FRAGRANXE
Fall Cashmere by Skylar
250COMMUNITY BALANCE81
SKYLARRANK #8,672 OVERALL

Fall Cashmere

★★★★★★★★★★
3.64414 votes · 73 reviewsUNISEX

Built for crisp sweater weather and breezy autumn days, Skylar Fall Cashmere caters to fragrance enthusiasts who crave comforting seasonal warmth without heavy synthetic syrup. The composition showcases rich cinnamon bark, spicy clove, and roasted almond layered over a soothing base of sandalwood and gentle vanilla. It is particularly well suited for casual daytime wear, weekend farmer markets, low-key coffee dates, and relaxed home lounging when you want to feel wrapped in comfort. The fragrance stays relatively close to the skin after the first hour, making it polite enough for quiet office cubicles and shared indoor spaces where heavy colognes would overpower the room. If you look forward to pumpkin patches, flannel shirts, and changing leaves every September, this bottle offers an authentic cold-weather signature that feels both grounded and deeply nostalgic.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

1,289 VOTES
LONGEVITY
57
Moderate
165 votes
SILLAGE
48
Moderate
155 votes
LOVE / HATE
66
Liked
414 votes
PRICE VALUE
55
Fair
141 votes
RR SCORE
75
Well supported
414 votes
Ratings414
Reviews73
OVERALL64Well regarded1,289 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

This fragrance delivers roughly 5 to 6 hours of noticeable wear on bare skin, extending past 10 hours when sprayed onto coats, scarves, and sweaters. It projects between 2 and 3 feet for the first 90 minutes before pulling within an intimate 6-inch scent bubble that stays soft throughout the afternoon.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP 15-30 mins
Almond Ginger
MIDDLE 2-4 hrs
BASE 6-8 hrs

Skylar Fall Cashmere opens with an invigorating burst of spicy ginger and nutty almond before deepening into a rich core of cinnamon, clove, and earthy matcha tea. The scent settles onto a smooth cushion of sweet vanilla, golden amber, and creamy sandalwood, creating an aroma reminiscent of hot spiced chai latte on a chilly day.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Warm Spicy
Cinnamon
Vanilla
Almond
Powdery
Fresh Spicy
Woody
Amber
Fruity
Nutty

The dominant warm spicy and cinnamon accords open with culinary bite, delivering an authentic burst of ground kitchen spices. Over the first hour, these dry spices blend with nutty almond and sweet vanilla, softening the initial piquancy into a smooth, powdery amber and sandalwood finish that hugs the skin comfortably.

Community Data

2,432 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

177votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

29%positive
Positive21
Neutral40
Negative12

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 60 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in winter and spring. The vote picture leans most toward daytime. It makes the most sense for casual wear and date nights.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Authentic autumn scent profile centered on cinnamon and clove

+

Delicious opening burst of grated ginger and roasted almond

+

Comforting creamy dry-down powered by vanilla and sandalwood

+

Excellent staying power when applied to clothing and knitwear

+

Non-offensive moderate projection that works well in quiet offices

+

Clean formulation that avoids heavy chemical musk headaches

+

Perfect companion for casual weekend strolls and coffee runs

+

Blends wonderfully when layered with simple vanilla or amber perfumes

+

Available in convenient travel rollerballs and travel sprays

+

Delivers an instant cozy nostalgic feeling in cool weather

+

Great gift choice for gourmand and autumn lovers

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Opening spice can smell like a holiday craft shop to some noses

−

Moderate skin longevity averages only 5 to 6 hours

−

Strong cinnamon and clove may trigger spice sensitivity on delicate skin

−

Strictly cold-weather scent with almost zero warm-weather versatility

−

Unusual skin chemistry can occasionally pull a savory sour ketchup note

−

Intimate dry-down lacks the projection needed for loud clubbing

−

Heavy spice notes can feel polarizing to people who dislike gourmands

−

Not suitable for formal black-tie events or summer heat

−

Can feel redundant if you already own multiple spiced chai fragrances

−

Projection drops noticeably after the first ninety minutes

−

Lacks the complex woody depth found in higher-end niche orientals

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Skylar Fall Cashmere Review: The Ultimate Cozy Autumn Spice Scent”

Spraying Skylar Fall Cashmere for the first time feels like opening the front door of a bustling small-town bakery on a brisk October morning. The opening hits your nose with a spirited combination of raw grated ginger and toasted almond flakes. There is an immediate punch of dry, culinary warmth that grabs your attention without feeling syrupy or cloying. Instead of a generic blast of perfumer alcohol, you get an instant blast of dry kitchen spices that immediately evokes the changing seasons.

Within fifteen minutes, the heart notes take over as a generous blend of spicy cinnamon and pungent clove buds steps forward. A gentle earthy hint of matcha tea runs underneath, providing a savory, grounding backbone that keeps the spices from smelling like pure dessert. As the wear progresses toward the two-hour mark, the edges soften dramatically. The sharp clove recedes, allowing warm vanilla, creamy Australian sandalwood, and a soft sheen of white musk to cushion the spice. The final dry-down on bare skin is mellow, sweet, and comforting, evoking warm spiced cider sipped by a window.

On the skin, the warm spicy and cinnamon accords dominate the first two hours before settling into a gentle powdery amber. The way these notes behave depends noticeably on your personal body heat. On warm or slightly oily skin, the clove and cinnamon stay sharp and prominent, which can occasionally lean toward a decorative cinnamon pine cone or craft shop aroma. On cooler or dry skin, the nutty almond and creamy sandalwood bloom faster, pulling the entire scent into a delicate, edible vanilla cloud that feels cozy and sophisticated.

In terms of performance, Fall Cashmere behaves like an everyday eau de parfum built for personal enjoyment rather than room-filling dominance. You can expect about 5 to 6 hours of longevity on skin, with moderate projection extending roughly arm-length during the initial 90 minutes. When applied directly to wool sweaters or cotton scarves, however, the vanilla and amber base notes easily endure for 10 hours. This modest projection makes it a wonderful companion for office days in cool weather, weekend trips to the apple orchard, casual coffee dates, and relaxed family gatherings.

This scent is an absolute treat for anyone who looks forward to autumn all year long, especially lovers of cozy gourmands and spiced teas. While marketed as unisex, its sweet vanilla foundation and gentle powdery finish give it a slight feminine tilt in traditional fragrance terms, though anyone who loves the smell of ginger cookies and chai will wear it effortlessly. That said, if you strongly dislike baking spices or prefer crisp, clean citrus profiles, this warm profile will likely feel too heavy and season-specific for your wardrobe.

Skylar Fall Cashmere delivers exactly what its name promises: an honest, comforting seasonal fragrance that captures the golden warmth of autumn in a bottle. While it lacks the all-day projection of heavier niche perfumes and might smell too much like a holiday candle for some tastes, its cozy blend of cinnamon, ginger, and sandalwood makes it an irresistible treat when the weather cools down. For everyday seasonal wear, it earns an enthusiastic recommendation.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Skylar Fall Cashmere smell like when first applied?+

Upon initial application, Skylar Fall Cashmere delivers an energizing burst of fresh ginger and roasted almond. This opening is dry, nutty, and distinctly spicy rather than sugary, evoking freshly grated spices on a cool autumn morning. The initial sharpness softens within ten minutes as warm cinnamon emerges.

How does Skylar Fall Cashmere transition from heart to dry-down?+

After roughly thirty minutes, the heart takes over with strong cinnamon, aromatic clove, and a subtle herbal accent of matcha tea. As hours pass, the dry spices melt into a creamy base of vanilla, sandalwood, and white musk, morphing from a zesty spice into a comforting, warm skin scent.

How long does Skylar Fall Cashmere last on skin compared to clothes?+

On bare skin, Fall Cashmere typically lasts between 5 and 6 hours before receding into an intimate skin scent. On cotton fabrics, flannel shirts, and wool sweaters, the vanilla, amber, and sandalwood base notes cling much longer, often remaining detectable for 10 to 12 hours.

What is the projection and sillage of Skylar Fall Cashmere?+

Fall Cashmere projects moderately for the first 90 minutes, establishing a cozy scent bubble extending about arm-length. It leaves a polite, recognizable trail of cinnamon and vanilla in passing without overpowering enclosed rooms, eventually settling within a six-inch personal radius for the remainder of wear.

What season and weather conditions suit Skylar Fall Cashmere best?+

Fall Cashmere performs best in crisp, cool weather below 60 degrees Fahrenheit, particularly from September through December. Cool outdoor temperatures bring out the cozy nuances of cinnamon, almond, and sandalwood, whereas high summer heat and humidity cause the heavy spices to turn cloying and suffocating.

Which occasions and settings are best suited for Skylar Fall Cashmere?+

This fragrance is tailor-made for casual autumn activities like visiting pumpkin patches, browsing bookstores, weekend coffee runs, and working in climate-controlled offices. Its modest sillage prevents it from offending coworkers, though it lacks the formal gravitas needed for black-tie galas or high-energy clubbing.

Does Skylar Fall Cashmere lean masculine, feminine, or unisex?+

Skylar markets Fall Cashmere as unisex, and anyone who loves spicy gourmand scents can easily pull it off. However, the sweet vanilla dry-down and powdery amber base give it a slight feminine lean according to community sentiment, while the robust clove and ginger keep it balanced.

How does Skylar Fall Cashmere compare to Maison Margiela By the Fireplace?+

While both fragrances celebrate cool-weather warmth, By the Fireplace features a prominent smoky guaiac wood and roasted chestnut profile with significant campfire intensity. In contrast, Fall Cashmere is entirely smokeless, focusing instead on sweet baking spices like cinnamon, clove, ginger, and creamy sandalwood.

Is Skylar Fall Cashmere good value for money as an eau de parfum?+

Priced reasonably in the clean beauty category, Fall Cashmere offers solid value for autumn lovers. While its skin longevity is moderate rather than powerhouse, the natural-smelling cinnamon and vanilla accords, alongside clean, hypoallergenic formulation standards, justify the price for seasonal wearing.

What fragrances or scent families layer best with Skylar Fall Cashmere?+

Fall Cashmere layers exceptionally well with sweet, creamy single-note vanillas like Skylar Vanilla Sky, which soften the clove sharpness. It also pairs wonderfully with crisp red apple or cedarwood perfumes, creating a customized scent reminiscent of warm spiced apple cider on a chilly harvest afternoon.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#8,672
Top Rated#17,596
Most Reviewed#2,981
Best Longevity#30,683
Best Sillage#44,007
Price Value#25,729

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

73 TOTAL
3.6
★★★★★★★★★★
From 73 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you enjoy the spiced autumn theme of Fall Cashmere, consider Maison Margiela By the Fireplace for a woodier, smokier chestnut profile, or Kilian Angels' Share for a boozy, opulent apple-brandy cinnamon. For a lighter and sweeter coffee-vanilla alternative within the same house, Skylar Vanilla Sky is an excellent companion.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Fall Cashmere

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Fall Cashmere that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Fall CashmereSkylar
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Fall Cashmere by Skylar. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE