FRAGRANXE
Elagabal - Heliogabalus by Ricardo Ramos Perfumes de Autor
2COMMUNITY BALANCE2

Elagabal - Heliogabalus

★★★★★★★★★★
3.254 votes · 0 reviewsUNISEX

Elagabal - Heliogabalus is a complex, musky rose creation from Ricardo Ramos. Inspired by Roman history, this unisex perfume features Turkish Rose, gardenia, and a distinct waxy lipstick accord. With a deep base of styrax and costus, it is an ideal selection for those who desire a bold, evocative scent profile that makes a significant impression during the colder months.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

10 VOTES
LONGEVITY
100
Eternal
1 votes
SILLAGE
100
Enormous
1 votes
LOVE / HATE
56
Neutral
4 votes
PRICE VALUE
0
Way overpriced
0 votes
RR SCORE
33
Building evidence
4 votes
Ratings4
Reviews0
OVERALL56Building evidence10 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect eternal longevity exceeding ten hours, with enormous initial projection that settles into a powerful arm's length bubble. Ideal for cold, dry climates where the animalic base notes can properly develop.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

A rich, textured rose-musk profile featuring Turkish Rose and waxy lipstick accords. The scent is anchored by earthy, animalic costus, sharp white gardenia, and resinous styrax, creating a heavy, atmospheric floral experience.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Musky
Rose
White Floral
Citrus
Fruity
Powdery
Aromatic
Woody
Green
Fresh Spicy

The musky, rose-heavy accords behave in a linear but evolving way on skin. The waxy lipstick accord interacts with the rose to create a powdery surface that eventually yields to the dense, earthy costus base as the fragrance warms.

Community Data

46 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

2votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 5 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Exceptional longevity exceeding ten hours.

+

Very unique and distinct lipstick heart accord.

+

Rich, high-quality Turkish Rose note.

+

Strong projection perfect for evening wear.

+

Artistic and narrative-driven scent profile.

+

Stunning base featuring deep styrax and costus.

+

Excellent performance in cold winter weather.

+

Satisfies enthusiasts of niche, challenging scents.

+

Stands out from typical designer rose perfumes.

+

Complex development from floral to earthy.

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Potentially polarizing lipstick accord.

−

Can become suffocating in high heat.

−

Animalic costus base may be too funky for some.

−

Too intense for office or casual use.

−

Demands confidence and specific style.

−

Not a safe blind buy for beginners.

−

Limited versatility across different seasons.

−

Can be overwhelming if over-applied.

−

May require several wearings to appreciate.

−

High-performance might not suit everyone's preference.

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Elagabal - Heliogabalus: A Dramatic Rose Narrative on Skin”

The opening of Elagabal - Heliogabalus is immediate and intense. You are greeted by a sharp burst of bergamot and petitgrain that quickly gives way to the core of the experience: a lush, almost syrupy Turkish Rose paired with the clean brightness of gardenia. This initial stage is bold, bordering on aggressive, and sets the stage for the narrative of the Roman emperor it honors.

As the fragrance settles, the heart reveals its true character. The lipstick accord begins to emerge, adding a waxy, powdery texture to the rose that feels like a deliberate nod to historical vanity. It is a strange, compelling shift that turns the perfume from a simple floral into something much more personal and cosmetic. This phase lasts for several hours, with the waxy rose dominating the experience.

In the dry-down, the composition grounds itself heavily. The costus and styrax introduce a dirty, animalic muskiness that balances the floral sweetness. It is not a clean, soapy musk, but rather something earthier and more human. This base provides a tremendous, almost eternal foundation for the scent, anchoring the top-heavy floral notes for a very long duration.

Performance is objectively massive. This is a fragrance that projects with great force in its first two hours and remains a presence on the skin for over ten hours. It thrives in cooler weather, where the thick, resinous base can breathe properly. In the heat, it can become suffocating, which is a mild critique of its versatility.

This scent is best suited for the fragrance enthusiast who appreciates complexity and narrative over pure mass-market appeal. It is not for the faint of heart or those who prefer light, airy compositions. If you enjoy scents that challenge you and evolve drastically, this is a clear candidate for your collection.

Ultimately, Elagabal - Heliogabalus is a strong, polarizing, and deeply artistic work. It is not a casual, everyday fragrance, but a statement piece that demands an occasion. It succeeds as an evocative, high-performance rose scent that pushes the boundaries of its genre.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What is the primary scent profile of Elagabal - Heliogabalus?+

This is primarily a musky, rose-forward composition. It opens with vibrant gardenia and wild berries, settling into a heart dominated by Turkish Rose and a distinct waxy lipstick accord. The dry-down features musky, animalic costus and styrax, providing a complex, somewhat retro foundation that feels both floral and deeply grounded.

Does this fragrance lean masculine or feminine?+

While it is marketed as unisex, it leans toward a floral-heavy feminine profile due to the prominent Turkish Rose and gardenia. However, the animalic costus and earthy styrax in the base provide enough bite that it can be worn by anyone comfortable with a bold, retro-inspired rose scent.

How does the lipstick accord behave on skin?+

The lipstick accord is a defining feature of the heart. It adds a waxy, cosmetic, and slightly powdery texture to the Turkish Rose. It feels reminiscent of vintage makeup kits, creating a sophisticated and intimate quality that lingers for several hours before transitioning into the woodier, musky dry-down.

What is the best season for wearing Elagabal - Heliogabalus?+

Due to its intensity and musky base, this fragrance shines in cooler weather. Fall and winter environments allow the heavy floral notes to project without becoming overwhelming. In warmer temperatures, the costus and styrax can become quite prominent and might feel too thick for casual daily wear.

Is this a suitable signature scent?+

If you love bold, vintage-style rose and musk fragrances, it could be a signature. However, its intensity and polarizing lipstick note mean it is not for everyone. It is best suited for those who want their daily scent to convey a clear sense of artistic drama and historical storytelling.

How long does this fragrance last on the skin?+

Performance is excellent, often reaching the longevity levels categorized as eternal by users. Expect it to last well over ten hours on most skin types. Because of this high concentration, a little goes a long way, and it will remain noticeable on clothing for several days after initial application.

What type of projection can I expect?+

The sillage is quite powerful, reaching enormous levels initially. It will easily fill a room when first applied. As it dries down to the musky base, the projection settles into a more personal, arm's length bubble, ensuring you leave a memorable trail behind you throughout the day.

Is this a safe blind buy?+

This is not a safe blind buy. The inclusion of costus and a specific waxy lipstick accord makes it quite niche and potentially polarizing. It is highly recommended to sample this fragrance first to ensure the animalic base notes work with your personal chemistry.

What occasions are best suited for this scent?+

Given the dramatic inspiration of the Roman Emperor Heliogabalus, it is perfect for evening events, formal dinners, or occasions where you want to make a bold impression. It is perhaps too intense for office settings, where a subtler fragrance would be more polite.

Can I layer this with other fragrances?+

Layering is difficult due to the strength of the rose and lipstick notes. If you must, consider pairing it with a simple, dry woody scent to ground the sweetness. Avoid layering with other fruity or heavy floral scents, as the composition is already very busy and will likely clash.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#58,775
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#32,377
Best Sillage#27,822
Price Value#13,279

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
3.3
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Portrait of a Lady for an incense-rich alternative, or Frederic Malle Lipstick Rose for a softer, more cosmetic-focused experience.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Elagabal - Heliogabalus

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Elagabal - Heliogabalus that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Elagabal - HeliogabalusRicardo Ramos Perfumes de Autor
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Elagabal - Heliogabalus by Ricardo Ramos Perfumes de Autor. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE