FRAGRANXE
Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle by Dior
1,068COMMUNITY BALANCE238
DIORRANK #4,130 OVERALL

Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle

★★★★★★★★★★
3.911,327 votes · 79 reviewsFEMALE· 2012

Designed for wearers who gravitate toward clean elegance and uplifting daily freshness, Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle captures the comforting feel of luxury hotel bath linens and morning sun. Its sheer composition highlights pastel rose water, delicate jasmine petals, and plush white musk over a subtle cedarwood base. This fragrance is an exceptional match for working professionals, minimalists, and casual daytime wearers who want a soft, non-intrusive signature scent that never overwhelms shared spaces. Perfect for morning meetings, weekend brunch, or relaxed family gatherings, it delivers a polite, radiant freshness that stays pleasantly approachable all day.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

3,577 VOTES
LONGEVITY
62
Long
394 votes
SILLAGE
57
Strong
457 votes
LOVE / HATE
73
Liked
1,327 votes
PRICE VALUE
49
Fair
72 votes
RR SCORE
79
Well supported
1,327 votes
Ratings1,327
Reviews79
OVERALL68Well regarded3,577 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Longevity averages 4 to 6 hours on skin and up to 8 to 10 hours on clothing, with a gentle projection radius of 1 to 2 feet during the first hour before settling into a soft, intimate skin scent.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Rose
MIDDLE
Jasmine
BASE
Musk Cedar

Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle is an airy, fresh floral defined by crisp rose petals at the top, a gentle heart of blooming jasmine, and a cozy base of velvety white musk and subtle cedarwood that smells like luxury bath soap.

Main Accords

6 MAPPED
Rose
Musky
White Floral
Floral
Powdery
Woody

The fragrance opens with dominant dewy rose and clean floral accords that gradually meld with powdery white musk and light cedar, producing a smooth, freshly laundered scent profile that remains linear, refreshing, and clean on the skin.

Community Data

1,551 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

86votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

46%positive
Positive36
Neutral36
Negative7

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 108 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and winter.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Bright, uplifting dewy rose and jasmine opening

+

Incredibly clean, luxury soap and shampoo aesthetic

+

Completely office-safe and non-cloying in heat

+

Soft, comforting white musk drydown

+

Light cedar base adds subtle structure

+

Excellent choice for spring and mild summer days

+

Never triggers fragrance sensitivities or headaches

+

Polite intimate sillage for close-quarters settings

+

Great longevity on fabrics and cotton clothing

+

Easy to wear as a casual daytime signature

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Shares no DNA with the original Dior Addict EDP

−

Intimate projection may feel too quiet for some

−

Moderate longevity requires reapplication on dry skin

−

Discontinued status makes bottles harder to source

−

Linear scent profile offers little dramatic evolution

−

Secondary market prices can be high for collectors

−

May smell too simple or shampoo-like for niche fans

−

Not suitable for bold evening or winter wear

−

Lacks heavy spicy, gourmand, or resinous notes

−

Subtle cedar base remains very faint throughout

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle Review: The Clean Rose Skin Scent”

Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle opens with a crisp, refreshing splash of dewy rose petals that instantly evokes the feeling of a hot morning shower and high-end bath soap. There is no heavy sweetness or sharp citrus bite here. Instead, the top note presents a clean, pastel floral aroma that feels like opening a window on a sunny April morning when the garden breeze carries fresh petals into the room.

As the fragrance warms on your skin over the first half hour, the rose steps aside to reveal a tender heart of blooming jasmine. This floral accord is soft, sheer, and completely devoid of thick, syrupy undertones. It transitions effortlessly into a comforting base of fluffy white musk and smooth cedarwood, creating a gentle halo that sits close to the body and maintains a soothing, laundered warmth.

The accords on skin feel remarkably clean, powdery, and soapy throughout its lifespan. François Demachy balanced the rose and white floral elements with a subtle cedar anchor, preventing the blend from dissolving into thin air while maintaining an airy, laundered linen texture. It smells less like a traditional heavy perfume and more like expensive shampoo clinging to freshly dried hair after a spa morning.

In terms of real-world performance, this eau de toilette provides a moderate 4 to 6 hours of wear on skin, while the rose and white musk hold on for roughly 8 to 10 hours on clothing fibers. The projection is polite and restrained, creating an intimate arm-length scent bubble for the first ninety minutes before pulling close to the collarbone. Its airy floral character excels during warm spring and summer days, making it completely foolproof for office work, hospital settings, school runs, or casual weekend brunches.

