FRAGRANXE
Hommage Alain Delon by Lalique
13COMMUNITY BALANCE4
LALIQUERANK #20,027 OVERALL

Hommage Alain Delon

★★★★★★★★★★
3.8419 votes · 9 reviewsMALE

Designed for the modern gentleman, Hommage Alain Delon offers a clean, aromatic experience. It is built around a central accord of fresh violet leaves, cardamom, and soft cashmere wood. This daytime cologne is perfect for spring mornings, office wear, and semi-casual gatherings. Lalique delivers a highly wearable, understated fragrance that captures a relaxed French aesthetic. If you want to step away from heavy sweet scents and need an easy daily driver, this bottle deserves a spot in your collection.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

85 VOTES
LONGEVITY
54
Moderate
17 votes
SILLAGE
45
Moderate
15 votes
LOVE / HATE
71
Liked
19 votes
PRICE VALUE
79
Good value
15 votes
RR SCORE
59
Building evidence
19 votes
Ratings19
Reviews9
OVERALL60Well regarded85 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Lasts five to six hours on skin with moderate, intimate sillage. It projects within arm's length before settling into a soft musk in spring temperatures.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
Violet Leaves Nutmeg
BASE
Cashmeran

A clean, ozonic, and lightly spicy scent featuring bright lemon, green violet leaves, warm nutmeg, and a soft, woody cashmeran base.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Citrus
Fresh Spicy
Ozonic
Warm Spicy
Aquatic
Aromatic
Green
Woody
Powdery
Musky

The citrus and fresh spicy accords dominate the opening. They quickly transition into a powdery, green, and ozonic violet leaf heart, resting on a clean, musky wood base.

Community Data

148 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

17votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

56%positive
Positive5
Neutral4
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 42 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Smells like a freshly ironed white shirt

+

Features a very clean and airy violet leaf note

+

Excellent price-to-quality ratio from Lalique

+

Completely safe and non-offensive for office wear

+

Great for warm spring and summer daytime wear

+

Beautiful bottle design based on the classic Samourai shape

+

Invigorating opening burst of Torchio Italian lemon essence and hot black pepper

+

Soft, comforting dry-down driven by transparent musks and cashmeran

+

Understated elegance that feels clean, stylish, and full of positive energy

+

Intelligently blended spicy freshness with a distinctive nutmeg and pepper twist

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Moderate longevity of only five to six hours

−

Citrus top notes fade very quickly after spraying

−

Stays very close to the skin after the first hour

−

Powdery violet leaf can feel too dry for some

−

Not suited for cold winter nights or formal events

−

Lacks the heavy projection that some collectors prefer

−

Simple linear structure that relies heavily on a single cashmeran base note

−

Moderate performance that requires liberal application to project well

−

Reuses the exact 1995 Samourai bottle, which may confuse collectors expecting a new design

−

Fades into a very discrete, close-to-skin woody musk scent rather quickly

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Lalique Hommage Alain Delon: The Ultimate Clean White Shirt Fragrance”

Hommage Alain Delon opens with an immediate flash of clean, zesty energy. The Torchio Italian lemon essence provides a bitter, realistic citrus splash, backed by the dry heat of black pepper and spicy cardamom essence. It feels sharp and awakening, though the initial citrus bite lasts only a short time on the skin.

As the top notes settle, the scent shifts into a green, powdery heart. The violet leaves create an airy, ozonic texture, while nutmeg adds a subtle, warm spice. This combination prevents the fragrance from becoming a simple, boring citrus water. Instead, it feels clean, fresh, and slightly dry, reminiscent of hot steam from a clothes iron.

In the dry-down, the composition rests on a base of cashmeran and transparent musks. The woody tones are gentle rather than heavy or dark, keeping the overall feel light and breathable. The cashmeran provides a soft, fabric-like warmth that stays close to the skin, lingering like the scent of clean laundry.

Performance is moderate, lasting around five to six hours. It projects moderately for the first hour and then hugs the skin. This makes it an excellent choice for warm spring and summer days, as the heat helps revive the clean violet and musk accords without making the scent cloying.

This is a fantastic option for men who want a simple, elegant daily scent. It fits semi-casual wear, office settings, and daytime weekend activities perfectly. It is not designed to turn heads or dominate a room, but rather to give the wearer a reliable aura of clean grooming.

If you love modern, clean, woody-musky scents with a green twist, this is an easy purchase. The beautiful presentation and affordable pricing make it a low-risk option. However, if you are looking for a loud, heavy winter projector or dislike powdery violet, you should skip this one.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Hommage Alain Delon smell like?+

This fragrance smells like a freshly ironed white shirt. It starts with a zesty splash of lemon, black pepper, and cardamom. Soon, the scent softens into powdery violet leaves and spicy nutmeg, finishing with a clean, woody musk and cashmeran base.

How does the fragrance evolve from opening to dry-down?+

The opening is bright and spicy with lemon and black pepper. Within twenty minutes, the citrus fades, allowing the violet leaves and nutmeg to emerge. The final dry-down is dry, woody, and clean, dominated by comforting cashmeran.

How long does Hommage Alain Delon last on skin?+

You can expect moderate performance of five to six hours on skin. The lemon and black pepper notes project well for the first hour, after which the cashmeran and violet leaves settle into a polite skin scent.

What is the sillage and projection of this scent?+

The projection is moderate, extending about an arm's length for the first hour. It soon draws closer, creating a clean, personal aura of cardamom and musk that will not offend colleagues in an office setting.

Which season is best suited for this fragrance?+

Spring and summer are the ideal seasons to wear this scent. The fresh citrus top notes and airy violet leaves bloom beautifully in warm weather, keeping you feeling clean during hot, humid days.

What occasions fit Hommage Alain Delon best?+

It is perfect for daytime wear, professional office environments, and casual weekend outings. The clean white-shirt vibe makes it ideal for a business casual outfit, jeans, or a relaxed lunch on a sunny afternoon.

Does this fragrance lean masculine, feminine, or unisex?+

It leans masculine, following the traditional style of aromatic spicy colognes. The blend of black pepper, nutmeg, and dry woods gives it a classic grooming-product feel, though fans of green violet notes will enjoy it regardless of gender.

Who is the ideal audience for this perfume?+

This suits men who appreciate clean, understated elegance. It appeals to fans of classic French cinema and those who want a simple, high-quality daily driver that smells clean and sophisticated without being loud.

Can you layer Hommage Alain Delon with other scents?+

Yes, you can layer it. Try pairing it with a simple vetiver or cedar single-note fragrance to enhance the woody cashmeran base, or add a pure citrus cologne to prolong the fleeting lemon opening.

Are there any good dupes or alternatives to this fragrance?+

It shares similarities with the classic Lalique Hommage a l'Homme due to the violet leaf note. It also shares the clean, green, woody vibe of fragrances like grey flannel, though it is much more modern and airy.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#20,027
Top Rated#15,248
Most Reviewed#15,598
Best Longevity#67,730
Best Sillage#66,347
Price Value#66,508

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

9 TOTAL
3.8
★★★★★★★★★★
From 9 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Lalique Hommage a l'Homme for a woodier violet, or Samourai for a sweeter, classic amber-citrus alternative.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Hommage Alain Delon

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Hommage Alain Delon that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Hommage Alain DelonLalique
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Hommage Alain Delon by Lalique. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE