Dark Secret
Dark Secret is a warm spicy cherry scent with a sweet, grown-up gourmand feel. It opens on black cherry, saffron, and bergamot, then settles into cinnamon, praline, amber, and soft woods. On skin, it usually reads bold, cozy, and evening-friendly. Reviews point to a long-lasting wear with a woody dry-down, so it suits shoppers who enjoy rich sweetness more than fresh restraint.
Similar Suggestions
BETAFragrances with the nearest note and performance profile.
For more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
63 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
The available evidence suggests above-average performance. It usually comes across as long lasting with strong rather than soft projection, and one review reports around 8 hours on dry skin. For most wearers, this looks more like an evening scent with presence than a light skin scent.
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
Dark Secret smells warm, sweet, and spicy first, with black cherry leading the opening. As it develops, cinnamon, praline, and amber add a fuller gourmand feel, while sandalwood, musk, and tonka soften the dry-down into something woody, smooth, and slightly powdery.
Main Accords
10 MAPPEDThe main accords feel layered rather than flat. Warm spice and sweetness do most of the work up front, cherry gives the scent its identity, and amber keeps it dense and cozy. The woody and powdery facets seem more noticeable later, helping the fragrance move from bold gourmand territory into a smoother finish.
Community Data
69 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in winter and fall. The vote picture leans most toward night.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Rich cherry and spice opening
Sweet gourmand heart with more depth than a simple dessert scent
Woody dry-down helps balance the sweetness
Strong longevity for many wearers
Noticeable projection without relying on freshness
Well suited to autumn and winter
Works naturally for evening wear
Unisex profile is believable
Good fit for fans of bold cherry scents
Value impression appears positive
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Likely too sweet for some tastes
Can feel heavy in hot weather
Not ideal if you want a fresh everyday scent
Cherry note may be too bold for minimalists
Spice-heavy opening may read intense
Probably less suited to quiet office wear
Small review sample limits certainty
May feel mature rather than playful
Gourmand style will not suit every wardrobe
Projection could be too strong for close settings
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“Dark Secret by Mykonos Review”
Dark Secret by Mykonos is built around a familiar pleasure point, cherry, spice, and ambered sweetness, but it leans darker and warmer than a playful fruity scent. From the note structure and the small set of user impressions, this looks like a bold oriental spicy fragrance with a gourmand heart and a smoother woody finish.
The opening is likely where most people make up their mind. Black cherry leads, joined by saffron and bergamot. That should give the first spray a mix of dark fruit, gentle brightness, and a dry spicy lift rather than a simple syrupy cherry effect. One review describes it as opening in warm cherry notes, which fits the note list and the strong cherry and warm spicy accord profile.
As it settles, the fragrance seems to move deeper into sweet spice. Praline, cinnamon, nutmeg, marigold, and jasmine suggest a richer middle with more texture than freshness. Reviews describe it as very sweet and bold, and also as a mature gourmand fragrance, which is useful guidance for shoppers. This does not sound like a light everyday cherry scent. It sounds fuller, sweeter, and more evening-oriented, with cinnamon and praline doing a lot of the mood-setting.
The base is where Dark Secret appears to become smoother and easier to wear. Sandalwood, amber, tonka bean, and musk point to a soft woody finish with warmth and a slightly powdery sweetness. The clearest review trail says it mellows into elegant woody, which lines up well with the listed base. That is probably the balance many wearers will appreciate most, the scent starts bold and sweet, then settles into something softer, warmer, and more polished.
Performance is one of the stronger points in the available evidence. Longevity votes lean clearly toward long lasting, with some users placing it even higher, and sillage votes also lean strong. One wearer reports up to 8 hours on dry skin, which suggests solid wear even without oily skin boosting it. As always, skin chemistry and spray count matter, but this does not read like a quiet or fleeting fragrance.
In terms of use, Dark Secret looks best for cooler weather, evenings, and anyone who enjoys noticeable sweetness with spice and woods behind it. It may suit date nights, dinners out, and autumn or winter wear better than office-safe daily use in hot weather. If you prefer crisp citrus, sheer florals, or low-projection scents, this may feel too rich. If you like cherry scents with warmth, sweetness, and a darker tone, it is easier to see the appeal.
FAQs
What does Dark Secret by Mykonos smell like?+
It smells like a warm spicy cherry fragrance with gourmand sweetness. The opening mixes black cherry, saffron, and bergamot, while the heart and base bring in cinnamon, praline, amber, tonka, musk, and sandalwood.
Is Dark Secret more sweet or spicy?+
It leans sweet and warm spicy. The cherry and praline give it a rich sweetness, while saffron, cinnamon, and nutmeg add a darker spiced edge.
Does Dark Secret smell like a gourmand perfume?+
Yes, it has a clear gourmand side. Praline and tonka make it feel dessert-like, but the woods, amber, and spice stop it from feeling too simple or sugary.
Is Dark Secret unisex?+
Yes. The note structure and voting both support a unisex profile, though the sweetness may feel slightly softer to some wearers.
How long does Dark Secret last?+
It appears to wear well for most people. Performance votes lean strongly long lasting, and one review mentions around 8 hours on dry skin.
Is Dark Secret strong?+
Usually yes. Sillage votes lean strong rather than soft, so it is likely to feel noticeable, especially in the opening and first few hours.
When should you wear Dark Secret?+
It looks best suited to cooler weather and evening use. The warm spicy, ambery, sweet profile can feel too dense for very hot days.
Is Dark Secret good for winter?+
Yes, winter is the clearest fit from the available evidence. Its cherry, spice, amber, and tonka structure suits cold air well.
Can you wear Dark Secret in summer?+
You can, but it may feel heavy in high heat. This is a richer scent that usually makes more sense in cool evenings than hot daytime weather.
Does Dark Secret have a woody dry-down?+
Yes. Reviews and the base notes both point to a smoother woody finish, with sandalwood, amber, musk, and tonka shaping the dry-down.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
3 TOTALNo owner review yet. You can be the first.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCORENo dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
Evidence is too thin to make a firm dupe claim, and this is not a section where guessing helps the shopper. The safest takeaway is style-based: Dark Secret should appeal to people who already enjoy cherry-forward gourmands, ambery spice, and richer evening scents rather than fresh, transparent perfumes.
Live questions about Dark Secret
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.