FRAGRANXE
Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum by Dior
133COMMUNITY BALANCE15
DIORRANK #5,228 OVERALL

Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum

★★★★★★★★★★
4.35153 votes · 13 reviewsFEMALE· 2014

If you want a classic French floral that lasts past the morning commute without resorting to heavy vanilla or candy sweetness, this pure perfume edition is built for your vanity. Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum was designed for perfume lovers, brides, and collectors who cherish the dewy charm of real white floral petals, crisp green stems, and creamy ylang-ylang. A couple of small dabs on your pulse points create an intimate, polished aura of lush lily-of-the-valley and sunny Egyptian jasmine that feels clean, confident, and graceful. It is a natural fit for spring garden parties, daytime weddings, and professional office settings where loud club scents feel completely out of place. While modern designer bottles often lean toward sugar and amber woods, this pure extract remains devoted to honest springtime botanicals and quiet luxury.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

452 VOTES
LONGEVITY
75
Long
54 votes
SILLAGE
74
Strong
72 votes
LOVE / HATE
84
Love it
153 votes
PRICE VALUE
47
Fair
20 votes
RR SCORE
67
Well supported
153 votes
Ratings153
Reviews13
OVERALL71Well regarded452 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum delivers 8 to 12 hours of skin longevity from just two tiny dabs, extending past 24 hours on natural fabrics. Projection radiates moderately at an arm's length of one to three feet for the first four hours before drying down into an intimate, persistent scent bubble.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Not mapped
MIDDLE
Not mapped
BASE
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

This pure extract centers on crisp lily-of-the-valley, creamy ylang-ylang, and velvety Egyptian jasmine sambac. It opens with damp green leaves and dew-soaked stems before settling into a warm, natural white floral heart with a clean luxury soap finish that stays fresh for hours.

Main Accords

6 MAPPED
White Floral
Yellow Floral
Fresh
Sweet
Green
Floral

The dominant white floral accord captures the realistic, dewy freshness of living lily-of-the-valley blossoms without chemical sharpness. Golden yellow floral accords from ylang-ylang introduce a buttery warmth and faint fruitiness, while green accords maintain crisp balance so the scent feels like real fresh-cut garden flowers on skin.

Community Data

393 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

23votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

77%positive
Positive10
Neutral3
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 193 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Lasts 8 to 12 hours on skin from just two small drops

+

Features an authentic, natural lily-of-the-valley aroma without chemical bite

+

Blends creamy ylang-ylang and jasmine sambac for smooth floral depth

+

Forms a polite two-foot scent bubble perfect for office settings

+

Maintains a fresh, high-end botanical soap drydown throughout the day

+

Ideal daytime fragrance for spring weddings and outdoor garden gatherings

+

Far superior longevity and richness compared to modern eau de toilette sprays

+

Pure perfume oil formulation glides smoothly onto pulse points

+

Never turns screechy, overly sweet, or sharp in cool weather

+

A timeless French floral composition created by master perfumer François Demachy

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Expensive initial purchase price for a miniature bottle size

−

Pure botanical floral focus lacks trendy vanilla or gourmand sweetness

−

Can feel slightly dense on skin if applied heavily during hot summer days

−

Dab bottle application requires more time and care than a quick spray

−

Intimate projection will not satisfy lovers of room-filling sillage

−

Hard to find in standard department stores and discount fragrance outlets

−

Contains no heavy woody, musky, or amber base notes

−

Traditional white floral profile may feel vintage to younger sweet-scent fans

−

Requires natural skin heat to unlock the full buttery ylang-ylang nuances

−

Strictly floral character offers limited crossover for masculine wardrobes

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum Review: The Definitive Spring White Floral”

Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum greets you with a crisp, botanical wave of dew-soaked lily-of-the-valley and crushed green leaves. When you dab this pure perfume onto your pulse points, there is none of the sharp alcohol sting found in standard spray bottles. Instead, the opening smells vivid, cool, and clean, recreating the exact experience of smelling fresh white bell flowers in a shady garden on a damp May morning.

Within fifteen minutes, the brisk greenery softens as golden ylang-ylang and velvety Egyptian jasmine sambac bloom on the skin. This transition introduces rich warmth to what could otherwise be a chilly floral. The ylang-ylang lends a smooth, creamy texture with subtle hints of sweet banana and soft fruit, while the jasmine sambac anchors the bouquet with a deep, natural floral foundation.

On the skin, this pure extract behaves with remarkable elegance and density. François Demachy balanced the white and yellow floral accords so they feel three-dimensional, capturing the green stem, the delicate petals, and the rich nectar all at once. An undertone of clean luxury bath soap keeps the fragrance feeling crisp and refreshing throughout the day, preventing the sweet floral oils from turning cloying.

In everyday wear, the performance easily outclasses modern eau de toilette sprays. A single dab provides eight to twelve hours of steady longevity on skin, staying noticeable for well over a day if it touches clothing collars. The projection stays within a refined two-foot scent bubble, making it polite for quiet office meetings, spring garden parties, outdoor brunches, and daytime bridal celebrations in mild weather.

This fragrance fits anyone who loves true-to-nature botanical florals and wants an authentic lily-of-the-valley scent that refuses to fade by lunchtime. Shoppers who prefer sugary gourmand vanilla or heavy amber woods may find this composition traditional and strictly floral. However, for wearers seeking classic French elegance and clean floral artistry, it offers an exceptionally pure, timeless signature.

Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum remains one of the finest pure floral extracts ever bottled by Dior. By eliminating the watery thinness of modern spray reformulations, it delivers rich, saturated floral beauty with every drop. If you want a pristine spring floral with genuine botanical depth and all-day staying power, this bottle is well worth sampling or adding to your permanent collection.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does the opening of Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum smell like?+

The opening delivers a crisp, botanical wave of dew-soaked lily-of-the-valley and freshly crushed green leaves. Unlike alcohol-heavy spray formulations, the extrait format opens smoothly with zero harsh chemical bite, immediately projecting the authentic scent of springtime muguet flowers in bloom.

How does the fragrance develop from heart to drydown on skin?+

Within twenty minutes, the initial green crispness softens as creamy ylang-ylang and Egyptian jasmine sambac take center stage. The scent transitions from brisk floral greenery into a warm, buttery white floral heart that settles into a clean, luxury soap skin scent lasting throughout the entire day.

How long does Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum last on skin and clothes?+

On bare skin, this pure perfume extract consistently lasts between 8 and 12 hours thanks to its high oil concentration. When applied near collars or scarves, the scent can linger for more than 24 hours without breaking down into sour or synthetic base notes.

What is the projection radius and scent bubble of this extrait?+

Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum creates a refined, intimate to moderate scent bubble of roughly one to three feet. It does not fill large rooms aggressively, but anyone standing near you will enjoy a soft, luxurious floral trail that remains present for hours.

What seasons and temperatures suit this fragrance best?+

This fragrance performs best in cool to moderate spring weather between 55 and 72 degrees Fahrenheit, where the floral notes bloom naturally. It also wears wonderfully on mild summer evenings and brisk autumn days, while cold winter air tends to mute its delicate floral nuance.

Is Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum appropriate for workplace and casual wear?+

Yes, its clean white floral character makes it exceptionally office-safe and versatile. Because it lacks screechy synthetics or overpowering sillage, it provides a sophisticated, professional aura that never distracts colleagues, while remaining relaxed enough for casual weekend lunches and garden walks.

What is the gender profile and wearer appeal of this scent?+

Diorissimo Extrait leans decidedly feminine in the traditional French perfumery tradition due to its lush lily-of-the-valley and jasmine bouquet. However, anyone who appreciates authentic botanical green florals and historical fragrance compositions can wear and enjoy this pure perfume with confidence.

How does this Extrait compare to Diorissimo Eau de Toilette?+

The Eau de Toilette is brighter, soapier, and more citrus-forward, but it often fades within three to four hours on skin. The Extrait de Parfum is much richer, offering deeper ylang-ylang body, creamy texture, and triple the longevity without losing the crisp muguet identity.

Is Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum worth the luxury price tag?+

For enthusiasts of genuine lily-of-the-valley and vintage French florals, it represents strong value. A single miniature bottle lasts a very long time because two tiny drops on pulse points provide all-day performance, making the cost per wear reasonable for a genuine luxury extract.

What fragrance families or single notes layer well with it?+

It pairs beautifully with clean musk bases, light citrus colognes, or minimalist green tea fragrances. Avoid layering with heavy vanilla, rich leather, or intense gourmand notes, as sweet or spicy accords can quickly overwhelm the delicate, realistic lily-of-the-valley petals.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#5,228
Top Rated#2,243
Most Reviewed#12,358
Best Longevity#5,658
Best Sillage#1,395
Price Value#27,801

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

13 TOTAL
4.4
★★★★★★★★★★
From 13 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

For a lighter, sparkling alternative with extra citrus, Diorissimo Eau de Toilette offers a similar profile at a lower cost, though with much shorter wear. Penhaligon's Lily of the Valley provides a crisper, soapier British take, while Guerlain Muguet offers a green, leafy collector option.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Diorissimo Extrait de ParfumDior
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Diorissimo Extrait de Parfum by Dior. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE