FRAGRANXE
Coconut Cream Pie by Sweet Essentials
2COMMUNITY BALANCE0
SWEET ESSENTIALSRANK #48,349 OVERALL

Coconut Cream Pie

★★★★★★★★★★
4.502 votes · 0 reviewsUNISEX

Sweet Essentials Coconut Cream Pie is a direct gourmand composition for those seeking an authentic bakery aroma. It features heavy notes of whipped cream, vanilla, and toasted coconut. This unisex fragrance creates an oily, lactonic presence that lasts for hours, providing a cozy experience for gourmand fans in colder weather.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

7 VOTES
LONGEVITY
60
Moderate
1 votes
SILLAGE
50
Moderate
1 votes
LOVE / HATE
88
Love it
2 votes
PRICE VALUE
90
Great value
1 votes
RR SCORE
45
Building evidence
2 votes
Ratings2
Reviews0
OVERALL61Well regarded7 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Longevity is moderate, lasting around four to six hours. Projection is intimate, extending to about an arm's length in cool weather, though skin chemistry can make the oily notes cling longer or dissipate faster depending on your natural temperature.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Not mapped
MIDDLE
Not mapped
BASE
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

The profile is purely gourmand, centered on a heavy, oily whipped cream accord. This is supported by sweet vanilla and toasted coconut. The overall texture is thick, creamy, and lactonic, lacking any sharp or citrus notes to break up the dense, sugary finish on the skin.

Main Accords

5 MAPPED
Vanilla
Coconut
Sweet
Lactonic
Oily

The vanilla and coconut accords form a thick, oily base that sticks to the skin. The lactonic whipped cream behavior is the highlight, creating a creamy sensation that remains linear and stable, refusing to shift into dry or powdery directions over time.

Community Data

13 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

1votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 5 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in fall and spring. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Highly realistic gourmand profile

+

Great for winter layering

+

Consistent scent throughout wear

+

Affordable price point

+

Comforting and cozy mood

+

Strong whipped cream note

+

Unisex wearability

+

Ideal for casual home use

+

Simple, direct scent journey

+

Pairs well with woody bases

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Lacks structural complexity

−

Can feel too oily for some

−

Moderate longevity limits

−

Not suited for formal use

−

Can become cloying in heat

−

Linear dry down is boring

−

Limited versatility in seasons

−

Might attract insects in summer

−

Synthetic opening notes

−

Intimate projection is limiting

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“A Literal Dessert: Sweet Essentials Coconut Cream Pie Reviewed”

The opening of Coconut Cream Pie hits with an immediate blast of synthetic coconut and sugary whipped cream. It does not try to be subtle or artistic. You get exactly what the name suggests from the first spray. The top notes are aggressive, almost oily, and immediately put you in a kitchen environment.

Moving into the heart, the whipped cream accord softens slightly. A heavy dose of vanilla starts to emerge, grounding the coconut into something that feels like a thick pudding. The texture here is undeniably lactonic. It coats the skin and creates a sensation that is more tactile than olfactory. It feels like wearing a cream-based lotion.

As it dries down, the scent remains quite linear. The vanilla becomes the dominant player, while the coconut takes a backseat, appearing as a toasted, nutty ghost. There is no major shift into woods or spices. If you enjoy the opening, you will appreciate that the scent does not change radically into something you might not like.

In terms of performance, it stays moderate. You can expect about four to six hours of wear before it fades into a soft, sweet skin scent. It projects at about an arm's length. This is a scent that thrives in cold, dry winter air, as the warmth of your skin helps project the heavy vanilla notes outward without becoming cloying.

This is not a fragrance for a formal boardroom setting. It is for the person who wants to be surrounded by an aura of comfort. It fits well with casual sweaters and loungewear. If you are looking for complexity, you will not find it here.

Ultimately, this is a niche product for a specific audience. It succeeds at being a gourmand, but it is not a traditional perfume. It is a mood, a memory of a kitchen, and a dessert. If you want to smell like food, this is a successful effort. If you want a nuanced scent, you should look elsewhere.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What is the primary scent profile of Coconut Cream Pie?+

This scent centers on a lactonic, gourmand profile. You will smell a prominent whipped cream accord supported by sugary vanilla and toasted coconut. It feels dense and oily on the skin, mimicking a literal pie filling rather than an abstract perfume interpretation.

How does this fragrance change from opening to dry-down?+

The opening is a burst of synthetic, sweet coconut and cream. As it dries down, the coconut settles into a more grounded vanilla base. The oily texture remains consistent throughout the wear, ensuring the scent never turns crisp or airy.

How long does Coconut Cream Pie last on skin?+

Longevity is moderate, typically lasting four to six hours before becoming a skin scent. Because it is a gourmand, your skin chemistry plays a significant role in how long the vanilla and coconut accords linger.

Does this fragrance project strongly?+

Projection is moderate. It creates a personal bubble of scent that reaches about an arm's length. This makes it suitable for close-quarters environments where you do not want to overwhelm the room.

Which season is best for wearing this scent?+

This perfume shines in cooler weather, specifically during fall and winter. The density of the coconut and vanilla accords feels comforting in lower temperatures, whereas the oily nature might feel too heavy on a hot, humid summer day.

Is Coconut Cream Pie suitable for formal occasions?+

It is better suited for casual settings. Because it smells like a food item, it lacks the formal structure or sharpness expected at business meetings or black-tie events. It fits well for brunches or cozy evenings at home.

Does this scent lean masculine or feminine?+

It is marketed as unisex, but the extreme sweetness of the whipped cream and vanilla accords leans toward a traditionally feminine aesthetic. Anyone comfortable with high-sugar gourmands can wear it, regardless of gender.

Can I layer this with other fragrances?+

Yes. This acts as a great base layer to add a lactonic, creamy dimension to drier scents. If you have a woody fragrance that feels too sharp, adding this underneath can mellow out the edges with its vanilla and coconut base.

Are there any similar fragrances to compare it to?+

If you enjoy this, you might look at other coconut-heavy gourmands. While few are this literal, many niche brands explore similar vanilla and coconut pairings. It occupies a space similar to simple, linear gourmand oils.

Is this a good value for the price?+

As a budget-friendly gourmand, it offers great value for those who specifically want a literal pie scent. It does not try to be a complex niche perfume, so judge it by its ability to deliver the promised sweet, creamy notes.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#48,349
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#33,839
Best Sillage#29,144
Price Value#33,062

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
4.5
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Mancera Coco Vanille for a more complex profile or 7 Virtues Coconut Sun if you want a lighter, beach-inspired alternative rather than a heavy dessert.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Coconut Cream Pie

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Coconut Cream Pie that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Coconut Cream PieSweet Essentials
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Coconut Cream Pie by Sweet Essentials. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE