FRAGRANXE
Cherry Silk by Sand + Fog
14COMMUNITY BALANCE0
SAND + FOGRANK #24,602 OVERALL

Cherry Silk

★★★★★★★★★★
4.6715 votes · 4 reviewsUNISEX

Targeted at gourmand lovers and bargain hunters browsing discount racks, Sand + Fog Cherry Silk delivers a dense blend of black cherry, roasted coffee, and smooth vanilla. This concentrated perfume oil leans heavily into powdery musk and warm sandalwood, creating an intimate aura that thrives during fall weather, casual coffee runs, and relaxed nights in. Because the oil format sits close on the skin, it avoids the harsh alcohol blast common in budget sprays. It appeals directly to fans looking for a cozy, dark cherry profile similar to Black Opium Over Red without spending high department store prices.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

54 VOTES
LONGEVITY
54
Moderate
7 votes
SILLAGE
42
Moderate
9 votes
LOVE / HATE
92
Love it
15 votes
PRICE VALUE
85
Great value
8 votes
RR SCORE
61
Well supported
15 votes
Ratings15
Reviews4
OVERALL65Well regarded54 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

As a concentrated perfume oil, Cherry Silk delivers 4 to 6 hours of wear on skin. Projection stays intimate to moderate within arm's length during the first 2 hours before contracting into a personal skin scent. It performs best in cold weather and indoor environments.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

Cherry Silk opens with dark black cherry and a dash of pink pepper before softening into roasted coffee, orange blossom, and jasmine. As it dries down, powdery vanilla, clean musk, patchouli, and sandalwood emerge, creating a dense, velvety gourmand texture on skin. It strikes a cozy balance between dark fruit sweetness, toasted coffee warmth, and soft woody powder.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Cherry
Musky
Powdery
Woody
Warm Spicy
White Floral
Vanilla
Coffee
Sweet
Balsamic

The cherry accord dominates the opening with a thick sweetness that morphs into a musky, powdery phase after thirty minutes. Warm spicy pepper and coffee notes anchor the heart, while creamy sandalwood and vanilla ensure the dry-down feels soft rather than sharp.

Community Data

178 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

9votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

75%positive
Positive3
Neutral1
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 23 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and fall. The vote picture leans most toward night.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Rich black cherry top note that avoids feeling overly screechy

+

Affordable perfume oil format available at discount retail stores

+

Smooth coffee and vanilla base creates a cozy gourmand aura

+

Alcohol-free oil blend applies gently without a harsh drying spray

+

Intimate sillage makes it suitable for quiet office environments

+

Great layering base under woody or vanilla alcohol perfumes

+

Compact bottle easily fits in bags or purses for quick touchups

+

Sandalwood and patchouli anchor the sweet notes against cloying

+

Solid 4 to 6 hour longevity on pulse points and skin

+

Accessible price point for casual fall and winter wear

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Contains ISO-E Super which may trigger nose blindness or sensitivity

−

Sillage stays close to skin and will not satisfy beast-mode fans

−

Fruitiness fades after two hours into a simpler powdery vanilla

−

Rollerball application can feel oily if applied too heavily

−

Packaging and availability can be spotty outside discount racks

−

Lacks the complex boozy depth of high-end niche cherry scents

−

Can feel slightly too sweet during hot summer afternoons

−

Opening black pepper note disappears almost immediately on skin

−

Orange blossom middle note gets overshadowed by coffee and cherry

−

Bottle lacks a traditional spray nozzle for broad fabric misting

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Sand + Fog Cherry Silk Review: Powdery Cherry Oil on a Budget”

Sand + Fog Cherry Silk opens immediately with a dense, ripe black cherry note that feels thick and dark on skin. Unlike light or fizzy fruit mists, this concentrated oil relies on pink pepper and black pepper to add a prickling spice against the fruit's heavy sweetness. A splash of mandarin orange provides a brief flash of citrus brightness during the initial application, though it retreats quickly to let the rich, syrupy fruit dominate.

As the pepper's bite softens, roasted coffee, jasmine, and orange blossom emerge to shape the heart. The white florals feel creamy and narcotic on warm skin, tempering the dark fruit sweetness without turning soapy or sharp. The coffee note reads warm and freshly toasted rather than bitter, building a cozy gourmand core that bridges the opening cherry directly into a plush, sweet base.

Over the next hour, the dry-down reveals a rich blend of powdery vanilla, clean musk, patchouli, and sandalwood. On skin, the accord behavior shifts from a fruity-spicy opening into a velvety, warm woodiness. Sandalwood grounds the sweet elements so the vanilla stays smooth, while musk provides a soft, powdery finish that lingers comfortably on wrists and sweater cuffs.

