FRAGRANXE
Feerie Eau de Toilette by Van Cleef & Arpels
604COMMUNITY BALANCE122
VAN CLEEF & ARPELSRANK #7,519 OVERALL

Feerie Eau de Toilette

★★★★★★★★★★
3.88743 votes · 44 reviewsFEMALE

Designed for lovers of breezy, romantic florals, Feerie Eau de Toilette offers an uplifting everyday signature that never feels heavy or demanding. The scent balances sparkling citrus zest with dewy violet petals, giving off the cheerful feeling of clean linen and fresh air. As it rests on the skin, sheer musk and milky sandalwood wrap everything in a soft, cozy embrace. If you enjoy understated fragrances that feel feminine, neat, and pleasant for close-contact settings, this bottle fits right into your daily routine. It is tailor-made for casual brunch dates, quiet desk work, and warm sunny walks when heavy perfumes feel like too much.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

1,907 VOTES
LONGEVITY
59
Moderate
169 votes
SILLAGE
52
Strong
218 votes
LOVE / HATE
72
Liked
743 votes
PRICE VALUE
43
Fair
34 votes
RR SCORE
73
Well supported
743 votes
Ratings743
Reviews44
OVERALL64Well regarded1,907 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

On bare skin, Feerie Eau de Toilette lasts between 3 and 5 hours, while applying it to clothing or hair extends its life to around 7 hours. Projection starts at an arm's length (about 2 to 3 feet) during the first hour before receding into an intimate, personal scent bubble.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP 15-30 mins
MIDDLE 2-4 hrs
Violet Rose Jasmine
BASE 4-6 hrs
Musk Sandalwood Benzoin

Feerie Eau de Toilette opens with zesty Amalfi lemon and tart raspberry layered over crisp violet leaf, creating a bright and dewy start. The heart unfolds with airy violet petals, sweet jasmine, and tender rose, resting on a clean base of white musk and creamy sandalwood.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Powdery
Violet
Ozonic
Citrus
Aquatic
Musky
Floral
Woody
Rose
Fresh

The scent begins with bright citrus and ozonic freshness, smelling like clean morning dew on green leaves. As it settles, the dominant violet accord takes on a soft, powdery texture like fine cosmetic powder, while the clean musk base prevents it from ever feeling heavy or dusty.

Community Data

1,042 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

36votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

66%positive
Positive29
Neutral11
Negative4

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 108 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and winter. The vote picture leans most toward daytime. It makes the most sense for casual wear and work.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Bright and refreshing Amalfi lemon opening that lifts the mood immediately

+

Delicate, dewy violet note that smells crisp rather than old-fashioned

+

Completely workplace-safe and polite in crowded, shared spaces

+

Gorgeous collector bottle that looks stunning displayed on a dresser

+

Light fruity raspberry touch adds playful sweetness without feeling sticky

+

Soft white musk base provides a comforting, clean laundry sensation

+

Ideal pick for warm spring mornings and mild summer afternoons

+

Inoffensive scent profile makes it great for fragrance beginners

+

Layering-friendly floral structure blends smoothly with pure vanilla or cedar

+

Does not trigger headaches or sensory fatigue during all-day wear

+

Gentle intimacy makes it lovely for casual brunches and daytime dates

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Modest longevity that typically fades to a skin scent within 3 to 5 hours

−

Intimate projection requires sitting close to notice the dry-down

−

High retail price can feel steep for an eau de toilette concentration

−

The smaller 30ml travel size lacks the iconic sculpted fairy stopper

−

Top lemon note can read slightly tart on certain dry skin types

−

Lacks the deep projection and warmth needed for chilly winter nights

−

Powdery violet finish might feel too gentle for fans of bold perfumes

−

Unusual bottle shape is bulky and awkward to slip into a travel bag

−

Requires mid-day reapplication if you need an all-day office scent

−

Much lighter and less jammy than the original Feerie Eau de Parfum

−

Not suited for nightlife or loud parties where you want to stand out

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Van Cleef & Arpels Feerie Eau de Toilette Perfume Review”

Spraying Feerie Eau de Toilette delivers an instant burst of brightness that feels like morning sunshine hitting a cool garden. Tart Amalfi lemon leads the way alongside a sweet splash of raspberry, but what really catches the nose is the crisp green crunch of violet leaf. Rather than smelling like sugary candy, the opening comes across like a refreshing glass of lightly sweetened berry lemonade garnished with fresh herbs. It is vibrant, dewy, and immediately pleasant.

As the initial citrus sparkle quiets down after twenty minutes, the floral heart steps forward with graceful ease. Tender violet petals take center stage, paired with a clean pink rose and a polite touch of jasmine. There is no heavy, overly ripe floral weight here. Instead, the petals feel sheer and breezy, gradually softening into a base of clean white musk, creamy sandalwood, and a faint hint of sweet benzoin that hugs the skin.

On the skin, the fragrance transitions through its accords with subtle elegance. It begins with an ozonic, aquatic freshness that prevents the berry top note from turning sticky. As it warms up, the powdery violet accord emerges, smelling reminiscent of luxury face powder or fine bar soap rather than old-fashioned dust. The sandalwood and musk in the base ground the flowers, lending a smooth, velvety texture that keeps the fragrance smelling neat and tidy.

Performance is distinctly that of an intimate eau de toilette. The crisp Amalfi lemon and violet petals project for the first hour, extending about an arm's length before settling into a gentle sandalwood skin bubble. Total longevity hovers between 3 and 5 hours on bare skin, though misting your clothes comfortably stretches the musk dry-down to 7 hours. Because it stays so mild and inoffensive, it thrives in warm spring weather, air-conditioned offices, and casual daytime settings.

This bottle caters to anyone who loves romantic, lighthearted floral perfumes that do not demand center stage. It suits beginners seeking a gentle signature scent, as well as collectors drawn to playful violet and rose notes. Wearers who dislike heavy amber or punchy patchouli will appreciate its clean raspberry and breezy jasmine. However, if your skin chemistry tends to amplify sharp citrus or if you expect a loud sillage monster, this soft composition might feel too fleeting.

Ultimately, Feerie Eau de Toilette is a joyful, easy-to-wear spring floral packaged in one of the most memorable flacons on the market. While its modest staying power requires a mid-afternoon touch-up, its blend of crisp lemon, dewy violet, and soft musk makes every application feel fresh and cheerful. If you want an understated daytime scent with fairy-tale charm, it remains a lovely addition to any warm-weather vanity.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does the opening of Feerie Eau de Toilette smell like?+

The opening delivers an invigorating splash of tart Amalfi lemon and crushed violet leaves, accented by a light touch of tart raspberry. It smells crisp, green, and sparkling, resembling chilled berry lemonade enjoyed in a blooming garden rather than heavy syrupy fruit.

How does Feerie Eau de Toilette develop into the heart and dry-down?+

After about twenty minutes, the sparkling citrus recedes to reveal tender violet petals, clean rose, and airy jasmine. Over the next few hours, the florals soften into a gentle base of powdery musk, creamy sandalwood, and warm benzoin that hugs the skin.

How long does Feerie Eau de Toilette actually last?+

On bare skin, you can expect between 3 and 5 hours of noticeable longevity before it becomes a very faint skin scent. When sprayed generously on clothing or a cotton scarf, the clean musk and soft violet can linger for 6 to 8 hours.

How strong is the projection and sillage bubble?+

The projection is intimate to moderate. During the first hour, it radiates roughly two to three feet, creating a polite scent bubble around you. Afterward, it sits close to the body, making it a very personal fragrance that will not overwhelm close quarters.

What is the best season to wear this fragrance?+

Spring is the prime season for this perfume, followed closely by mild summer days. The dewy violet leaf and bright citrus thrive in moderate temperatures between 60 and 75 degrees Fahrenheit. In freezing winter weather, its delicate florals can struggle to project.

Is Feerie Eau de Toilette suitable for workplace and office wear?+

Yes, this is an outstanding workplace fragrance. Its fresh, clean profile smells reminiscent of upscale bath soap and delicate petals rather than heavy perfume. Because the sillage is polite, your coworkers will only catch subtle hints when leaning in close.

Does Feerie Eau de Toilette lean masculine, feminine, or unisex?+

Feerie Eau de Toilette leans strongly feminine due to its soft violet, rose, and sweet raspberry notes. While anyone who appreciates crisp, dewy florals can wear it, traditional fragrance fans will identify it as a gentle, romantic feminine perfume.

How does Feerie Eau de Toilette compare to the original Feerie Eau de Parfum?+

The Eau de Toilette is much lighter, greener, and crisper than the EDP. While the original Eau de Parfum focuses on rich, syrupy blackcurrant and darker violets, this EDT edition emphasizes bright Amalfi lemon zest, dewy leaves, and an airy floral finish.

Is Feerie Eau de Toilette good value for the money?+

Value depends on your priorities. If you appreciate ornamental bottles, the flacon with its sculpted fairy is a collector piece. However, if you measure value solely by intense projection and all-day longevity, the price can feel high for an intimate skin scent.

What fragrances or note families layer best with Feerie Eau de Toilette?+

This fragrance layers wonderfully with simple woody scents or clean single-note vanilla lotions. Pairing it with a cedarwood base gives the violet extra longevity, while layering it over a sheer musk amplifies its cozy, freshly showered feel without masking the crisp lemon.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#7,519
Top Rated#12,115
Most Reviewed#4,850
Best Longevity#28,801
Best Sillage#37,411
Price Value#37,707

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

44 TOTAL
3.9
★★★★★★★★★★
From 44 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you want a similar green violet and berry feel with slightly easier availability, try Marc Jacobs Daisy Eau de Toilette for a crisper garden vibe, or explore Guerlain Insolence Eau de Toilette if you prefer your violet much sweeter, louder, and heavily candied.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Feerie Eau de Toilette

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Feerie Eau de Toilette that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Feerie Eau de ToiletteVan Cleef & Arpels
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Feerie Eau de Toilette by Van Cleef & Arpels. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE