FRAGRANXE
Água Fresca by Água de Cheiro
19COMMUNITY BALANCE3
ÁGUA DE CHEIRORANK #39,661 OVERALL

Água Fresca

★★★★★★★★★★
4.0022 votesFEMALE

Água Fresca by Água de Cheiro delivers a bright, refreshing floral green profile. Defined by a sharp lemon top note and a smooth jasmine heart, this fragrance provides a clean, classic scent experience for women. It is a reliable choice for warm-weather daily wear when you need something crisp, light, and unobtrusive.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

68 VOTES
LONGEVITY
51
Moderate
9 votes
SILLAGE
63
Strong
10 votes
LOVE / HATE
75
Liked
22 votes
PRICE VALUE
58
Fair
5 votes
RR SCORE
46
Building evidence
22 votes
Ratings22
OVERALL56Building evidence68 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Longevity is moderate, lasting four to six hours. Projection is intimate, staying within an arm's length for most of its life. It thrives in warm spring and summer weather, where the temperature helps the citrus and floral notes project their cleanest, most refreshing aspects.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Lemon
MIDDLE
Jasmine
BASE
Patchouli

Água Fresca is a bright and airy floral green fragrance. It features a zesty, sharp lemon opening that transitions into a clean, fresh jasmine heart. The composition is grounded by a subtle, soft patchouli base that provides a woody, earthy texture, ensuring the overall feel remains crisp, light, and consistently refreshing on the skin.

Main Accords

8 MAPPED
Citrus
Patchouli
Woody
Warm Spicy
Aromatic
Earthy
White Floral
Fresh

The citrus and patchouli accords work together to create a clean, green, and slightly woody experience. The initial citrus pop is vibrant, while the patchouli acts as a stabilizing element that keeps the floral notes from becoming too heady or sweet, ensuring a balanced, airy feel throughout the wear.

Community Data

118 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

8votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

100%positive
Positive1
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 26 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in summer and spring. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Bright, zesty lemon opening is immediately refreshing

+

Clean jasmine heart keeps the scent airy and approachable

+

Soft patchouli base adds necessary, subtle grounding

+

Very versatile for casual, daily, and professional settings

+

Excellent choice for warm spring and summer months

+

Polished, classic composition that avoids modern over-sweetness

+

Great value for an affordable, reliable, everyday fragrance

+

Unobtrusive sillage makes it safe for small office spaces

+

Easy, no-fuss scent for when you want a clean aesthetic

+

Lightweight enough to reapply without it becoming heavy

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Longevity is moderate, requiring reapplication for full-day wear

−

Citrus top notes can be sharp for those preferring soft openings

−

Lacks the depth and complexity of niche or designer heavyweights

−

Projection is intimate and may disappear quickly in cooler air

−

Not a statement-making scent for formal or evening events

−

Patchouli base might not suit those strictly avoiding all earthy notes

−

Scent profile is very traditional and may feel dated to some

−

Does not offer a strong or long-lasting trail of scent

−

Bottle design and brand may lack modern luxury appeal

−

Relatively linear development from start to dry-down

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Água Fresca by Água de Cheiro: A Clean Classic Revisited”

Água Fresca by Água de Cheiro opens with a bright, sharp blast of lemon that immediately sets a refreshing, high-energy tone. It is not trying to be a complex, layered masterpiece. Instead, it offers a clean, straightforward citrus opening that feels honest and accessible from the very first spray. This is the kind of scent that wakes you up on a slow, warm morning.

As the fragrance settles, the heart reveals a light, airy jasmine. This floral component bridges the gap between the initial zesty citrus and the base notes effectively, preventing the lemon from becoming too piercing or synthetic. It feels like a fresh bouquet kept in a room with open windows, letting in plenty of light and air. The green character of the fragrance begins to shine here, providing a clean texture that feels very natural.

Moving into the dry-down, the patchouli enters the fold. Do not let the note list intimidate you if you are wary of this ingredient. In this composition, the patchouli is not the dark, earthy, or dirty variety found in heavy evening scents. It is soft, slightly woody, and helps ground the brighter notes, extending the lifespan of the fragrance just enough to remain relevant throughout the morning or afternoon.

Performance is moderate, as expected for a fragrance focused on such light, volatile notes. You can expect it to last about four to six hours on the skin. It sits close to the body, creating an intimate, clean bubble that is appropriate for any setting where heavy projection would be unwelcome. It performs best in the warmth of spring and summer, where the heat helps the composition bloom.

This is a fragrance for someone who values reliability and ease. It is a fantastic fit for students, office workers, or anyone who needs a simple, clean, and classic scent to rely on daily. It does not demand attention, but it consistently presents a polished, fresh profile. It is a breath of fresh air in a market often crowded with overly sweet or complicated scents.

Ultimately, Água Fresca is a dependable classic. It is a great choice if you are looking for an affordable, high-quality, fresh scent for daily wear. It might not be the loudest performer, but its charm lies in its simplicity and clean character. If you enjoy bright lemon and light florals, this is a very safe and satisfying bet.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What is the primary scent profile of Água Fresca?+

Água Fresca is a floral green fragrance. It leads with a sharp, invigorating lemon top note that immediately brightens the senses. As it develops, a clean jasmine note emerges in the middle, while the patchouli base provides a subtle, woody earthiness that keeps the scent grounded and balanced for casual daytime settings.

How does the fragrance change from the initial spray to the dry-down?+

The opening is intensely citrus, characterized by a bright, almost piercing lemon. Over the first hour, this sharpness softens into a more rounded, airy jasmine. By the time it reaches the final dry-down, the patchouli emerges, leaving a soft, slightly woody, and clean skin scent that lingers comfortably after the initial floral burst fades.

How long does Água Fresca last on the skin?+

Longevity is generally moderate, typically lasting four to six hours depending on your skin chemistry and the temperature. Because it is a fresh, citrus-forward scent, it performs best in warmer weather. You might want to carry a small decant if you are planning to be out for an entire day, as the citrus top notes dissipate fairly quickly.

Is the sillage strong or intimate?+

The sillage is primarily intimate to moderate. It stays close to the body, creating a clean scent bubble that others will notice only if they are within conversational distance. This makes it a fantastic choice for professional environments, small offices, or any situation where you want to smell fresh without overwhelming those around you.

Which season is best for wearing this perfume?+

This fragrance excels in spring and summer. The combination of bright lemon and airy jasmine feels natural and refreshing in higher temperatures. The green and floral character works harmoniously with sunny, outdoor activities, making it a reliable companion for a summer brunch or a casual walk in the park on a warm afternoon.

Is this a good fragrance for a signature scent?+

Yes, if you prefer clean, unpretentious, and understated fragrances. Its straightforward lemon and jasmine composition is very easy to wear, making it a versatile signature for someone who values a fresh, reliable, and classic scent profile that doesn't demand constant attention but consistently smells polished during daily office or school wear.

Can Água Fresca be worn by all genders?+

While marketed as a fragrance for women, its crisp, green, and citrusy nature can definitely lean unisex. If you enjoy bright, non-sweet, and slightly woody scents, you may find the jasmine and patchouli balance quite wearable regardless of how you identify. It is fundamentally about the clean, citrus-forward vibe rather than heavy, traditional feminine floral tropes.

What kind of outfits pair well with this scent?+

This perfume pairs perfectly with casual and smart-casual attire. Think cotton summer dresses, crisp white linen shirts, or simple jeans and a t-shirt. The clean, floral green profile complements relaxed, light-colored clothing and an easygoing aesthetic, fitting perfectly into a weekend wardrobe or a laid-back vacation packing list.

How does it compare to other floral green fragrances?+

Compared to more complex niche green scents, Água Fresca is much more direct and simpler in its delivery. It focuses on the clarity of the lemon and jasmine rather than trying to replicate a damp forest floor or heavy grass notes. It feels like a traditional, fuss-free, cologne-style fragrance that prioritizes immediate refreshment.

Is this suitable for a gift?+

Because it is so light and fresh, it is a relatively safe gift choice for someone who isn't into heavy, sweet, or polarizing scents. It is an ideal starting point for a younger person or someone who prefers a clean, soapy, and citrusy profile for their daily routine during the warmer months of the year.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#39,661
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed#38,635
Best Longevity#65,113
Best Sillage#66,322
Price Value#56,807

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

4.0
★★★★★★★★★★
Aggregated rating

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

If you enjoy this vibe, consider Elizabeth Arden Green Tea for a similar clean profile with a tea twist, or Giorgio Armani Acqua di Gioia for a more aquatic, minty citrus take. Both offer that refreshing, daily-wear experience.

No User submitted dupes yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Água Fresca

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Água Fresca that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Tuesday, Oct 20

TODAY’S PICK
Água FrescaÁgua de Cheiro
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Água Fresca by Água de Cheiro. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE