FRAGRANXE
Infinite Blue for Him by Oriflame
18COMMUNITY BALANCE3
ORIFLAMERANK #31,069 OVERALL

Infinite Blue for Him

★★★★★★★★★★
4.0024 votes · 4 reviewsMALE

Targeted at budget-conscious men who want an easy, refreshing daily scent, Infinite Blue for Him works best in spring and summer heat. Perfumer Clement Gavarry built this fragrance around aromatic herbal top notes and a marine heart, creating a scent that feels active and unpretentious. If you need a simple freshie for warm casual outings, post-gym wear, or morning errands, this Oriflame release hits the spot. The cedarwood and patchouli dry-down keeps the oceanic accords grounded on skin, offering a straightforward alternative to expensive designer aquatics.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

86 VOTES
LONGEVITY
62
Long
13 votes
SILLAGE
46
Moderate
13 votes
LOVE / HATE
75
Liked
24 votes
PRICE VALUE
70
Good value
12 votes
RR SCORE
55
Building evidence
24 votes
Ratings24
Reviews4
OVERALL60Well regarded86 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Longevity averages four to five hours on skin in warm weather, while sillage projects about two feet during the first hour before settling into an intimate skin scent.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

A salty aromatic aquatic profile centered around crisp rosemary, lavender, cooling eucalyptus, sea notes, and cedarwood. The texture feels breezy, slightly briny, and herbal, transitioning into a dry woody skin scent.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Woody
Aromatic
Patchouli
Marine
Fresh Spicy
Camphor
Amber
Warm Spicy
Lavender
Earthy

The woody and aromatic accords lead on skin initially, supported by patchouli and a noticeable briny marine phase. Camphoraceous eucalyptus adds a cooling bite through the middle before soft amber and cedarwood wrap up the dry-down.

Community Data

145 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

15votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

25%positive
Positive1
Neutral2
Negative1

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 36 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in summer and spring. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Salty sea note feels genuinely oceanic and briny on skin

+

Cooling eucalyptus provides a refreshing feel in summer heat

+

Created by renowned perfumer Clement Gavarry

+

Inexpensive price makes it ideal for everyday casual spraying

+

Inoffensive projection fits office and gym environments

+

Herbal rosemary opening avoids sugary synthetic sweetness

+

Cedarwood base grounds the aquatic heart nicely

+

Great choice for younger men starting a cologne collection

+

Works exceptionally well in high humidity above 25°C

+

Easy to reapply without overpowering people nearby

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Longevity caps out around four to five hours on skin

−

Projection collapses to a skin scent after the first hour

−

Camphor note in eucalyptus may turn off lovers of sweet aquatics

−

Lacks the rich mineral complexity of expensive designer alternatives

−

Bottle design looks basic on a dress-up vanity shelf

−

Not potent enough for cold autumn or winter evenings

−

Base notes fade into a fairly standard cedarwood dry-down

−

Requires multiple re-applications for a full day of wear

−

Slightly synthetic citrus note in the initial opening burst

−

Limited distribution depending on your region's Oriflame network

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Oriflame Infinite Blue for Him Review: Clement Gavarry's Fresh Marine Standard”

Oriflame launched Infinite Blue for Him in 2024, tapping perfumer Clement Gavarry to build an aromatic aquatic scent aimed at summer heat. Right out of the atomizer, you get a sharp blast of crushed rosemary, herbal lavender, and a rasp of nutmeg. The citrus opening feels brisk and green rather than juicy, waking up your senses immediately.

Within ten minutes, the herbal top notes step back to reveal the ocean accord. Saltiness leads the middle phase, bolstered by eucalyptus that gives off a distinct cooling effect on hot skin. This isn't a vague blue shower-gel note. You can actually pick out the briny ocean feel combined with camphoraceous leaves, giving the heart an open-air quality ideal for humid afternoons.

As the scent settles into its second hour, the marine brightness begins to lose steam. Cedarwood and patchouli take over the base, accompanied by a touch of warm amber. The wood isn't heavy or smoky, it acts as a pale timber backdrop to keep the salty notes anchored. My main gripe here is how quickly the eucalyptus fades, leaving behind a somewhat predictable woody-aquatic frame on skin.

Performance matches its budget price point. You can expect about four to five hours of total wear before needing a spray refresh, with projection staying strictly within arm's reach for the first hour. It won't clear a room, which makes it safe for high-temperature days, gym sessions, and casual errands where loud fragrances feel out of place.

Infinite Blue for Him fits high schoolers, college guys, or anyone wanting a low-cost freshie for casual warm-weather duty. It won't replace high-end niche aquatics in a veteran collector's cabinet, but for fifteen dollars, it punches above its weight class in composition.

If you want an unpretentious summer cologne that delivers real salty sea notes without synthetic harshness, this bottle is worth adding to your warm-weather rotation. Just keep your expectations realistic regarding its lifespan on skin.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Oriflame Infinite Blue for Him smell like?+

Infinite Blue for Him smells like salty sea spray mixed with fresh rosemary and eucalyptus. Cedarwood and patchouli in the base add an earthy timber feel that keeps the crisp citrus top notes grounded during warm summer days.

How does the opening compare to the dry-down?+

The fragrance opens with an intense hit of rosemary, citrus, and nutmeg. Within twenty minutes, the sharp herbs soften as marine sea notes and eucalyptus take over, settling into a subtle cedarwood and amber skin scent after three hours.

How long does Infinite Blue for Him last on skin?+

Expect around four to five hours of wear on skin in warm weather. On cotton shirts, the aromatic lavender and cedarwood notes linger slightly longer, reaching six hours before fading completely.

What is the sillage and projection profile?+

Projection reaches arm's length during the first forty-five minutes. After an hour, the salty marine and patchouli blend sits close to the wearer, creating an intimate aura rather than filling a room.

Which season and climate suit this fragrance best?+

Spring and summer are ideal for Infinite Blue for Him. High humidity and heat above 22°C help push out the eucalyptus and citrus notes, whereas cold winter air causes the light aquatic accords to collapse.

What occasions are best for wearing Infinite Blue for Him?+

This scent excels at casual daytime activities. Wear it to the gym, for weekend errands, after a morning shower, or during casual outdoor gatherings where you want a clean, uncomplicated aquatic profile.

Does Infinite Blue for Him lean masculine or unisex?+

It leans decidedly masculine due to the classic combination of rosemary, lavender, patchouli, and woody cedarwood. However, anyone who enjoys crisp marine notes and camphoraceous herbs can comfortably wear it.

Who is the ideal target audience for this cologne?+

It targets men seeking a budget-friendly summer daily driver. Beginners looking for an accessible marine scent or active guys needing a post-workout sprayer will find it easy to wear.

Can Infinite Blue for Him be layered with other scents?+

Yes, it layers well over simple iso-e-super molecules or clean vetiver oils. Adding a wood-heavy base enhances the cedarwood and patchouli, extending longevity without clashing with the eucalyptus.

How does it compare to designer aquatics like Acqua di Gio Profondo?+

It shares the salty marine vibe of Acqua di Gio Profondo but lacks its deep mineral base and long-lasting performance. Infinite Blue plays in a simpler, lighter key at a fraction of the cost.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#31,069
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed#22,457
Best Longevity#65,094
Best Sillage#64,815
Price Value#64,180

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

4 TOTAL
4.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 4 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider Acqua di Gio Profondo for a richer mineral marine experience, or Adidas Ice Dive if you want a sharper, sportier budget option with fruity touches.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Infinite Blue for Him

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Infinite Blue for Him that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Infinite Blue for HimOriflame
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Infinite Blue for Him by Oriflame. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE