Hannah Banana
Ajmal Hannah Banana is a sweet, creamy banana scent with a quick citrus sparkle up top. The heart turns milky and dessert-like, then dries down into smooth sandalwood and soft musk. It suits shoppers who want an easy, playful gourmand that stays light in texture, with banana as the main character rather than heavy woods or dense amber.
Similar Suggestions
BETAFragrances with the nearest note and performance profile.
For more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
24 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
Longevity and strength vary by wearer, but it often lands around moderate wear. One reviewer reports about 6 hours, and community voting spans from weak to long lasting, suggesting skin chemistry and spray count make a noticeable difference. Sillage tends to be moderate, more of an everyday aura than a room-filler.
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
A bright citrus-touched banana opening moves quickly into a creamy milk heart that reads dessert-like and lactonic. The dry down stays smooth and gentle, with sandalwood adding a soft woody creaminess and musk keeping it clean, sweet, and easy rather than dark or smoky.
Main Accords
8 MAPPEDThe lactonic accord is the star, giving the banana a creamy, milkshake-like texture and smoothing out edges. Citrus sits on top as a bright accent, then fades into a sweet, fruity core that feels playful and edible. Sandalwood and musk behave like a soft cushion in the base, rounding the sweetness and keeping the finish clean and skin-friendly.
Community Data
200 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Clear banana focus, not a background note
Creamy milk heart gives a true lactonic feel
Citrus opening adds freshness and lift
Smooth sandalwood and musk dry down
Playful gourmand style for casual wear
Generally moderate sillage, easy to live with
Can suit spring and warm daytime wear
Works for anyone who enjoys sweet, edible scents
Simple note structure, easy to understand before sampling
Fun option if you collect unusual fruit notes
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Banana is polarising, sampling is safer
Can read very sweet, especially in heat
Longevity reports vary from weak to strong
Not ideal if you dislike lactonic or “milky” accords
May feel too casual for formal settings
Availability can be inconsistent in some regions
Some buyers report ordering delays or refunds
Moderate projection may disappoint if you want big performance
Limited complexity if you prefer intricate, evolving scents
Not a great choice for people who prefer dry woods or sharp spice
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“Ajmal Hannah Banana review, a creamy banana milk gourmand with a bright citrus opening”
Hannah Banana is exactly what the name promises, a banana-led gourmand with a creamy, milky center. It is also more wearable than the title might suggest, because Ajmal builds in a citrus opening that keeps the first minutes bright and breezy. If you like “edible” scents, this one is firmly in that camp.
The opening blends banana with bergamot and mandarin. The citrus does not take over, it plays a supporting role, adding a fresh sparkle that stops the banana from feeling flat. The banana impression leans sweet and dessert-like rather than green or vegetal. A wearer even describes it as banana and vanilla, and while vanilla is not listed, that comparison makes sense once the creamy heart starts to show.
In the heart, milk is the key note, and it changes the whole texture. The scent starts to read like a banana milkshake or banana candy softened with cream. This is where Hannah Banana becomes most distinctive, because lactonic notes can feel cosy and comforting without relying on heavy amber or thick woods. If you already know you enjoy milky fragrances, this stage will likely be the reason to own it.
The base is sandalwood and musk, which keeps the finish smooth and clean. There is no smoky sandalwood turn here, it is more about a soft, creamy woodiness and a light musky veil that helps the sweetness linger. The dry down stays in the same playful mood rather than shifting into something serious or sharply spicy.
Performance is best described as variable. Community feedback includes votes that range from weak to long lasting, and one wearer reports around 6 hours of wear. Sillage is most often described as moderate, so it tends to sit in the everyday sweet-spot, noticeable without shouting. If you want it to feel subtle, fewer sprays are your friend, especially because lactonic sweetness can feel stronger in warm indoor air.
A practical note, availability appears inconsistent in some regions. A couple of comments mention difficulties finding it or receiving refunds from sellers, while another mentions a long wait when ordering directly. If you do spot it from a reliable retailer, it is worth deciding quickly, but it is still wise to sample first if banana notes are a gamble for you.
Overall, Hannah Banana is a fun, creamy banana gourmand with a fresh opening and a soft, musky sandalwood base. It is best for casual daytime wear, spring, and mild summer days, or anytime you want something sweet and comforting without heavy woods. If you love banana and milk accords, it is an easy recommendation to sample. If you dislike edible sweetness, skip the blind buy.
FAQs
What does Ajmal Hannah Banana smell like?+
It opens with banana plus a fresh citrus sparkle from bergamot and mandarin, then turns creamy and milky. The dry down is smooth sandalwood and soft musk, keeping the scent sweet and clean rather than smoky or resinous.
Is the banana note realistic or candy-like?+
From the reviews and note structure, it reads as a sweet, edible banana style rather than a green, stemmy banana. The lactonic milk accord pushes it toward a dessert or banana milkshake impression.
How sweet is Hannah Banana?+
Sweetness is a major part of the profile. The citrus top can feel bright at first, but the overall wear leans gourmand and sugary, especially once the milky heart shows up.
Does it smell like banana and vanilla?+
Vanilla is not listed in the notes, but some wearers describe a banana and vanilla vibe. That usually happens when a creamy, lactonic accord reads “vanilla-like” even without actual vanilla listed.
What is the strongest phase, opening or dry down?+
The opening has the most lift because of bergamot and mandarin, but the signature is the creamy banana-milk heart. The base stays smooth and musky with gentle sandalwood rather than turning darker.
How long does Ajmal Hannah Banana last?+
Performance feedback is mixed, but it often comes across as moderate. One wearer reports about 6 hours, and community voting spans from weak to long lasting, suggesting skin type and spray count matter a lot.
How strong is the projection and sillage?+
Sillage is generally reported around moderate. It is not presented as a huge projector, but it should be noticeable at close to arm’s length for a while, especially early on.
Is Hannah Banana suitable for hot weather?+
It is more likely to feel comfortable in spring and mild summer days because the citrus keeps it lively. In very high heat, the milky sweetness may feel heavier, so lighter spraying helps.
Is it a daytime or nighttime fragrance?+
It reads most naturally as a daytime scent, casual, playful, and easy to wear. It can work at night too if you like sweet gourmands, but it is not designed to be dark or dramatic.
Is Hannah Banana unisex?+
It is marketed for women, and the community leans more feminine overall. Still, anyone who enjoys sweet lactonic fruity scents can wear it comfortably, especially in casual settings.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
5 TOTALNo owner review yet. You can be the first.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCORENo dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
Because banana scents are niche and personal, I would not treat Hannah Banana as a direct dupe of any single perfume without side-by-side testing. If you want a similar mood, look for other fruity lactonic gourmands built around creamy milk accords and soft musks. If you prefer a cleaner, less edible style, you may be happier with a citrus musk or a light sandalwood skin scent instead.
Live questions about Hannah Banana
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.