Because Cherry Silk is formulated as a perfume oil rather than an alcohol-based spray, its performance emphasizes longevity over room-filling projection. You can expect 4 to 6 hours of continuous wear on pulse points, with sillage remaining within arm's length for the first 2 hours. It shines during crisp autumn days, chilly winter nights, casual coffee dates, and relaxed evenings indoors where loud fragrances feel intrusive.

This scent fits budget gourmand enthusiasts, cherry collectors, and anyone who prefers skin-friendly oil formulas over harsh alcohol mists. While the sweet black cherry and orange blossom lean traditionally feminine, the underlying coffee, pepper, and patchouli give it enough depth to work well as a cozy unisex option for cold weather and casual layering.

In the end, Cherry Silk delivers surprising gourmand quality for a bargain retail find. Sensitive noses should note that ISO-E Super is listed in the ingredients for fixative lift, which might trigger mild scent fatigue. Nevertheless, the comfortable combination of black cherry, roasted coffee, and powdery vanilla makes it a satisfying, low-risk addition to your cold-weather rotation.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Sand + Fog Cherry Silk smell like?+

Cherry Silk smells like dark black cherry blended with roasted coffee, jasmine, and powdery vanilla. Black pepper and mandarin orange give a fleeting spark in the opening, while sandalwood, patchouli, and musk form a smooth, warm base on skin.

How does Cherry Silk evolve from opening to dry-down?+

The fragrance opens with a sharp black cherry and pepper punch. Within twenty minutes, the fruity intensity settles into a middle layer of warm coffee and orange blossom before resolving into a soft, powdery vanilla and musk skin scent.

How long does Sand + Fog Cherry Silk last on skin?+

As a concentrated perfume oil, Cherry Silk lasts between 4 and 6 hours on pulse points. Because it lacks alcohol evaporation, it clings close to skin and fabric cuffs throughout cold autumn afternoons and cozy evenings indoors.

How strong is the sillage of Cherry Silk?+

Sillage is intimate to moderate, radiating within arm's length for the first 2 hours. It then contracts into a quiet personal scent, making it comfortable for office settings, small dinners, and indoor spaces where loud fragrances feel overpowering.

What season is best for wearing Cherry Silk?+

Fall and winter are the ideal seasons for Cherry Silk. The rich black cherry, roasted coffee, and powdery vanilla notes excel in cool temperatures, whereas heavy summer heat can make the sweet, musky base feel sticky or overly heavy.

What occasions suit Sand + Fog Cherry Silk?+

Cherry Silk works best for casual autumn outings, cozy evening dates, cold coffee shop runs, and relaxed nights at home. Its warm gourmand character pairs effortlessly with oversized sweaters, leather jackets, and quiet indoor gatherings during cool weather.

Is Cherry Silk suitable for men and women?+

Cherry Silk is marketed as unisex. The sweet black cherry, jasmine, and powdery vanilla lean traditionally feminine, but the groundings of black pepper, roasted coffee, patchouli, and sandalwood give it enough dark warmth for anyone to wear comfortably.

Who is the ideal audience for Cherry Silk?+

This perfume oil caters to budget gourmand shoppers, lovers of dark cherry fragrances, and fans of cozy skin scents. It appeals to buyers who want a warm, fruity-vanilla profile without paying luxury department store prices.

Can you layer Cherry Silk with other perfumes?+

Yes, Cherry Silk makes an excellent gourmand layering base. Applying the perfume oil to pulse points before spraying a woody, amber, or smoky alcohol perfume adds sweet black cherry and vanilla warmth to your overall scent bubble.

Is Sand + Fog Cherry Silk a dupe for Black Opium Over Red?+

Cherry Silk closely resembles Black Opium Over Red. Both share a dominant black cherry and coffee signature over white florals and vanilla. Cherry Silk offers a similar scent profile in an affordable perfume oil format.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#24,602
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed#21,973
Best Longevity#56,776
Best Sillage#59,869
Price Value#59,194

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

4 TOTAL
4.7
★★★★★★★★★★
From 4 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Cherry Silk closely mirrors Yves Saint Laurent Black Opium Over Red with its dark cherry and coffee combination. Those seeking a deeper vanilla emphasis without fruit can look at Black Opium Le Parfum, while Tom Ford Lost Cherry offers a drier, boozier almond alternative at a niche price tag.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Cherry Silk

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Cherry Silk that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Cherry SilkSand + Fog
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Cherry Silk by Sand + Fog. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE