FRAGRANXE
Flamingo Fizz by Superz.
183COMMUNITY BALANCE25
SUPERZ.RANK #2,967 OVERALL

Flamingo Fizz

★★★★★★★★★★
3.98284 votes · 40 reviewsFEMALE

Flamingo Fizz by Superz. offers a bold, champagne-soaked citrus experience that stands out in summer heat. With top notes of zesty grapefruit and lemon grounded by a musk and amber base, it is an ideal pick for those who want a long-lasting, festive, and feminine fragrance for warm days and social occasions.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

963 VOTES
LONGEVITY
78
Long
159 votes
SILLAGE
70
Strong
154 votes
LOVE / HATE
70
Liked
217 votes
PRICE VALUE
60
Fair
149 votes
RR SCORE
73
Well supported
284 votes
Ratings284
Reviews40
OVERALL72Well regarded963 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Extrait concentration provides impressive longevity of six to eight hours, with strong, arm's length projection that excels in warm, humid weather.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

A high-energy, fizzy blend centered on champagne and grapefruit, softened by a heart of rose and jasmine, and anchored by a warm, musky base of amber and vetiver.

Main Accords

12 MAPPED
Citrus
Champagne
Amber
Aldehydic
Fruity
Woody
Floral
Sweet
Aromatic
Fresh
Fresh Spicy
White Floral

The citrus and champagne accords provide an initial, effervescent lift, while the heavy musk and amber base create a persistent, grounded, and slightly earthy finish.

Community Data

637 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

142votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

50%positive
Positive13
Neutral13
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 207 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in summer and spring.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Realistic champagne and grapefruit opening

+

Excellent longevity for an extrait fragrance

+

Strong, reliable projection in high heat

+

Fun, festive profile perfect for parties

+

Better performance than many niche freshies

+

Unique character compared to basic citrus

+

Very versatile for warm summer nights

+

Modern blending of fruit and florals

+

Consistent compliment getter

+

Potent concentration requires less spraying

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Base can pull surprisingly masculine on skin

−

Rose note may alienate floral haters

−

Relatively high price for casual buyers

−

Can smell synthetic to sensitive noses

−

Overpowering if applied with too many sprays

−

Marketing confuses some on gender lean

−

Musk can feel too heavy or animalic

−

Reminiscent of soap in some transitions

−

Sharp opening lacks subtle smoothness

−

Base can feel like a generic woody chemical

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Flamingo Fizz by Superz. Review: Champagne Bubbles in a Bottle”

The opening of Flamingo Fizz by Superz. is its most striking feature. It hits the skin with a sharp, effervescent burst of champagne and grapefruit that feels remarkably true to life. There is a distinct, bubbly quality here that separates it from standard citrus-floral blends. It feels bright, youthful, and immediately festive, setting a high-energy tone from the first spray.

Moving into the heart, the fragrance loses some of its initial zing as rose and jasmine become more prominent. These florals are not overly powdery or stuffy. Instead, they provide a clean, slightly sweet contrast to the lingering citrus top notes. This phase is smooth, though it does introduce a more conventional floral feel that might be too traditional for some modern tastes.

As the perfume reaches its dry down, the base of musk, amber, and olibanum takes over. This is where the scent changes most drastically on skin. The fizzy fruit disappears, replaced by a dense, warm, and resinous finish. For some, this is a cozy ending that adds depth, while others might find the heavy musk and vetiver pull the fragrance toward a more masculine, earthy territory.

Performance is a standout strength. As an extrait de parfum, this juice is potent. It easily projects at arm's length for several hours, leaving a noticeable scent trail in its wake. It thrives in high heat and humidity, where the base notes have enough warmth to sustain the scent through an entire outdoor event. However, be careful with the application count. Because of its concentration, more than three sprays can quickly become overwhelming in small spaces.

Fit and audience lean toward those who enjoy bold, fruit-forward scents with a serious backbone. It is a fantastic option for someone who finds standard summer freshies too fleeting or weak. It fits best into social, high-energy contexts where a big, sparkling personality is an asset, though it might be too loud for quiet office environments or conservative gatherings.

Ultimately, this is a fun, well-performing fragrance that delivers exactly what its name promises. While the dry down may polarize those who prefer a strictly feminine or floral journey, its vibrant opening and reliable longevity make it a worthy addition for anyone seeking a summer party scent that refuses to fade away.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What is the primary scent profile of Flamingo Fizz?+

This fragrance features a sharp, fizzy citrus and champagne accord. It opens with bright grapefruit and lemon, moving into a floral heart of rose and jasmine. The base provides a grounded finish with amber, musk, and olibanum, keeping the overall vibe energetic and decidedly pink.

How does the fragrance change from opening to dry down?+

The initial spray delivers a punchy, boozy champagne note mixed with zesty grapefruit. As it dries down over two hours, the sharper citrus notes fade. The scent transitions into a softer floral blend of orange blossom and jasmine, eventually resting on a cozy, musk-heavy amber base.

What is the expected longevity of this perfume?+

As an extrait de parfum, it performs reliably well. Most wearers report between six and eight hours of longevity. It remains noticeable on skin throughout a typical summer afternoon without needing a mid-day refresh, though it may cling longer to clothing fibers.

Is the sillage strong enough for outdoor events?+

Yes, it projects quite well, typically creating an arm's length scent trail. In high-heat outdoor environments, the champagne and citrus notes push off the skin effectively, making it a great choice for garden parties or beachside lunches where you want to be noticed.

Which season is best for wearing Flamingo Fizz?+

It excels in summer. The effervescent champagne and tart grapefruit notes thrive in high humidity and warm weather. While some find the amber base allows for year-round wear, the core character feels designed for sunshine, festivals, and festive outdoor gatherings.

Is this scent suitable for professional office settings?+

Use caution with application. Because of its strong projection and bubbly personality, more than two sprays could easily fill a small office. For a workplace, one controlled spray is safer to ensure the sharp citrus opening does not overwhelm colleagues nearby.

Does this fragrance lean feminine or masculine?+

It is marketed as feminine, and the prominent rose and jasmine floral notes support this. However, the dry down features a significant musk and vetiver presence that some find unisex. It typically sits comfortably on the feminine side of the spectrum.

Can I layer this with other perfumes?+

It layers well with simple, clean skin scents or light floral waters. Because the champagne and berry notes are quite distinct, avoid layering it with heavy, gourmand vanillas, as that may create a muddled or excessively sweet profile that clashes with the crisp citrus.

How does it compare to Erba Pura?+

Some users draw comparisons, but they are not identical. Flamingo Fizz focuses more on the boozy champagne and specific citrus notes, whereas Erba Pura is famously dense with synthetic fruit musk. If you find Erba Pura too screechy, you might prefer this for its slightly lighter texture.

Is this a good value for the price?+

Opinions vary, but many find the performance of this extrait concentration justifies the cost. If you prioritize long-lasting, high-projection citrus scents for summer, it delivers consistent value. It feels more substantial than many standard-concentration designer freshies that fade within two hours.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#2,967
Top Rated#5,863
Most Reviewed#5,288
Best Longevity#1,946
Best Sillage#2,296
Price Value#8,263

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

40 TOTAL
4.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 40 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider alternatives like Kilian's Good Girl Gone Bad if you prefer less booziness, or test Erba Pura if you enjoy dense fruit musk.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Flamingo Fizz

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Flamingo Fizz that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Flamingo FizzSuperz.
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Flamingo Fizz by Superz.. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE