FRAGRANXE
Cuìr de Russie by The Dua Brand
4COMMUNITY BALANCE0
THE DUA BRANDRANK #36,442 OVERALL

Cuìr de Russie

★★★★★★★★★★
4.754 votesUNISEX

Think of a rugged cabin surrounded by snowbound evergreens. Cuìr de Russie blends bracing clary sage, herbal cypress, and smoky guaiac wood into an old-school fougère profile with serious backbone. It does not chase sweet mall trends. Instead, this fragrance suits anyone who appreciates traditional masculine barbershop structures paired with weathered leather and forest greenery. The initial solvent bite fades fast. What remains is a dry, resinous warmth that cuts cleanly through biting wind without turning sweet or soapy. Spritz it under a heavy wool sweater before heading outdoors or into casual creative work settings.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

18 VOTES
LONGEVITY
67
Long
3 votes
SILLAGE
42
Moderate
3 votes
LOVE / HATE
94
Love it
4 votes
PRICE VALUE
70
Good value
4 votes
RR SCORE
54
Building evidence
4 votes
Ratings4
OVERALL64Well regarded18 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

On skin, expect eight to ten hours of consistent longevity, supported by high perfume oil concentration. On fabric coats and wool scarves, base notes easily persist beyond twenty-four hours. Projection projects outwards roughly three to four feet during the first two hours before drawing into an intimate one-foot personal scent bubble.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP 20-30 mins
Not mapped
MIDDLE 3-4 hrs
Not mapped
BASE 8-10+ hrs
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

The scent opens with a sharp burst of frosty mint, fresh garden basil, and Siberian pine needles. As the icy top clears, French lavender, cedar leaf, and green fern create an aromatic fougère heart. The base settles into warm Russian leather, dark patchouli, and nutty tonka bean for a dry, forest-floor finish.

Main Accords

5 MAPPED
Aromatic
Woody
Fresh Spicy
Green
Leather

Aromatic and woody accords lead the development, offering a brisk pine-needle freshness that feels like crisp mountain air. The fresh spicy nuance of coriander and clary sage gives way after an hour, allowing green fern and earthy Russian leather to dominate the mid-wear. Toward the final hours, smooth guaiac wood and tonka bean round off any sharp edges on warm skin.

Community Data

148 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

4votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral1
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 9 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and fall. The vote picture leans most toward daytime. It makes the most sense for casual wear and work.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Impressive eight to ten hour longevity on skin

+

Realistic frosty pine needle and herbal opening

+

Well-balanced barbershop fougère heart notes

+

High oil concentration creates excellent cling

+

Cuts cleanly through freezing cold winter air

+

Less cloying in the dry-down than HdP 1828

+

Comfortable all-day wear for traditional fougère fans

+

Rugged leather base that stays smooth without smelling smoky

+

Fantastic cling on wool coats and sweaters past 24 hours

+

Affordable alternative to high-priced niche leather scents

+

Dry cedar and tonka bean dry-down feels very grounding

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Initial five minutes has a sharp solvent alcohol punch

−

Herbal pine opening can lean medicinal to untrained noses

−

Too heavy and suffocating for humid summer heat

−

High oil concentration can leave spots on light silk shirts

−

Sillage pulls in close to the skin after three hours

−

Not sweet enough for fans of modern gourmand colognes

−

Barbershop profile may feel too mature for younger crowds

−

Mint and basil top notes flash off within thirty minutes

−

Requires careful spray control in tight office environments

−

Leans heavily masculine despite the unisex market label

−

Lacks the delicate floral nuance found in Chanel Cuir de Russie

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Cuìr de Russie by The Dua Brand Review: Rugged Pine and Leather”

The initial spray hits hard. An icy blast of crisp mint and sharp basil cuts straight through the opening seconds. There is a brief three-minute flash of raw solvent lift while the carrier alcohol rapidly evaporates from your warm skin. Once it settles, Siberian pine needles take over the room with brisk green pungency. It feels cold. Picture walking through a frostbitten cedar forest at dawn while crunching needles under your boots. This is not a tame, sanitized designer citrus opener. The needle resin smells authentic, bracing, and slightly medicinal.

Patience pays off here. After thirty minutes, the biting frost retreats as a classic fougère core warms up. Lavender and damp forest fern bring a vintage barbershop cleanliness that smoothly balances the sharp, herbal punch of cypress and clary sage. You also catch quiet culinary touches of ground coriander and nutmeg drifting through the background. Then the base announces itself. Deep Russian leather begins to surface, smelling like a well-oiled winter jacket rather than harsh synthetic vinyl. Dark patchouli, guaiac wood, and sweet tonka bean provide an earthy foundation. The blend feels grounded and robust.

Skin chemistry alters this scent noticeably. On cool, dry skin, the evergreen needle notes linger for hours before surrendering to dry cypress. If your skin runs warm, the sweeter elements emerge faster. The tonka bean and guaiac wood heat up, creating an ambered, resinous glow that tempers the leather. On fabric, however, the green needle freshness refuses to quit. Spray a heavy wool sweater and the brisk pine aroma will greet you tomorrow morning. Watch out for silk or light shirts. The heavy oil content can leave small grease rings if you spray too close.

Longevity is never in question. Because this is an Extrait de Parfum, you get an easy nine hours of active skin presence. Projection stays strong for the first two hours, pushing about four feet before contracting into a disciplined scent bubble. It handles freezing wind with absolute ease. In hot, humid weather, though, the dense patchouli and leather become oppressive fast. Reserve this for crisp autumn afternoons, freezing winter nights, or rainy mountain weekends. Two sprays to the neck and one on the chest provide plenty of presence. Three sprays maximum.

Who will appreciate this profile? Anyone who loves classic barbershop aromatics, vintage green chypres, and dry pine-forward colognes will feel right at home. It speaks directly to wearers who prefer earthy forest realism over spun-sugar clubbing fragrances. While sold as unisex, the intense woody leather and herbal fern accord give it a traditional masculine edge. Younger buyers accustomed to sweet bubblegum vanillas might find the frosty opening jarring. Mature noses will respect its vintage backbone. It feels mature, outdoorsy, and calm.

Cuìr de Russie succeeds because it commits fully to its brisk forest theme. The Dua Brand did not dilute the frosty pine or soften the rugged leather to please modern sugar trends. It is bold, resinous, and unapologetically herbal. If you want a cold-weather workhorse with authentic woodsy depth, this bottle delivers serious mileage. Sample it first if you dislike medicinal evergreens. For lovers of rugged fougères, it is an easy buy.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does the opening of Cuìr de Russie smell like?+

The opening smells like a freezing blast of peppermint, crushed garden basil, and brisk Siberian pine needles. There is an initial three-minute solvent punch before the crisp herbal aromatics take over. On cold skin, this brisk mountain air sensation projects strongly, creating an invigorating outdoorsy burst before settling into barbershop lavender.

How does the fragrance transition into its heart and dry-down?+

It transitions from frosty pine into a warm barbershop fougère heart anchored by soft Russian leather. Around thirty minutes in, herbal fern, clary sage, and lavender emerge to smooth out the initial sharpness. As skin warms up, dark patchouli, cedar, and tonka bean provide an earthy, sweet resinous finish.

How long does Cuìr de Russie last on skin and clothes?+

This Extrait de Parfum delivers eight to ten hours of longevity on skin and over twenty-four hours on clothes. Because of the concentrated oil formulation, the woody base clings tenaciously to cotton and wool. On bare skin, dry weather may absorb the herbal top faster, but the leather foundation endures all day.

What is the sillage and projection radius of Cuìr de Russie?+

It projects outward three to four feet for the first two hours before settling into a moderate personal bubble. The brisk pine and mint carry well in cool moving air without choking the room. Past hour four, it hugs within arm length, radiating dignified leather and cedar close to your body.

Which seasons and temperatures work best for this scent?+

Cuìr de Russie performs at its absolute peak during crisp fall and winter temperatures below fifteen degrees Celsius. Cold outdoor breezes bring out the natural freshness of pine needles and cypress. In hot summer weather above twenty-five degrees, the dense leather and patchouli can turn heavy and cloying.

What occasions and settings are most suitable for wearing it?+

This fragrance is ideal for casual daytime wear, outdoor autumn weekend outings, and relaxed professional office environments. Its refined barbershop heart smells clean and grounded for the workplace when applied lightly. It also pairs effortlessly with heavy flannel shirts, rugged boots, and cold evening pub dinners.

Does Cuìr de Russie lean masculine or feminine?+

While marketed as unisex, the fragrance leans noticeably masculine due to its traditional fougère and leather notes. The bracing pine, lavender, and herbal fern DNA strongly recall heritage barbershop colognes. Women who enjoy dark woody accords and vintage leather jackets can still wear it with great confidence.

How does this compare directly to Histoires de Parfums 1828?+

Cuìr de Russie is frostier and far less cloying than Histoires de Parfums 1828. While 1828 leans heavily on candied citrus and sweet nutmeg, this Dua release emphasizes cold pine needles and dry Russian leather. It stays fresher and greener in winter weather without unwanted syrupy weight.

Does the Extrait de Parfum concentration justify its value?+

Yes, the high Extrait de Parfum oil concentration provides exceptional value because two sprays last all day. You consume significantly less juice per wear compared to typical Eau de Toilette colognes. A single bottle offers substantial longevity, delivering niche-tier woody complexity at an accessible collector price point.

Which fragrance families and notes layer best with Cuìr de Russie?+

It layers wonderfully with single-note vanilla, dry cedarwood, or smoky incense fragrances. Adding a light vanilla or tonka spray softens the sharp pine opening for a cozier evening profile. Alternatively, layering a bright bergamot cologne over top enhances the sparkling barbershop facet for crisp spring mornings.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#36,442
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed#33,625
Best Longevity#51,116
Best Sillage#49,611
Price Value#54,998

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

4.8
★★★★★★★★★★
Aggregated rating

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

More from The Dua Brand

1,201 FRAGRANCES
View all The Dua Brand fragrances

The house's most-rated releases, to compare Cuìr de Russie with its siblings.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

Compared to Histoires de Parfums 1828, Cuìr de Russie offers a much frostier pine opening without the candied citrus sweetness. Chanel Cuir de Russie takes a far more floral and powdery birch-tar approach, whereas this Dua release leans heavily into pine needles, fern, and rugged outdoor leather.

No User submitted dupes yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Cuìr de Russie

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Cuìr de Russie that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Wednesday, Oct 21

TODAY’S PICK
Cuìr de RussieThe Dua Brand
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Cuìr de Russie by The Dua Brand. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE