FRAGRANXE
Dhan Al Oudh Safwa by Rasasi
46COMMUNITY BALANCE20
RASASIRANK #12,457 OVERALL

Dhan Al Oudh Safwa

★★★★★★★★★★
2.8782 votes · 12 reviewsUNISEX

Dhan Al Oudh Safwa by Rasasi is a potent unisex fragrance that puts wood and agarwood at the center. It starts with a sharp, raw blast before settling into a warm, amber-kissed dry-down. This scent is meant for those who appreciate a serious, woody fragrance during the cold autumn and winter months, offering deep performance that sticks around all day.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

303 VOTES
LONGEVITY
73
Long
53 votes
SILLAGE
69
Strong
79 votes
LOVE / HATE
30
Divisive
69 votes
PRICE VALUE
73
Good value
20 votes
RR SCORE
52
Building evidence
82 votes
Ratings82
Reviews12
OVERALL57Building evidence303 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect solid, long-lasting performance, typically between six and eight hours. It projects strongly at arm's length for the first few hours before settling into an intimate, warm trail that persists through the day in cool climates.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
Rose
BASE

A deep, resinous scent snapshot, Dhan Al Oudh Safwa features a raw agarwood core supported by dry, bark-like woody accords and a subtle, cooling rose. It possesses a powdery, amber-infused texture that warms up on the skin over time.

Main Accords

11 MAPPED
Oud
Woody
Rose
Animal
Musky
Synthetic
Spicy
Amber
Oriental
Fresh Spicy
Powdery

The oud and woody accords dominate from start to finish. On the skin, these move from an animalic, sharp intensity into a dry, fibrous wood mulch quality, eventually softened by a layer of amber that gives the base a resinous, clinging feel.

Community Data

381 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

27votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

27%positive
Positive3
Neutral8
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 71 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in fall and winter. The vote picture leans most toward night.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Excellent longevity for the price

+

Authentic, non-sweet oud profile

+

Grounding, woody dry-down

+

Great for cool autumn and winter weather

+

Strong projection early on

+

Solid value for collectors

+

Provides a break from modern sweet trends

+

Sticks well to skin and clothing

+

Warm, resinous amber base

+

Feels traditional and serious

+

Ideal for contemplative wear

+

Consistent performance across the day

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Polarizing, animalic opening

−

Too intense for summer heat

−

Not ideal for formal office wear

−

Not a crowd-pleaser fragrance

−

Rose note is very faint

−

Can feel linear after several hours

−

Not a safe blind buy for beginners

−

Citrus notes are hard to detect

−

Lack of sweetness may disappoint some

−

Too bold for intimate close-contact settings

−

Initial spray can be quite sharp

−

Needs time to settle on the skin

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Rasasi Dhan Al Oudh Safwa Review: Deep Woody Roots”

The opening of Rasasi Dhan Al Oudh Safwa is a direct confrontation. It starts with an aggressive, almost animalic blast of wood and dry citrus that can feel jarring if you are used to the polished, sweet compositions currently dominating department store shelves. This is a scent that refuses to apologize, and in those first few minutes, you really need to give it space to breathe. There is no fruitiness here, just a raw, bracing, and intensely woody introduction that signals exactly what this fragrance is about.

As the initial heat of the alcohol and top notes fades, the heart reveals a subtle, dry rose. Do not expect a jammy or sweet floral here. The rose acts primarily to soften the jagged edges of the agarwood, acting like a bridge rather than a main attraction. The fragrance moves away from the animalic start and settles into a profile that reminds me of tree bark, dry wood chips, and perhaps even the scent of old paper found in a library. It is grounded, serious, and remarkably consistent.

By the dry-down, the amber and musk finally show their faces. This is where the fragrance becomes truly cozy. The sharp, prickly woodiness is smoothed over by the warmth of the amber, which stays on the skin for hours. It does not turn sugary, which is a massive win for anyone tired of the current industry reliance on vanilla and tonka. The musk is clean and keeps the overall profile from becoming too heavy or muddy, maintaining a shadow of freshness even in the deep dry-down.

Performance is a highlight for the price point. Longevity is consistently in the six to eight-hour range on my skin, and even longer when it catches the fabric of a sweater. Projection is strong at first, creating an undeniable presence, before pulling back to a more intimate radius after two or three hours. This behavior makes it ideal for cool, crisp days where you want a fragrance that stays with you from the morning commute through to the evening.

Regarding the fit, this is definitely for the enthusiast. It is not a blind buy for someone looking for a fresh, light scent. If you want something that projects confidence and seriousness, this will work. However, if you are looking for a light, breezy office companion or something that fits a playful, energetic personality, you might want to look elsewhere. It is a contemplative, moody fragrance that demands a certain level of patience from the wearer.

Ultimately, I recommend this for anyone who already enjoys the dry, resinous world of agarwood. If you are just starting your fragrance hobby, get a sample. It is a fantastic entry point into the more traditional, less westernized side of Rasasi, but it is a distinct departure from the mainstream. It is a workhorse scent that feels classic rather than trendy.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Dhan Al Oudh Safwa smell like?+

This fragrance is defined by a heavy dose of agarwood, or oud, paired with woody notes and a floral rose heart. It opens with an aggressive, almost animalic intensity that eventually softens into a dry, resinous, and musky dry-down, making it a very serious composition.

Is the oud in this fragrance very animalic?+

Yes, the initial spray is quite challenging and leans into a raw, animalic wood profile. While some find it startling at first, it dissipates after about twenty minutes, allowing the softer rose and amber notes to come forward on the skin, creating a more wearable, woody finish.

How long does this fragrance last on skin?+

Most users report excellent longevity, often reaching the six to eight-hour mark or longer. Because it is built on a base of agarwood and amber, it tends to stick well to both clothing and skin throughout a full workday in cooler weather.

What is the sillage like?+

It projects strongly for the first hour or two, creating an arm's length scent bubble. As it dries down, it stays closer to the body but remains noticeable. In closed indoor spaces, you should be mindful of the number of sprays you apply.

What season is best for wearing this?+

This scent performs best in autumn and winter. The heavy woody accords and warm amber base are designed for cool to cold air. In the high heat of summer, the raw oud might become too intense or cloying for some wearers.

Is this a good fragrance for office wear?+

It can be risky for a conservative office environment. The initial animalic punch of the oud is quite bold. If you choose to wear it to work, limit yourself to one or two sprays and allow it to settle before arriving at the office.

Is this fragrance suitable for women?+

While marketed as unisex, the heavy emphasis on oud and dry wood makes it feel quite traditional to many Western noses. Women who enjoy deep, non-sweet, and resinous scents may find it striking, but it lacks the typical sweetness often found in feminine-leaning fragrances.

Can I layer this with other perfumes?+

Yes, it layers well with softer rose-based fragrances or even simple vanilla scents. The oud and amber act as a dark, woody anchor, which can help add depth and longevity to lighter, more fleeting perfumes that otherwise vanish too quickly from your skin.

How does it compare to Western oud fragrances?+

Unlike many Western-style oud perfumes that mask the wood with sugar or heavy florals, this Rasasi offering keeps the focus on raw wood and resin. It feels more authentic to traditional middle-eastern compositions rather than the polished, synthetic versions commonly found in European designer houses.

Is this a safe blind buy?+

No, this is not recommended for a blind buy. The opening is polarizing due to its raw animalic character. You should always sample it first to see how your skin chemistry handles the oud and whether the transition to the amber dry-down works for you.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#12,457
Top Rated#19,201
Most Reviewed#13,030
Best Longevity#6,882
Best Sillage#4,181
Price Value#5,296

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

12 TOTAL
2.9
★★★★★★★★★★
From 12 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

There are few direct clones, but if you enjoy the dry woodiness here, look into other traditional Rasasi offerings or perhaps the more polished, accessible woody scents from houses like Tom Ford or Dior.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Dhan Al Oudh Safwa

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Dhan Al Oudh Safwa that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Dhan Al Oudh SafwaRasasi
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Dhan Al Oudh Safwa by Rasasi. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE