FRAGRANXE
Chrome Summer Edition 2013 by Azzaro
82COMMUNITY BALANCE8
AZZARORANK #10,657 OVERALL

Chrome Summer Edition 2013

★★★★★★★★★★
3.85104 votes · 15 reviewsMALE

Azzaro Chrome Summer Edition 2013 captures the Mediterranean summer in a bottle. This citrus aromatic aquatic features a vibrant opening of Italian lemon and grapefruit that softens into a soothing base of black tea and cypress. Ideal for high-heat days, it offers a refreshing, green, and woody experience for men seeking a clean, daily signature.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

348 VOTES
LONGEVITY
63
Long
60 votes
SILLAGE
55
Strong
84 votes
LOVE / HATE
60
Neutral
92 votes
PRICE VALUE
65
Good value
8 votes
RR SCORE
64
Well supported
104 votes
Ratings104
Reviews15
OVERALL62Well regarded348 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Longevity averages four to six hours on skin. Projection is moderate, staying within an arm's length of the wearer. It performs best in high-heat, low-to-moderate humidity climates.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

A crisp and airy citrus aromatic that highlights grapefruit, Italian lemon, and neroli over a cooling, green base of black tea, cypress, and papyrus. It is refreshing and clean with a texture that balances sharp citrus brightness against grounded, herbal woodiness.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Citrus
Aromatic
Woody
Fresh
Green
Aquatic
Marine
Fruity
Fresh Spicy
Floral

The citrus and aromatic notes dominate the opening, providing a sharp and refreshing introduction. As it warms on the skin, the marine and green accords emerge to soften the experience, finishing with a crisp, woody tea resonance that feels refined and steady.

Community Data

543 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

11votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

42%positive
Positive5
Neutral6
Negative1

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 191 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in summer and spring.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Perfect for high-heat summer weather

+

Crisp, refreshing citrus opening

+

Polite sillage for professional settings

+

Soothing and unique black tea dry-down

+

Less metallic than the original Chrome

+

Versatile for casual daytime wear

+

Excellent match for linen and summer wear

+

Clean, soapy neroli heart

+

Lightweight feel on skin

+

Energetic and mood-lifting citrus notes

+

Great alternative to heavy scents

+

Unobtrusive and easy to wear

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Moderate, average longevity

−

Discontinued and harder to source

−

Sharp opening might feel synthetic

−

Lacks depth for formal evening wear

−

Average sillage may not satisfy those wanting a beast mode

−

May require reapplication during long days

−

Not suited for colder weather

−

Bottle design is polarizing

−

Can feel basic to some collectors

−

Performance fluctuates with skin chemistry

−

Less complex than high-end niche

−

Limited versatility for non-summer months

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Azzaro Chrome Summer Edition 2013: A Sharp Summer Refresh”

Opening with a sharp, energetic blast of Italian lemon and grapefruit, Chrome Summer Edition 2013 immediately sets a tone of bright, citrus-forward freshness. It avoids the heavy, syrupy sweetness found in many modern releases, instead leaning into the clean, Mediterranean-inspired aesthetic that defined its era. The top notes are bracing and provide an instant wake-up call, perfect for early summer mornings.

As the scent moves into its heart, the sharp citrus begins to mellow. Neroli brings a clean, slightly floral soapy quality, while the listed sea notes add a touch of salt and ozone that keeps the fragrance feeling airy. This stage is where the scent feels most balanced, successfully avoiding the overly metallic bite that sometimes characterizes the original Chrome.

The dry-down introduces the most interesting component of this flanker: black tea. Combined with papyrus and cypress, this base provides a herbal, green texture that lingers on the skin. It is sophisticated without being stuffy, lending the fragrance a calm and composed foundation that lasts for the remainder of its wear.

Performance is respectable for a summer-focused Eau de Toilette. On skin, it typically persists for four to six hours before becoming a skin scent. Projection is polite, staying within an arm's length for the first two hours, which makes it an excellent choice for casual social settings or office wear in warm weather. It does not demand attention, but it does leave a pleasant, clean wake.

This is a fragrance for the man who wants to feel refreshed rather than bold. It fits perfectly with casual linen shirts, shorts, or light daytime outfits. While it may lack the complexity required for formal evening events, it succeeds entirely in its primary goal of providing a cool, aquatic experience in high heat.

Ultimately, this is a clean, reliable, and well-blended summer aquatic. While its discontinuation makes it a bit of a hunt, it remains a worthwhile pick for those who value crisp citrus and herbal tea accords over the modern trends of heavy ambroxan or synthetic sweetness.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What is the primary scent profile of Chrome Summer Edition 2013?+

This is a citrus aromatic aquatic fragrance. It features a sharp opening of grapefruit, Italian lemon, and bergamot, which transitions into heart notes of sea spray and neroli. The dry-down relies on black tea and cypress to provide a green, woodsy finish suitable for summer heat.

How does the opening differ from the dry-down?+

The opening is a high-energy, synthetic-leaning burst of citrus that grabs attention immediately. After about an hour, that sharpness subsides, and the scent shifts into a much more relaxed, herbal, and woody experience defined by the black tea and papyrus notes.

How long can I expect this fragrance to last on my skin?+

Longevity is moderate for a summer EDT, typically lasting between four to six hours. Because it is a fresh aquatic, you may need to reapply in the late afternoon if you are spending the entire day outdoors in intense sunlight.

Is the sillage suitable for an office environment?+

Yes, it projects at an arm's length for the first two hours, which is perfect for a professional setting. It is not a room-filler, so you can safely wear it in closed spaces without overwhelming your coworkers during the workday.

What is the best season to wear this fragrance?+

As the name suggests, this is a summer fragrance. It thrives in high temperatures and humidity where the marine notes and citrus can feel refreshing against your skin. It is less effective in cold winter weather, where the fresh profile can feel too sharp.

Does this scent lean masculine, feminine, or unisex?+

It leans distinctly masculine due to the aromatic cypress, cedar, and black tea notes. While anyone who enjoys fresh, woody citrus scents can wear it, the structure aligns with traditional men's perfumery from the early 2010s.

Is this a good candidate for a signature scent?+

It works as a signature for someone living in a very hot climate who wants a clean, unobtrusive daily driver. However, because it is discontinued and might be harder to replace, you might consider saving it for specific warm-weather occasions instead.

Can I layer this with other fragrances?+

Yes, you can layer it with a simple, linear citrus or sea salt fragrance to boost its opening brightness. Avoid layering it with heavy gourmand or spicy scents, as they will likely crush the delicate neroli and tea notes.

How does this compare to the original Azzaro Chrome?+

Compared to the original Chrome, this flanker is smoother and less metallic. The inclusion of black tea provides a softer, greener edge that makes it more modern and easier to wear than the sharper, more aggressive structure of the original.

Is this suitable for a blind buy?+

If you are a fan of citrus-aquatics like Versace Pour Homme, it is a safe blind buy, provided you can find it at a reasonable price. If you dislike sharp citrus openings or synthetic marine accords, it is better to sample first.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#10,657
Top Rated#6,449
Most Reviewed#11,198
Best Longevity#24,900
Best Sillage#33,690
Price Value#58,529

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

15 TOTAL
3.9
★★★★★★★★★★
From 15 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Versace Pour Homme or Lacoste Essential Sport if you enjoy this fresh, citrus-aromatic profile but struggle to find a bottle of this discontinued gem.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Chrome Summer Edition 2013

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Chrome Summer Edition 2013 that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Chrome Summer Edition 2013Azzaro
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Chrome Summer Edition 2013 by Azzaro. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE