
Figue Amour
Bastide Aix en Provence Figue Amour captures the aroma of a shaded garden with notes of green fig, violet, and soft sandalwood. Perfect for warm spring and summer days, this unisex fragrance wears as a quiet, earthy skin scent. It is an excellent match for those who prefer subtle, natural woods over heavy sweetness.
Similar Suggestions
BETAFragrances with the nearest note and performance profile.
For more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
214 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
Expect four to five hours of longevity with a soft, intimate projection that stays within an arm's length. It performs best in warm, humid summer conditions that help the delicate musk and cedarwood bloom.
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
This fragrance offers a dry, green profile featuring fresh fig leaf, powdery violet, and clean sandalwood. The texture is soft, dry, and slightly dusty rather than sweet or juicy, making it feel very natural and grounded.
Main Accords
9 MAPPEDThe woody and fruity accords combine to create a dry, botanical feel on the skin. Over time, the citrus brightness fades, leaving a soft, powdery violet leaf and a clean, quiet musk that mimics the smell of warm skin.
Community Data
519 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Features a natural green fig leaf note that avoids sticky sweetness
Soft powdery violet adds a clean texture for office environments
Light formulation makes it comfortable to wear in high humidity
Unisex balance works well for anyone who dislikes heavy colognes
Dry cedarwood base creates a calming skin scent for quiet days
Cardamom adds a subtle hint of cool spice to the opening
Features pink pepper and bergamot in the opening for a zesty, energetic arrival.
Blends creamy sandalwood with soft musk to construct a comforting base profile.
Draws inspiration from the shade of Provencal fig trees, evoking a relaxing Mediterranean escape.
Presents a balanced woody and earthy profile that caters well to green scent enthusiasts.
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Longevity is limited to about four hours on warm skin
Projection is very intimate and does not leave a scent trail
Fails to project well during cold autumn or winter weather
Lacks the juicy sweetness that lovers of ripe fig notes expect
Requires multiple reapplications to last through a full work day
Simple wood base might feel too plain for perfume collectors
Dries down into a heavy woody and musky signature that minimizes the fresh green elements.
Opening pepper and cardamom spices can present a sharp, sneeze inducing burst initially.
Relies on a very low projection profile that struggles to remain detectable outdoors.
Subtle musk and sandalwood layers can easily get lost on cooler skin types.
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“Bastide Figue Amour Review: A Quiet Shade of Fig”
The opening of Figue Amour introduces itself with a crisp splash of bergamot, backed by the cool spice of cardamom and a faint pop of pink pepper. Rather than delivering a sugary, jammy fruit blast, this start feels green and leafy, like walking past a fig tree in the early morning. It is refreshing but fleeting, fading within minutes into the heart of the fragrance.
As the citrus top notes quiet down, the perfume shifts into a soft, powdery blend of violet and dry orris root. The fig note here is woody and botanical, capturing the leaf and bark rather than the ripe flesh of the fruit. This phase is clean and slightly dry, avoiding the heavy sweetness common in modern fruity perfumes.
On the skin, the fragrance remains light and airy. The woody accords, dominated by sandalwood and a clean musk, form a gentle base that keeps the green elements from smelling too sharp. It sits flat on the skin, warming slightly but never turning heavy or syrupy.
Performance is where the fragrance shows its limits. In warm summer weather, you will get about four hours of wear before it fades into a faint woody whisper. The projection is strictly intimate, making it an excellent choice for hot afternoons when stronger fragrances feel oppressive, though you will need to reapply it by mid-afternoon.
This scent is a great fit for anyone who prefers quiet, botanical perfumes over loud, synthetic blockbusters. Its clean, woody green profile works well on both men and women who want to smell fresh without announcing their presence from across the room.
Ultimately, Figue Amour is a beautifully constructed, short-lived skin scent. If you want a bold perfume that lasts all day, you should skip this one. If you enjoy natural, leafy fig notes and dry woods for casual summer days, it is well worth ordering a sample.
FAQs
What does Figue Amour smell like?+
This fragrance smells like a fresh green fig leaf warming under the summer sun, mixed with a dry woody base. The opening is bright with bergamot and a touch of cardamom, but it quickly settles into a soft violet and dry sandalwood scent. It is clean, earthy, and not overly sweet.
How does the opening compare to the dry-down?+
The opening is a brief, peppery splash of bergamot and pink pepper that feels crisp and airy. As it dries down, the initial brightness fades, letting the dusty violet, dry orris root, and quiet cedarwood emerge on the skin. The final stage is a warm, musky wood scent with faint green undertones.
How long does Figue Amour last on skin?+
You can expect about four to five hours of wear from this scent before it fades completely. Because it has a light concentration, the clean musk and sandalwood base stays very close to the body. It requires reapplication if you want it to last from morning through dinner.
Does this fragrance project well?+
This is a quiet skin scent that projects only about an arm's length for the first hour of wear. After that initial period, the woody musk remains close to your skin, making it a safe choice for office settings or warm summer afternoons where heavy perfumes feel suffocating.
Which season is best for wearing Figue Amour?+
Spring and summer are the ideal seasons to wear this scent. The green fig leaf and cool violet notes bloom beautifully in warm, humid weather, whereas cold autumn air tends to make the light musk and dry cedarwood disappear too quickly.
For what occasions should I wear this perfume?+
It is perfect for casual daywear, weekend brunches, outdoor walks, or relaxing at home. The subtle cardamom and soft wood notes make it feel relaxed and understated, matching well with a simple linen shirt or casual cotton clothing.
Does Figue Amour lean masculine or feminine?+
This is a true unisex scent that balances sweet green fruit with dry woods. The violet and orris root add a soft powdery texture that some find traditionally feminine, while the cardamom, cedar, and sandalwood provide a neutral, earthy foundation that anyone can wear comfortably.
Who is the ideal audience for this fragrance?+
It is designed for enthusiasts who appreciate natural, green scents and prefer subtle skin perfumes over heavy, sweet gourmands. If you enjoy quiet, botanical fragrances like those inspired by the French countryside, this will suit your style perfectly.
Can I layer Figue Amour with other scents?+
Yes, its simple cedarwood and musk base makes it an excellent candidate for layering. You can pair it with a bright citrus cologne to extend the fresh opening, or layer it over a clean amber base to add warmth for a cool summer evening.
How does Figue Amour compare to Philosykos?+
While Diptyque Philosykos is highly green, coconut-like, and sap-heavy, Figue Amour is softer, drier, and more powdery. The violet and orris root in this blend create a gentle cosmetic dustiness that differs from the raw, wet woodiness of Philosykos.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
0 TOTALNo owner review yet. You can be the first.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCORENo dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
Consider Diptyque Philosykos for a greener, creamier fig leaf scent, or Acqua di Parma Fico di Amalfi if you want a sparkling, citrus-heavy alternative.
Live questions about Figue Amour
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.