This perfume suits anyone who loves clean, understated florals and dislikes loud, cloying scents. If you are looking for an attention-grabbing date night fragrance or the dark bourbon vanilla of the original Dior Addict EDP, Eau Sensuelle will feel far too gentle. However, for wearers who value effortless daytime elegance and a fresh, clean-laundry aura, it remains a joyful everyday companion.

Ultimately, Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle is a well-crafted, polite floral that delivers exactly what it promises: soft rose petals, gentle jasmine, and comforting clean musk. While its discontinued status makes full bottles a hunt on secondary markets, it remains a lovely daily discovery for fans of clean, easygoing spring fragrances who want to smell effortlessly put together.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle smell like when first sprayed?+

The opening delivers a crisp, dewy rush of green rose petals and clean floral sweetness. It immediately brings to mind high-end bath soap or luxury rose shampoo, offering an airy, out-of-the-shower freshness that feels bright, uplifted, and completely free of heavy sweetness or dark spices.

How does the fragrance transition into the heart and dry-down?+

Within twenty minutes, the initial crisp rose softens into a gentle heart of smooth jasmine petals. As it settles onto skin, a fluffy white musk and subtle cedar base emerge, creating a clean, slightly powdery skin scent that feels cozy, quiet, and effortless throughout the rest of the day.

How long does Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle last on skin and clothes?+

You can expect about 4 to 6 hours of longevity on moisturized skin before it becomes a soft skin scent. On clothing fibers, cotton shirts, and scarves, the clean rose and cedar notes hold on significantly longer, often lingering for 8 to 10 hours without losing their freshness.

What is the sillage projection radius and scent bubble size?+

This eau de toilette projects moderately for the first hour, creating an arm-length scent bubble of fresh florals. After ninety minutes, it pulls closer to the body, leaving an intimate, polite trail that people will notice only when leaning in close for a hug or sitting nearby.

Which season and temperature range suit this perfume best?+

Spring is the prime season for this scent, with over 90 percent of community wearers recommending it for mild weather between 55°F and 75°F. It also performs wonderfully on warm summer mornings without ever turning cloying, sticky, or suffocating in higher temperatures.

Is Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle appropriate for office wear and casual settings?+

Yes, it is exceptionally office-friendly and workplace-safe. The soapy rose, jasmine, and clean musk profile is polite and understated, making it ideal for close-quarters offices, medical clinics, daytime brunch, school runs, and casual weekend errands where heavy, projecting perfumes might overwhelm others in the room.

What is the gender profile and wearer appeal of this fragrance?+

This fragrance leans distinctly feminine with its bright bouquet of dewy rose, sweet jasmine, and powdery white musk. However, anyone who enjoys ultra-clean, soapy floral scents with a subtle touch of cedarwood can comfortably pull it off on casual, sunny days regardless of their personal style.

How does Eau Sensuelle compare to the original Dior Addict EDP and flankers?+

Unlike the original Dior Addict Eau de Parfum, which is famous for heavy nocturnal vanilla, tonka bean, and night-blooming cereus, Eau Sensuelle shares only the bottle silhouette. Eau Sensuelle is a daytime floral, closely resembling Dior Forever and Ever with its soft, shampoo-like rose and white musk.

What is the price value and concentration type for this bottle?+

Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle is an Eau de Toilette concentration. While it delivers typical light EDT longevity, vintage bottles on secondary markets command collector prices due to discontinued status, making it best valued by dedicated fans of fresh, nostalgic Dior florals who prioritize clean aesthetics.

Which fragrance note families blend best when layering with this scent?+

It layers beautifully with light citrus colognes, sparkling bergamot lotions, or creamy sandalwood and amber body oils. Adding a sheer vanilla base can introduce cozy warmth, while a crisp green tea or neroli lotion enhances its natural out-of-the-shower daytime crispness and airy floral projection.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#4,130
Top Rated#9,637
Most Reviewed#2,806
Best Longevity#26,563
Best Sillage#32,986
Price Value#28,065

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

79 TOTAL
3.9
★★★★★★★★★★
From 79 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you love this profile, look into Dior Forever and Ever for a similar dewy rose and clean freesia blend, Maison Margiela Lazy Sunday Morning for fresh laundry musk, or Dior Addict Eau Fraiche for a citrus-forward, sparkling alternative.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Dior Addict Eau SensuelleDior
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Dior Addict Eau Sensuelle by Dior. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE