements the woody base. It does not challenge the wearer or lean toward complex, niche-level compositions, which makes it a comfortable daily reach.

Verdict: This is a safe, practical scent for those who need a reliable daily cologne. It is not going to win awards for originality, but it fills the role of an everyday professional fragrance well. If you are looking for an affordable, non-offensive addition to your rotation, sample this one first.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Brilliant Pure Black smell like on first application?+

The opening provides a bright, immediate hit of citrus and unspecified fruit notes. It feels refreshing and energetic, similar to many classic masculine colognes from the early 2010s. This initial phase fades within twenty minutes, allowing the more stable woody notes to emerge on your skin.

Does this fragrance last long throughout the day?+

Expect moderate longevity from this woody floral musk. It generally stays noticeable for about four to five hours on skin. If you spend your time in an office environment with air conditioning, you might need a small touch-up by the early afternoon to keep the scent present.

Is this a good choice for professional settings?+

Yes, it is highly suitable for office wear. The combination of musk, moss, and subtle floral notes creates a clean, non-offensive profile that does not project into the next room. It provides a polished, professional aura that works well with a button-down shirt and suit during the spring.

How strong is the projection of this fragrance?+

The projection stays close to the wearer, typically within arm's length. This makes it an ideal choice for confined spaces where you want to smell put-together without bothering those nearby. It behaves like a skin scent after the first hour, creating a subtle woody trail as you move.

Can I wear Brilliant Pure Black in the summer?+

It performs best in moderate temperatures, such as spring or early autumn. While the citrus opening is pleasant in the heat, the moss and vanilla base can feel a bit dense during the peak of a humid summer day. It is better suited for mild, temperate weather.

Who is the ideal target audience for this scent?+

It suits men who prefer traditional, accessible compositions over challenging niche perfumes. If you enjoy the blend of woody and musk notes without a heavy spice load, this is a safe, reliable pick. It is an excellent starting point for someone building their first collection of daily fragrances.

Is this a good fragrance for a blind buy?+

Because it relies on familiar floral and woody categories, it is a relatively safe blind buy if you are budget-conscious. It avoids strange or polarizing notes that often confuse new buyers. However, sampling is always better if you have the opportunity to see how the mossy base develops on your skin.

How does the dry-down compare to the opening?+

The transition moves from a bright, fruity-citrus top to a grounded, earthy, and slightly sweet finish. The vanilla and moss become prominent after an hour, turning the scent from a fresh splash into a warmer, lingering woody musk. It is a predictable and linear progression that stays familiar.

Does this work as a signature scent?+

It functions well as a daily signature scent for those who want to smell clean and professional. The versatile woody-floral balance fits almost any casual or work situation. Since it lacks a signature, unique hook, you might find yourself adding more character-driven scents to your rotation as you learn your preferences.

Is it suitable as a gift for a man?+

Yes, it is a solid, conservative gift choice. The generic yet pleasant woody-floral-musk profile appeals to a wide range of tastes. It is less risky than buying a heavy oud or complex niche fragrance for someone whose preferences you do not know well yet.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#63,162
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#17,653
Best Sillage#11,068
Price Value#19,545

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
0.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

For similar clean, woody-citrus profiles, consider Versace Pour Homme or Montblanc Legend. Both offer a refined take on the genre if you find this one too simple.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Brilliant Pure Black

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Brilliant Pure Black that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Brilliant Pure BlackJacques Battini
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Brilliant Pure Black by Jacques Battini. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE