FRAGRANXE
Crocus Forte by Santa Eulalia
1COMMUNITY BALANCE1
SANTA EULALIARANK #61,033 OVERALL

Crocus Forte

★★★★★★★★★★
3.002 votes · 0 reviewsUNISEX

Targeted at seasoned wearers who prefer heavy spice over sweet gourmands, Crocus Forte offers an intense nocturnal profile. Perfumer Christian Provenzano balances the prickle of red saffron against damp patchouli and dark rum, creating a bold scent trail for brisk weather. The fragrance performs best during cold winter outings, formal black-tie dinners, or late evening drinks in quiet dimly lit lounges. While vanilla and sandalwood provide a smooth dry-down, the assertive presence of clove and moss ensures it maintains a rugged edge throughout its lifespan. It rewards patience, demanding cold air to project properly.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

5 VOTES
LONGEVITY
60
Moderate
1 votes
SILLAGE
0
Intimate
0 votes
LOVE / HATE
50
Neutral
2 votes
PRICE VALUE
0
Way overpriced
0 votes
RR SCORE
30
Building evidence
2 votes
Ratings2
Reviews0
OVERALL32Building evidence5 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect 7 to 9 hours of wear on skin, pushing out to arm's length during the initial 2 hours. Projection pulls back to an elbow-length aura past the third hour. It performs best in sub-15°C temperatures during autumn and winter, holding up exceptionally well against crisp outdoor winds.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

Crocus Forte is a dense spicy woody scent centered on dry saffron, boozy dark rum, and earthy patchouli. It opens with bitter juniper and bergamot before shifting into damp oakmoss and oily ylang-ylang. The base anchors the composition with warm clove, creamy sandalwood, and dark vanilla, creating a textured warmth built for cold air.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Woody
Warm Spicy
Aromatic
Fresh Spicy
Earthy
Patchouli
Yellow Floral
Vanilla
Mossy
Citrus

The dominant woody and warm spicy accords dominate early on, driven by sharp saffron and clove. As skin heat warms the oil, the aromatic juniper recedes to expose an earthy patchouli and moss core. The vanilla and sandalwood accords emerge late, smoothing out the rugged edges without neutralizing the dry spice.

Community Data

30 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

0votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 2 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in fall and winter. The vote picture leans most toward night.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Strong 8-hour longevity on skin during cold autumn and winter weather

+

Distinct dry saffron note that avoids synthetic sugary sweet traps

+

Rich boozy dark rum accord adds depth to the heart phase

+

Solid arm-length projection for the first two hours of wear

+

Excellent fit for formal evening events and leather outerwear

+

Complex transition from fresh juniper to warm sandalwood and clove

+

Unisex character that appeals to lovers of dark woody fragrances

+

High-quality bottle presentation from Barcelona house Santa Eulalia

+

Earthy oakmoss backbone prevents the dry-down from turning overly sweet

+

Crafted by experienced perfumer Christian Provenzano

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Top bergamot note burns off quickly within ten minutes of application

−

Heavy clove and patchouli base can feel suffocating in warm weather

−

Not suitable for conservative office spaces or casual daytime wear

−

Polarizing opening spice requires patience before settling down

−

Limited availability outside niche boutique perfume stockists

−

Lacks sweet gourmand appeal for buyers wanting a dessert vanilla

−

Dense middle phase can feel heavy in cramped indoor settings

−

Requires cold temperatures to project its full aromatic structure

−

Higher niche price tag makes a blind buy risky for beginners

−

Ylang-ylang note adds an oily floral undertone some may dislike

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Santa Eulalia Crocus Forte Review: Dark Saffron and Rum”

Christian Provenzano does not ease you into Crocus Forte. The fragrance hits the skin with an immediate flash of medicinal saffron, sour bergamot, and frosty juniper berry. It feels vibrant and prickly right out of the atomizer, cutting through cold air with zero hesitation. The citrus fades within ten minutes, leaving behind a sharp, aromatic spice that commands immediate attention during an evening spray.

As the bright top notes subside, the heart reveals its darker, booze-laced character. Heavy dark rum merges with earthy patchouli and damp oakmoss, creating a textured middle phase. Yellow ylang-ylang hovers in the background, adding just enough slick floral moisture to keep the moss from turning chalky. By the second hour, the boozy bite simmers down, allowing a woody foundation of sandalwood, dark vanilla, and crushed clove to surface.

On warm skin, the scent moves rapidly from piney aromatic juniper into a dense patchouli base. Cold weather slows this transition down dramatically, allowing the bittersweet saffron to linger alongside the rum for nearly three hours. My only real gripe with the composition is how quickly the bright bergamot disappears, leaving you with a very dark middle phase that can feel somewhat heavy in enclosed spaces.

Performance is dependable for a winter scent. You get roughly eight hours of total wear, with two hours of noticeable projection that reaches about arm's length before settling into a warm skin bubble. It belongs strictly in cool climates, performing best on freezing November evenings, formal black-tie events, or late night drinks at a dimly lit hotel bar. Attempting to wear this during a humid summer day will turn the clove and patchouli suffocating.

This perfume suits confident wearers who favor dry spices over sugary gourmands. If you enjoy dark rum accords and earthy woods, Crocus Forte delivers plenty of character. Beginners expecting a light floral saffron might be overwhelmed by the heavy oakmoss and clove backbones. It skews unisex, leaning slightly dark and woody, making it an excellent pairing for heavy wool coats or tailored leather jackets.

Santa Eulalia created a serious cold-weather option that respects traditional spice trade notes while maintaining a modern Spanish aesthetic. While the opening is sharp and the heart is unabashedly heavy, the dry-down offers a comforting blanket of sandalwood and vanilla. Grab a sample first if you are sensitive to earthy patchouli, but full bottle buyers seeking a winter signature will find plenty to appreciate here.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Santa Eulalia Crocus Forte smell like?+

Crocus Forte smells of dry red saffron, boozy dark rum, and earthy patchouli. The fragrance opens with a brief burst of bergamot and juniper before developing a heavy heart of oakmoss and clove, supported by a smooth base of sandalwood and vanilla.

How does the opening of Crocus Forte compare to its dry-down?+

The opening is bright and sharp, driven by citrusy bergamot, aromatic juniper, and prickly saffron. As it dries down over two hours, the crispness vanishes, transforming into a warm, creamy blend of sandalwood, dark vanilla, and cozy clove.

How long does Crocus Forte last on skin?+

You can expect Crocus Forte to last between 7 and 9 hours on skin, with strong performance on fabrics extending past 12 hours. The heavy patchouli, clove, and sandalwood base notes ensure solid durability throughout cold evening wear.

What is the sillage and projection profile of Crocus Forte?+

During the first two hours, Crocus Forte projects outward about arm's length. Beyond three hours, the scent bubble contracts closer to the skin, leaving a subtle trail of saffron, rum, and sandalwood as you move through a room.

Which season is best for wearing Crocus Forte?+

Crocus Forte performs best in autumn and winter. Cold air crispness keeps the dense saffron, rum, and clove notes balanced, whereas warm summer temperatures cause the patchouli and moss accords to feel heavy and cloying on skin.

What occasions suit Santa Eulalia Crocus Forte?+

This perfume is ideal for formal evening events, cold-weather dinner dates, late-night bar visits, and black-tie gatherings. Its bold spice profile feels too assertive for casual errands, gym sessions, or conservative office spaces.

Is Crocus Forte leaning masculine, feminine, or unisex?+

Crocus Forte is evenly balanced as a unisex fragrance. Women who appreciate dark spicy florals will enjoy the ylang-ylang and vanilla pairing, while men who favor dry woods will lean into the saffron, dark rum, and patchouli elements.

Who is the ideal target audience for this fragrance?+

This fragrance targets experienced perfume enthusiasts who favor complex, spicy compositions over sweet gourmands. Buyers who enjoy dark rum notes, earthy woods, and bold oriental spice profiles will find it a compelling addition.

Can you layer Crocus Forte with other perfumes?+

Layering Crocus Forte works best when paired with simple vanilla or citrus single-note scents. Adding a clean vanilla fragrance softens the sharp clove bite, while a light bergamot splash brightens the heavy patchouli and oakmoss heart.

How does Crocus Forte compare to Byredo Black Saffron?+

While Byredo Black Saffron pairs saffron with sweet raspberry and leather, Crocus Forte takes a darker route with boozy rum, clove, and patchouli. Santa Eulalia's offering feels heavier and more suited for cold winter nights.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#61,033
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#33,867
Best Sillage#7,467
Price Value#14,761

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
3.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you want a lighter saffron with a sweet fruity twist, look at Byredo Black Saffron. For those who want more medicinal wood, Penhaligon's Halfeti offers a similar boozy spice profile with added oud. L'Artisan Parfumeur Safran Troublant provides a softer, milkier alternative.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Crocus Forte

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Crocus Forte that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Crocus ForteSanta Eulalia
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Crocus Forte by Santa Eulalia. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE