FRAGRANXE
Dew Fields by Anna Sui
14COMMUNITY BALANCE3
ANNA SUIRANK #47,780 OVERALL

Dew Fields

★★★★★★★★★★
3.8919 votes · 0 reviewsFEMALE

If you are searching for a light, unobtrusive daily perfume for warm spring mornings, Dew Fields by Anna Sui fits the bill. The fragrance targets enthusiasts who prefer clean, watery florals over heavy sweet scents. It relies on a simple structure of crisp green tea, rose essential oil, and soft sandalwood to create a refreshing bubble around the wearer. The scent is particularly suited for casual weekend brunches, hot summer days, and situations where strong perfumes are not appropriate. It offers a gentle introduction to green florals without the sharp, bitter qualities often found in the genre.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

62 VOTES
LONGEVITY
60
Moderate
9 votes
SILLAGE
50
Moderate
8 votes
LOVE / HATE
72
Liked
19 votes
PRICE VALUE
67
Good value
7 votes
RR SCORE
39
Building evidence
19 votes
Ratings19
Reviews0
OVERALL54Building evidence62 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Lasts about three to five hours on skin with moderate to intimate sillage, wearing best in warm spring and summer weather.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
Peony Rose Cyclamen
BASE
Musk Sandalwood

A fresh floral blend featuring green tea and lemon at the start, transitioning to a watery heart of peony and cyclamen, over a base of clean musk.

Main Accords

9 MAPPED
Floral
Fresh
Rose
Green
Musky
Powdery
Woody
Fruity
Citrus

The green tea and citrus accords provide a crisp opening, which transitions into a clean, watery floral heart before settling into a soft, soapy musk.

Community Data

218 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

10votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 17 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Crisp green tea opening feels refreshing in hot summer weather

+

Watery peony heart is clean and never cloys in high humidity

+

Quiet projection makes it safe for office wear and small spaces

+

Clean musk dry-down smells soapy and fresh like a shower

+

Light character makes it easy to layer with simple woody scents

+

Accessible pricing makes it a budget-friendly spring option

+

Whimsical bottle design looks great on a vanity display

+

A safe gifting option for those who like fresh, light florals

+

Citrus notes are bright and do not smell like household cleaners

+

Easy to wear casually with simple, relaxed daytime outfits

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Short longevity requires reapplication after three to four hours

−

Sillage drops to a skin scent within the first hour of wear

−

Sandalwood base is very faint and lacks deep woody warmth

−

Citrus and green tea opening notes evaporate too quickly

−

Too light to cut through the cold air of winter days

−

Simple composition may disappoint collectors looking for complexity

−

Watery cyclamen note can smell slightly synthetic to some noses

−

Leans too light for formal evening events or date nights

−

Fails to project well in dry, air-conditioned indoor climates

−

Floral heart can smell generic to experienced fragrance nerds

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Anna Sui Dew Fields Review: A Soft Green Tea Escape”

Dew Fields opens with a bright, watery splash of green tea and sour lemon, immediately conveying the feeling of wet grass on a cool morning. The blackcurrant note adds a tart fruitiness that keeps the opening from feeling too dry or bitter. This initial citrus burst is energetic but brief, lasting only about ten minutes before the fragrance begins to soften on the skin.

As the scent settles, the heart notes of peony, rose, and cyclamen take center stage. The rose here is not heavy or powdery, but rather fresh and green, smelling like a garden after a light rain. The cyclamen adds a clean, watery texture that gives the florals a transparent quality. The heart stays soft and close, creating a clean aura rather than a traditional perfume trail.

In the dry-down, the floral brightness fades into a quiet base of clean musk and soft sandalwood. The sandalwood is subtle, providing a creamy backdrop to the remaining peony without making the fragrance heavy or dry. The musk is clean and soapy, resembling the scent of high-end bath products rather than earthy warm skin.

Performance is the main area where Dew Fields requires realistic expectations. On skin, it lasts about four hours before disappearing completely, though it can linger slightly longer when sprayed on cotton clothing. The sillage is modest, projecting about a foot for the first hour before hugging the skin for the rest of its wear cycle. This makes it a great choice for hot humid weather when heavier perfumes become cloying.

This fragrance is best suited for casual, daytime wear during the spring and summer. It matches relaxed outfits like linen shirts and cotton sundresses, making it an easy option for running errands, casual lunches, or lounging at home. Its unobtrusive nature also makes it safe for workspaces where loud fragrances are discouraged.

If you are looking for a complex fragrance with heavy sillage, you should skip this one. However, if you appreciate fresh green tea notes and soft, clean florals that wear like a second skin, Dew Fields is a delightful, low-pressure option that is worth a bottle for hot summer days.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Dew Fields smell like?+

Dew Fields opens with a crisp, slightly tart mix of green tea, blackcurrant, and lemon. Within fifteen minutes, the citrus fades, leaving a soft heart of peony and cyclamen. The base dries down to a light sandalwood and clean musk.

How long does Dew Fields last on skin?+

On average, Dew Fields lasts between three to five hours. The initial green tea and lemon notes fade quickly, while the peony and sandalwood linger close to the skin as a soft, clean scent for the remaining hours.

Is Dew Fields a strong fragrance?+

No, Dew Fields is a light fragrance. The sillage stays within arm's length for the first hour and then shifts into a subtle skin scent, making it safe for office wear and small indoor spaces.

What season is best for Dew Fields?+

This fragrance works best during the spring and summer. The crisp green tea and watery peony notes feel particularly refreshing in warm weather, whereas cold winter temperatures make the scent disappear almost instantly.

Can I wear Dew Fields to work?+

Yes, Dew Fields is well-suited for work or casual environments. The clean musk base and quiet peony notes ensure you will smell fresh without overwhelming coworkers or classmates in close quarters.

Is Dew Fields unisex or feminine?+

Dew Fields leans feminine due to its dominant notes of peony, rose, and cyclamen. However, the crisp green tea and clean musk base give it a fresh, neutral quality that anyone who likes soapy scents can enjoy.

Who is the ideal audience for Dew Fields?+

This scent suits beginners looking for an easy, light floral, or collectors wanting a casual summer fragrance. The whimsical bottle appeal fits younger shoppers, while the clean scent profile keeps it practical for all ages.

Can I layer Dew Fields with other perfumes?+

Yes, Dew Fields layers well. You can spray it over a simple woody fragrance or a single-note vanilla oil to add warmth to the peony and green tea notes, helping the scent last longer on warm afternoons.

How does Dew Fields compare to other Anna Sui perfumes?+

Compared to the sweet gourmands in the brand's catalog, Dew Fields is much fresher and greener. It trades heavy sugar for crisp green tea and watery cyclamen, making it the most quiet floral in their recent lineup.

Is Dew Fields a good blind buy?+

It is a relatively safe blind buy if you enjoy light, soapy florals. The green tea and peony notes are clean and unlikely to offend, though those expecting a heavy, complex scent might find it too simple.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#47,780
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#60,185
Best Sillage#58,223
Price Value#57,466

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
3.9
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Elizabeth Arden Green Tea is a similar fresh green tea option, while Bvlgari Omnia Crystalline offers a woodier take on clean skin florals.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Dew Fields

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Dew Fields that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Dew FieldsAnna Sui
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Dew Fields by Anna Sui. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE