
Emerald 13
Designed for fragrance lovers who want rich resins without feeling overwhelmed, Oakcha Emerald 13 blends warm sandalwood, soft musk, and golden amber with subtle agarwood and smoky frankincense. Unlike aggressive heavy oud colognes, this fragrance stays welcoming, rounded, and smooth on the skin throughout the day. It suits anyone looking for a versatile signature scent that transitions comfortably from daytime errands to relaxed dinner dates. If you enjoy cozy woods, sweet yellow florals, and clean amber warmth, Emerald 13 offers an accessible everyday introduction to luxurious resinous perfumery.
Similar Suggestions
BETAFragrances with the nearest note and performance profile.
For more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
77 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
Expect 6 to 8 hours of continuous longevity on skin and over 10 hours on clothing fabrics. Sillage stays moderate, radiating 2 to 3 feet for the first two hours before pulling in to a comfortable, personal scent bubble.
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
Emerald 13 centers on a warm blend of Australian sandalwood, golden amber, clean musk, and subtle agarwood oud. A soft core of Turkish rose, earthy patchouli, and ylang ylang adds floral sweetness, while base frankincense supplies a calming, resinous wood finish.
Main Accords
9 MAPPEDThe dominant woody and amber accords blend seamlessly on skin, creating a warm, sweet, and lightly powdery aroma. The agarwood oud adds subtle depth without any funky edges, while frankincense and ylang ylang lend a smooth, balsamic richness that stays comforting throughout the dry-down.
Community Data
122 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Smooth and creamy sandalwood opening with zero harsh chemical sharpness
Approachable agarwood oud note that is completely beginner-friendly and clean
Reliable 6 to 8 hour skin longevity with great fabric cling
Balanced unisex appeal that suits both masculine and feminine styles
Extrait de parfum oil concentration feels rich and substantial on skin
Polite, non-offensive projection makes it safe for daily office wear
Beautiful blend of sweet amber and calming frankincense in the dry-down
Versatile across spring, fall, and mild summer evenings
Excellent value compared to expensive niche Middle Eastern perfumes
Warm, inviting scent bubble that draws people in close
Layer-friendly woody base that pairs nicely with citrus or vanilla fragrances
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Agarwood oud note is very tame and may disappoint traditional oud purists
Moderate projection means it will not fill large rooms or outdoor spaces
Sweet amber and ylang ylang heart may feel slightly heavy in extreme summer heat
Opening can feel a bit dense for the first ten minutes before smoothing out
Lacks the complex animalic depth found in the original Shumukh inspiration
Dry skin may experience shorter longevity without prior moisturizing
Not ideal for buyers looking for an ultra-fresh, aquatic, or sporty profile
Powdery yellow floral facet might not appeal to strict dry-wood fans
Bottle design is simple compared to luxury presentation standards
Can lean too cozy and sweet for strict formal black-tie events
Requires a few minutes to settle before the frankincense emerges cleanly
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“Oakcha Emerald 13 Review: Accessible Woody Amber and Smooth Resins”
Oakcha Emerald 13 opens with an immediate burst of creamy sandalwood, golden amber, and soft musk. Instead of the sharp, alcohol-heavy blast common in budget dupes, the opening feels thick and oil-rich right off the atomizer. The sandalwood provides a smooth, milky wood foundation, while the amber adds a gentle honeyed warmth. It smells instantly comforting, like wrapping yourself in a freshly laundered wool blanket while sitting near polished cedar bookshelves.
As the initial top notes settle after fifteen minutes, the heart notes emerge with a blend of agarwood, earthy patchouli, and sweet Turkish rose. The agarwood oud here is polite and Western-friendly, steering completely clear of barnyard or medicinal territory. Meanwhile, the patchouli gives the woody structure a pleasant chocolate-like earthiness that balances the floral sweetness of rose and creamy ylang ylang. As hours pass, a clean base of frankincense brings a cool, stony incense note that keeps the sweetness grounded.
On the skin, the dominant woody and amber accords create a warm, powdery aura that feels remarkably cohesive. The yellow floral facets from the ylang ylang prevent the composition from becoming too dry or dusty, adding a subtle nectar quality. Over three to four hours, the fragrance morphs from a rich floral-woody opening into a cozy, resinous skin scent where creamy sandalwood and balsamic frankincense take center stage.
Performance is dependable and practical for daily life. On bare skin, Emerald 13 lasts between 6 and 8 hours, while clinging to clothing fabrics for well over 10 hours. Projection radiates around 2 to 3 feet for the first couple of hours before settling into an intimate scent bubble. Because the projection is polite rather than room-filling, you can comfortably wear two to three sprays to an office, a casual brunch, or a relaxed evening out in mild spring and fall weather.
Emerald 13 sits right down the middle as a true unisex fragrance. Wearers who love warm woods, sweet amber, and approachable oriental resin profiles will feel right at home. It is especially well-suited for beginners curious about agarwood and incense who might find traditional Middle Eastern attars too intense. However, hardcore oud enthusiasts looking for raw, smoky animalic grit might find this interpretation too safe and polished.
Overall, Oakcha Emerald 13 is an impressive, easy-to-love woody amber fragrance that delivers luxury resin vibes without pretense. It softens the intimidating world of luxury agarwood into a versatile daily companion that performs reliably across multiple seasons. If you want a comforting, sweet-woody aroma that draws people in close without overwhelming the room, Emerald 13 is well worth adding to your testing list.
FAQs
What does Oakcha Emerald 13 smell like right after spraying?+
The opening delivers an instant wave of creamy sandalwood, warm golden amber, and soft musk. It smells rich, comforting, and slightly sweet without any sharp alcohol sting. The sandalwood sets a smooth milky foundation right away, making the first ten minutes feel cozy, warm, and inviting on bare skin.
How does Emerald 13 transition into its heart and dry-down?+
After twenty minutes, the initial amber top softens as agarwood oud, earthy patchouli, and Turkish rose take over the middle. In the late dry-down, balsamic frankincense and ylang ylang emerge, transforming the scent into a calming, powdery wood and sweet incense trail that stays close to your skin for hours.
How long does Oakcha Emerald 13 last on skin and clothes?+
On bare skin, you can expect between 6 and 8 hours of solid longevity. On clothes, such as cotton shirts, sweaters, and jackets, the resinous base of frankincense, amber, and patchouli easily clings for 10 to 14 hours, ensuring you stay lightly scented through a full workday.
What is the projection radius and sillage of Emerald 13?+
Emerald 13 produces a moderate projection that radiates about 2 to 3 feet during the first two hours. It creates a polite, personal scent bubble rather than filling an entire room. As it dries down, it sits closer to the skin while leaving a subtle amber trail as you walk.
What seasons and temperatures are best for wearing Emerald 13?+
Emerald 13 performs at its best during moderate temperatures in spring and autumn, as well as breezy summer evenings. Cooler weather allows the warm amber, sandalwood, and frankincense to blossom without feeling heavy, while extreme summer heat above 85 degrees Fahrenheit might make the sweet resins feel slightly dense.
Is Oakcha Emerald 13 suitable for office wear and casual settings?+
Yes, it is very well suited for daily office wear when applied with two light sprays. Because its agarwood is smooth and its projection is moderate, it will not bother colleagues in close workspaces. It is equally great for casual weekend outings, coffee runs, and relaxed dinner dates.
Is Emerald 13 more masculine, feminine, or truly unisex?+
Emerald 13 is a balanced unisex fragrance. The creamy sandalwood, frankincense, and agarwood provide a solid woody backbone that appeals to men, while the sweet amber, Turkish rose, and ylang ylang offer a soft, rounded warmth that women love. Anyone who enjoys cozy woody ambers will feel comfortable wearing it.
How does Emerald 13 compare to The Spirit of Dubai Shumukh?+
Emerald 13 is inspired by the ultra-exclusive Shumukh, capturing its core harmony of agarwood, amber, frankincense, and rose. However, Emerald 13 is formulated to be much lighter, cleaner, and far more wearable for daily use, stripping away the heavy animalic intensity and multi-million-dollar price tag of the original.
What is the bottle concentration and value for money of Emerald 13?+
Emerald 13 comes as an Extrait de Parfum with a high fragrance oil concentration, offering great value for money. It provides the complex woody resin profile of high-end niche perfumes at a fraction of the cost, making it an affordable, high-quality option for daily signature rotation.
Can you layer Oakcha Emerald 13 with other perfumes?+
Emerald 13 layers exceptionally well thanks to its smooth woody amber base. Try pairing it with a bright bergamot or citrus fragrance to add sparkling freshness to the opening, or layer it over a pure vanilla scent to amplify the creamy sweetness of the sandalwood and ylang ylang.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
0 TOTALNo owner review yet. You can be the first.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCORENo dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
While inspired by The Spirit of Dubai Shumukh, Emerald 13 is much lighter and far more wearable for everyday life. If you want something drier and more aromatic, try Le Labo Santal 33. If you want a heavier gourmand rose oud, check out Swiss Arabian Shaghaf Oud or Tom Ford Oud Wood for a sleeker spiced timber profile.
Live questions about Emerald 13
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.