FRAGRANXE
Cherry Hookah by The Dua Brand
5COMMUNITY BALANCE0
THE DUA BRANDRANK #28,509 OVERALL

Cherry Hookah

★★★★★★★★★★
4.805 votes · 2 reviewsUNISEX

Cherry Hookah from The Dua Brand delivers a high-impact cherry and caramel gourmand experience. This unisex blend pairs dark fruits with a deep vanilla and amber base, making it a stellar choice for winter wear. It projects strongly, offering a consistent, sweet presence that holds its own during formal evening outings or casual cold-weather gatherings.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

16 VOTES
LONGEVITY
80
Long
2 votes
SILLAGE
75
Strong
2 votes
LOVE / HATE
95
Love it
5 votes
PRICE VALUE
80
Good value
2 votes
RR SCORE
58
Building evidence
5 votes
Ratings5
Reviews2
OVERALL74Well regarded16 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect high performance. Longevity easily hits 8 to 10 hours. Projection is robust, filling space for the first 3 hours before settling into an arm's-length presence.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Not mapped
MIDDLE
Not mapped
BASE
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

A syrupy, gourmand snapshot dominated by dark cherry, creamy vanilla, and salty caramel. The texture is thick and resinous, anchored by tonka bean and precious woods that provide a warm, sustained base.

Main Accords

8 MAPPED
Sweet
Vanilla
Amber
Caramel
Cherry
Woody
Fruity
Yellow Floral

The sweet and vanilla accords take center stage, evolving from a punchy, juicy fruit opening into a soft, creamy, and lingering amber finish that clings to the skin.

Community Data

37 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

2votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

100%positive
Positive2
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 3 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in summer and fall. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Excellent longevity for all-day wear.

+

Bold, high-projection cherry note.

+

No medicinal or cough syrup smell.

+

Warm, comforting gourmand dry-down.

+

Perfect for winter and cold nights.

+

Great value for the performance offered.

+

Strong scent bubble for social settings.

+

Well-balanced woody base.

+

Versatile for any gender.

+

Distinctive and memorable profile.

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Too intense for warm weather use.

−

Can become cloying if over-applied.

−

May be too sweet for some tastes.

−

Lacks subtlety for professional environments.

−

Not a fragrance for hot summer days.

−

Dominant sugar notes may feel synthetic.

−

Projection can be overwhelming indoors.

−

Less complex than the original inspiration.

−

Hard to wear casually in the daytime.

−

Not for fans of fresh, ozonic scents.

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Cherry Hookah by The Dua Brand: A Bold Winter Gourmand”

The opening of Cherry Hookah hits with a bright, syrupy blast of dark cherry and red fruits. It skips the common medicinal cough-syrup vibe, opting instead for a candy-like, synthetic sweetness that feels intentional. It grabs your attention immediately, asserting its presence before it even has a chance to settle on your skin.

As the heart warms up, the fragrance begins to shift. The initial fruitiness merges with a heavy dose of salty caramel and vanilla cream. This is where the scent develops its dense, gourmand core. The transition is fast, shedding the sharper edges of the red fruit for a richer, more comforting texture that feels like a thick, sweetened syrup.

Deep in the dry-down, the ylang-ylang starts to peak through, though it remains a supporting player to the dominant amber and tonka bean. The woods are present, providing a necessary backbone that keeps the fragrance from feeling like a one-note sugar bomb. It stays consistent on the skin for hours, never fully losing that core cherry identity while the deeper, resinous notes slowly build a warm finish.

Performance is a clear highlight. This fragrance easily clears eight hours, and on fabric, it lingers even longer. The projection starts as a room-filling cloud for the first few hours, eventually settling into a steady, arm's-length bubble. It is a fantastic choice for the dead of winter or a crisp autumn evening, where the cold air can balance out the intensity of the sweet notes.

In terms of fit, this leans unisex, though it may skew slightly feminine for those who avoid heavy sugar in their daily rotation. It feels like a scent for someone who wants to make an impression at a holiday party or a night out. It is not an office-friendly fragrance, so keep it for social settings where its boldness is an asset rather than a distraction.

To conclude, Cherry Hookah is a reliable, high-performance gourmand that succeeds by committing fully to its theme. If you love sweet, fruit-forward scents, this is an easy addition to your cold-weather wardrobe. It provides the depth and intensity that many shoppers crave from niche cherry perfumes, without the niche price tag.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What is the primary scent profile of Cherry Hookah?+

This fragrance centers on a sweet, syrupy cherry accord backed by vanilla cream and salty caramel. It avoids medicinal tones, offering a rich and gourmand-leaning experience that feels decadent during winter months.

How does the fragrance change from the opening to the dry-down?+

The opening pops with juicy, vibrant red fruits and dark cherry. As it moves toward the dry-down, the sharpness mellows into a creamy vanilla and tonka bean base that hugs the skin for hours.

How long can I expect this scent to last?+

Longevity is a standout feature here. On most skin types, it persists for eight to ten hours, making it a reliable choice for long days or extended nights out in cold weather.

Is the projection noticeable to others?+

It projects with authority, especially in the first three hours. You can expect it to radiate at about an arm's length or further, creating a noticeable, sweet cloud that garners attention in social settings.

Is Cherry Hookah suitable for summer heat?+

Because of its heavy sweet, caramel, and vanilla composition, it can feel cloying in high heat. It performs best in cooler autumn or winter climates where the notes have space to breathe.

Is this a good fragrance for a formal dinner?+

Yes, its sophisticated mix of woods, amber, and gourmand notes makes it suitable for upscale evening events. It projects enough personality to stand out without being overwhelming in a restaurant setting.

Does it lean more masculine or feminine?+

The scent is firmly unisex. While the red fruits and sugar lean feminine, the precious woods and amber provide enough structure to balance the composition, making it equally wearable for anyone who enjoys bold sweetness.

Is this a good signature scent?+

If you love gourmand fragrances, it could work as a winter signature. However, its high sweetness and strong projection might be too much for daily office wear, so reserve it for more relaxed environments.

How does it compare to Simone Andreoli Vicebomb?+

It is a clear inspiration of Vicebomb. Many users find it to be a slightly brighter, fruitier take, while the original maintains a bit more smoothness and complexity throughout its development on the skin.

Should I blind buy this perfume?+

Only blind buy if you already enjoy syrupy, cherry-forward gourmands. Because the caramel and vanilla notes are quite prominent, those sensitive to very sweet profiles should sample it first to ensure it suits their taste.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#28,509
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed#27,028
Best Longevity#40,958
Best Sillage#38,631
Price Value#40,021

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

2 TOTAL
4.8
★★★★★★★★★★
From 2 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Simone Andreoli Vicebomb for a smoother experience, or Khaltat Night for a spicier, drier alternative.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Cherry Hookah

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Cherry Hookah that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Cherry HookahThe Dua Brand
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Cherry Hookah by The Dua Brand. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE