
Ghiaccio Bollente
DFG1924 Ghiaccio Bollente is tailored for the confident man who appreciates traditional Italian perfumery with a playful, modern fruit twist. If you enjoy classic aromatic fougere structures but hate stuffy herbal scents, this balance will hit home. It opens with an exhilarating rush of sweet strawberry, tangy orange, and lush peach before settling into clean jasmine and grounding vetiver. Wear this to relaxed weekend brunches, casual outdoor meetups, or everyday office shifts where you want to project fresh, approachable energy. It brings instant brightness in early spring and sunny autumn afternoons without ever overwhelming the room. A great staple for guys who want understated personality.
Similar Suggestions
BETAFragrances with the nearest note and performance profile.
For more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
0 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
Expect six to seven hours of total longevity on bare skin, with the first ninety minutes projecting outward between two and three feet. On cotton fabrics and clothing, the vetiver and moss fixatives remain detectable for over twelve hours. It maintains a clean, intimate scent bubble that never feels suffocating indoors.
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
DFG1924 Ghiaccio Bollente centers on an unconventional dialogue between cold, bright fruits and a shadowy fougere base. Zesty orange, crisp tangerine, and ripe strawberry lead the opening with vibrant sweetness. As the top notes evaporate, subtle petals of jasmine and rose soften the blend, guiding the scent into dry vetiver roots and damp oakmoss.
Main Accords
10 MAPPEDThe dominant citrus accord opens with vibrant energy, blending sharp orange oils with a mouthwatering touch of strawberry and sweet peach. Over the first hour, these fruity accords yield to clean white floral accords, before settling firmly into earthy, woody moss that anchors the fragrance with traditional, masculine barbershop warmth.
Community Data
141 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in spring and fall. The vote picture leans most toward daytime. It makes the most sense for casual wear and work.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Zesty orange and sweet strawberry provide a unique, cheerful opening
Classic oakmoss and vetiver prevent the fruity notes from feeling juvenile
Comfortable six to seven hour longevity suited for daily wear
Moderate projection creates an office-friendly personal scent bubble
Clean floral heart balances the initial tart fruit sweetness
Dependable performance in temperate spring and mild summer weather
Clings to cotton shirts and sweaters for over twelve hours
Artisanal Italian composition signed by perfumer Roberto Dario
Distinctive character stands out from standard marine blue colognes
Understated drydown feels polished, clean, and traditionally masculine
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Brief solvent harshness during the first two minutes of spraying
Fruity strawberry top notes dissipate after about thirty minutes
Woody and mossy drydown may feel too old-fashioned for some younger guys
Sillage sits very close to the skin after the third hour
Lacks the heavy spices and amber warmth needed for freezing winter days
Sweet peach can turn slightly cloying in dense heat above thirty degrees
Limited retail availability makes in-person sampling tricky
Not loud enough for evening clubbing or busy bar nights
Dry skin tends to absorb the delicate floral heart rather quickly
Understated bottle design may not appeal to luxury presentation hunters
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“DFG1924 Ghiaccio Bollente Review: Italian Citrus Meets Forest Moss”
Do not overspray this. The initial blast releases an immediate shock of cold, zesty citrus and ripe summer fruit. Crisp sweet orange and tangy tangerine flash off the skin first, accompanied by a noticeable burst of cosmetic alcohol solvent. Give it two minutes to settle. Once the solvent evaporates, a distinctive layer of sweet strawberry and peach emerges, creating a bright, juicy sensation that feels unexpectedly refreshing for a men's fragrance. It feels energetic and sunny, like biting into cold orchard fruit on an Italian terrace.
The sweetness does not run wild. After thirty minutes, the lively fruit notes begin to tame as middle florals enter the frame. Soft jasmine and dewy rose petals emerge to quiet the sugary strawberry edge, transforming the scent into something far more balanced and refined. It never smells feminine. Instead, the floral notes act as a clean, smoothing bridge, taking the punchy opening citruses and steering them smoothly toward a classic, leafy green fougere structure.
Skin chemistry matters here. On dry skin, the earthy base arrives quickly, revealing grassy vetiver and a pronounced layer of damp, bitter oakmoss. The contrast is fascinating. You get sweet fruit resting directly on old-school forest greenery. In twenty-four degree Celsius warmth, the citrus elements linger with pleasant tartness, whereas on hot, humid skin, the peach accord can pull slightly sweet before the dry woody moss reclaims control.
Longevity is dependable. You will easily get six to seven hours of wear on clean skin, with projection radiating about two feet for the first two hours. Three sprays maximum. Beyond the three-hour mark, the scent pulls close to the chest, becoming an intimate, mossy skin scent. If you mist it onto cotton polo shirts or jacket lapels, the earthy vetiver fixatives easily survive past the twelve-hour mark.
This scent suits daytime routines. It belongs in professional offices, sunny weekend outings, and relaxed outdoor lunch dates throughout spring and early autumn. Young men who only know sugary clubbing colognes might find the mossy base slightly retro. However, anyone in their late twenties or older who appreciates traditional barbershop DNA with an inventive fruit twist will find it wonderfully wearable.
DFG1924 Ghiaccio Bollente delivers an enjoyable balance between sweet modern fruit and classic earthy woods. Perfumer Roberto Dario took a real risk pairing strawberry with bitter oakmoss, and the gamble works nicely. It provides an authentic Italian niche profile that feels spirited, clean, and pleasantly distinct from the sea of generic blue fragrances.
FAQs
What does the opening of DFG1924 Ghiaccio Bollente smell like?+
The opening bursts with a crisp mix of tart orange, sweet tangerine, ripe peach, and fresh strawberry. A brief flash of alcohol solvent lifts within two minutes, leaving behind a cold, juicy fruit blend that feels vibrant and energetic before softening into smooth floral heart notes.
How does Ghiaccio Bollente transition from its heart to the drydown?+
The fragrance transitions from fruity sweetness into a clean floral heart of rose and jasmine before finishing on earthy moss. Around the forty-minute mark, the strawberry fades, allowing grassy vetiver and bitter oakmoss to create a grounded, vintage barbershop base on warm skin.
How long does DFG1924 Ghiaccio Bollente last on skin and clothes?+
Ghiaccio Bollente lasts six to seven hours on bare skin and over twelve hours on fabric. While the lighter strawberry and orange top notes evaporate within thirty minutes, the heavy oakmoss and vetiver fixatives cling securely to cotton shirt collars throughout a full workday.
What is the projection radius of DFG1924 Ghiaccio Bollente?+
The sillage projects about two to three feet outward for the first ninety minutes. After two hours, the scent cloud contracts to an intimate six-inch personal bubble, leaving a clean, polite trail that coworkers will only notice when standing in close proximity.
Which season is best for wearing DFG1924 Ghiaccio Bollente?+
Spring and early autumn offer the ideal climate for Ghiaccio Bollente in temperatures between fifteen and twenty-four degrees Celsius. Mild weather allows the crisp orange and strawberry top notes to project without evaporating too quickly, while the mossy base provides steady warmth.
Is DFG1924 Ghiaccio Bollente appropriate for the office and casual wear?+
Yes, Ghiaccio Bollente is ideally suited for daytime office wear and relaxed casual weekends. Its clean citrus fruit opening and understated oakmoss drydown keep the scent polite, professional, and refreshing without ever choking out enclosed conference rooms or casual brunch tables.
Is DFG1924 Ghiaccio Bollente masculine, feminine, or unisex?+
Although marketed for men, Ghiaccio Bollente carries a versatile appeal that anyone who likes fruity chypres can wear. The opening strawberry and peach tilt slightly sweet, but the grassy vetiver and bitter moss base quickly anchor the composition into traditional barbershop masculinity.
How does Ghiaccio Bollente compare to Acqua di Parma Colonia Club?+
Ghiaccio Bollente is fruitier and sweeter, whereas Acqua di Parma Colonia Club leans heavier into herbal mint and lavender. Both share an authentic Italian barbershop DNA, but Ghiaccio Bollente replaces sharp herbal bitterness with playful notes of strawberry, peach, and green vetiver.
What bottle concentration is Ghiaccio Bollente and does it offer good value?+
DFG1924 Ghiaccio Bollente is formulated as an Eau de Parfum offering good niche value. While priced slightly higher than standard designer releases, its distinct Italian blending by perfumer Roberto Dario and quality vetiver base justify the price for lovers of unique aromatic fougeres.
Which fragrance notes layer best with DFG1924 Ghiaccio Bollente?+
Ghiaccio Bollente layers exceptionally well with cedarwood, clean musk, or citrus-heavy colognes. Pairing it with a straightforward woody fragrance enhances the earthy vetiver base, while an extra spritz of bergamot or neroli extends the refreshing sparkle of its opening citrus.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
No owner review yet. You can be the first.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCOREIf you enjoy the crisp fruit and moss contrast of Ghiaccio Bollente, explore Salvatore Ferragamo Tuscan Soul for a lighter Mediterranean citrus feel, or Acqua di Parma Colonia Club for an aromatic Italian herbal profile. For a darker fruit fougere with smokier nuances, Creed Aventus offers a familiar alternative.
No User submitted dupes yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
Live questions about Ghiaccio Bollente
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.