
Citrus Splash
If you love the feeling of throwing open the windows to catch a cool seaside morning breeze, Citrus Splash by Lime is made for you. This uplifting scent pairs juicy mandarin and sun-drenched lemon with salty marine notes and green fig, creating an instantly cheerful halo around the wearer. It is tailored for casual summer living, morning coffee runs, and easy days at the office where you want to smell thoroughly fresh without overpowering the room. Clean white musk and aromatic vetiver keep the fragrance balanced from start to finish, ensuring an effortless match for relaxed linen outfits and warm, sunny afternoons.
Similar Suggestions
BETAFragrances with the nearest note and performance profile.
For more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
10 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
Longevity ranges from 4 to 6 hours on bare skin, extending to 7 or 8 hours on clothing. The sillage projects moderately at 2 to 3 feet during the first hour before settling into an intimate scent bubble.
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
Citrus Splash is a bright, refreshing aromatic fougere featuring juicy mandarin, tart lemon, green neroli, and sweet fig over an earthy base of vetiver, eucalyptus, and clean aquatic notes.
Main Accords
7 MAPPEDThe dominant citrus accord opens bright and juicy, gradually blending with aromatic eucalyptus and salty marine tones. As it dries down, smooth white musk and subtle woody vetiver create a clean, sun-warmed linen feel on skin.
Community Data
136 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer. The vote picture leans most toward daytime. It makes the most sense for casual wear and work.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Invigorating burst of real mandarin and crisp lemon
Cooling eucalyptus and marine base perfect for hot weather
Clean white musk ensures an office-safe scent trail
True unisex balance that works on any skin type
Green fig adds a unique smooth texture to the opening
Ideal everyday signature for spring and summer months
Blends naturally without synthetic chemical harshness
Non-offensive sillage ideal for shared work spaces
Easy grab-and-go option for post-gym and weekend wear
Layers cleanly over woody or vanilla base fragrances
Great choice for warm outdoor social gatherings
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Moderate longevity requires reapplication after five hours
Fades faster on dry skin without a moisturizing lotion
Lacks the heavy projection desired by beast-mode fans
Subtle tonka bean sweetness remains very quiet in the heart
Too light and airy for freezing winter weather
Eucalyptus note may feel mildly herbal to some wearers
Not formal enough for lavish black-tie evening galas
Opening citrus intensity softens within thirty minutes
Retail price feels slightly high for a casual fresh scent
Marine notes can take on a soapy quality on certain skin
Frequent sprayers will run through a 100ml bottle fast
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“Lime Citrus Splash Review: The Ultimate Everyday Summer Freshie”
Citrus Splash by Lime opens with an invigorating spray that feels like peeling a chilled mandarin in an orange grove. The zesty burst of tart lemon and juicy mandarin immediately wakes up the senses. Neroli joins in seconds later, adding a brisk, leafy bitterness that keeps the citrus natural and grounded rather than sugary. Behind the citrus brightness, a mellow note of green fig peeks through, softening the sharp edges with a touch of milky earthiness. It is an immediate, thirst-quenching first impression that puts a smile on your face.
Within twenty to thirty minutes, that intense citrus blast settles into the heart of the fragrance. Here, the scent pivots into a classic fougere direction. Earthy vetiver and a quiet pinch of patchouli ground the initial sparkle, while clean white musk creates a soft, freshly laundered feeling. A subtle hint of sweet tonka bean emerges to round out the herbs, giving the blend a warm, comforting body without weighing it down. As the hours tick by, the base unfurls into a breezy combination of salty aquatic notes, orange blossom, and cooling eucalyptus that smells like sun-warmed coastal air.
On warm skin, the accords shift gracefully from sharp citrus into a serene marine-woody blend. The green and aromatic facets from eucalyptus and neroli prevent the aquatic notes from turning into a generic ocean spray. Instead, you get a clean, herbal sea mist texture that feels crisp and revitalizing throughout the middle hours. The touch of jasmine in the deep base gives the dry-down a silky floral finish, remaining fresh rather than cloying even when your skin heats up under the afternoon sun.
In terms of performance, Citrus Splash is built for personal comfort rather than dominating a room. You can expect about four to six hours of solid wear on the skin, with the first sixty minutes projecting about two arm lengths. After the two-hour mark, it pulls in close, leaving an intimate, clean halo that lingers pleasantly on clothing for up to eight hours. This modest projection makes it a standout choice for high-heat summer days, office desks, close commutes, and casual morning walks where loud fragrances feel out of place.
Because it balances bright fruit with crisp greenery and clean woods, Citrus Splash is effortlessly unisex. It fits anyone who wants to smell polished and clean without fuss. College students heading to class, professionals in open-plan offices, and weekend adventurers will all find it easy to wear. It pairs naturally with a crisp white t-shirt, linen button-down, or sporty casual wear, making it a reliable grab-and-go bottle for anyone who appreciates cheerful, uncomplicated freshness.
Ultimately, Citrus Splash succeeds by doing exactly what its name promises. While heavy fragrance collectors looking for all-day beast mode projection will want to look elsewhere, those looking for an uplifting, high-heat summer companion will be thrilled. It is sunny, refreshing, and remarkably easy to love, proving that a well-crafted citrus scent never goes out of style.
FAQs
What does the opening of Citrus Splash smell like?+
The first spray delivers a lively burst of sweet mandarin and crisp yellow lemon. Neroli brings a leafy green edge that prevents the fruit from smelling like candy, while green fig adds soft milky freshness. Within twenty minutes, the tart brightness smooths out, welcoming the clean herbal middle.
How does Citrus Splash transition into the dry-down?+
After roughly forty minutes, the sparkling citrus recedes toward the skin. Cozy white musk and a tiny pinch of nutty tonka bean warm the blend. Later, cool aquatic accords, brisk eucalyptus, and pale orange blossom create a lingering, clean laundry and seaside breeze effect that clings pleasantly for hours.
How long does Citrus Splash last on skin and clothes?+
Expect around four to six hours of total wear on bare skin before it turns into a faint personal skin scent. Sprayed on cotton shirts or linen jackets, it holds up better, staying noticeable for seven to eight hours because the marine and white musk notes grip fabric fibers tightly.
What is the projection and sillage bubble like?+
Citrus Splash creates a moderate scent bubble during its first hour, radiating roughly two to three feet around you. After two hours, it pulls closer, hovering within arm's length. It leaves a polite, clean scent trail that people nearby will notice without ever feeling overwhelmed in tight spaces.
Which season suits Citrus Splash best?+
This scent performs at its absolute peak in warm spring and hot summer weather, between 70 and 90 degrees Fahrenheit. High heat helps the citrus oils blossom and lifts the cooling marine accord. In freezing winter, the delicate fruits and watery notes shrink and disappear far too quickly.
Is Citrus Splash suitable for work and casual settings?+
Yes, everyday daytime wear is where this perfume shines. It is completely office-safe because the clean white musk and vetiver prevent it from choking out small meeting rooms. It also feels completely natural on casual weekends, morning walks, coffee runs, and post-workout gym routines.
Is Citrus Splash genuinely unisex?+
Citrus Splash sits directly in the center of the unisex spectrum. The juicy mandarin and floral orange blossom appeal to feminine tastes, while the earthy vetiver, sharp lemon, and aromatic fougere structure attract masculine sensibilities. Anyone who loves fresh, uplifting colognes will feel right at home wearing it.
How does Citrus Splash compare to classic summer citrus colognes?+
Unlike traditional citrus colognes that rely purely on bergamot and cedar, Citrus Splash adds a coastal twist. The combination of green fig, cooling eucalyptus, and ocean air gives it a modern aquatic identity compared to old-school barbershop colognes or purely soapy neroli fragrances.
Is Citrus Splash worth the price?+
Citrus Splash offers fair value if you want an easy, refreshing everyday signature for warm weather. Because it is a moderate performer like most citrus-forward compositions, you may need extra sprays throughout the day. Shoppers seeking nuclear projection may find the retail price slightly steep.
What fragrances or notes layer well with Citrus Splash?+
Citrus Splash layers exceptionally well with cedar, sandalwood, and clean vetiver base oils to increase longevity. For added warmth, spray it over a light amber or sheer vanilla mist. If you want even more green punch, combine it with a fresh mint or basil body wash.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
0 TOTALNo owner review yet. You can be the first.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCORENo dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
If you want something similar with a minty kick, sample Tom Ford Mandarino di Amalfi. For a saltier designer classic, consider Dolce and Gabbana Light Blue Pour Homme or Giorgio Armani Acqua di Gio for a floral marine alternative.
Live questions about Citrus Splash
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.