FRAGRANXE
Iris Fauve by Atelier des Ors
515COMMUNITY BALANCE97
ATELIER DES ORSRANK #24,358 OVERALL

Iris Fauve

★★★★★★★★★★
3.95698 votes · 0 reviewsUNISEX

Designed for lovers of warm balsamic scents, Iris Fauve flips the script on traditional floral perfumes. The fragrance pairs delicate iris powder with heavy resinous elements like labdanum and honeyed myrrh. A dusting of spicy cinnamon and woody nagarmotha gives the composition a slightly dry, smoky edge on skin. This scent appeals to collectors seeking a cozy, unisex perfume for cold weather and evening wear. Its moderate projection makes it suitable for office environments or intimate gatherings where loud fragrances feel intrusive. If you prefer deep amber base notes over crisp green botanicals, this warm resinous creation delivers subtle elegance.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

2,214 VOTES
LONGEVITY
70
Long
280 votes
SILLAGE
58
Strong
346 votes
LOVE / HATE
74
Liked
698 votes
PRICE VALUE
42
Fair
192 votes
RR SCORE
40
Building evidence
698 votes
Ratings698
Reviews0
OVERALL55Building evidence2,214 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

On skin, Iris Fauve provides seven to nine hours of total wear time. Projection remains at arm's length for the first ninety minutes before softening into an intimate skin scent. It performs best in cold, dry winter air and crisp fall weather, where its resinous base notes project cleanly without feeling heavy or suffocating.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Iris Cinnamon Bergamot
MIDDLE
BASE

Iris Fauve presents a warm, balsamic scent profile built around powdery iris, dry cinnamon, and golden myrrh. The texture feels velvety and dry on skin, balancing earthy vetiver and smoky cypriol against a rich labdanum base. It offers a comforting, resinous experience that favors sweet spice and amber woods over sharp, rooty florals.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Amber
Woody
Warm Spicy
Earthy
Iris
Cinnamon
Powdery
Balsamic
Musky
Aromatic

The dominant amber and woody accords form a dense, golden spine on skin. Cinnamon and myrrh provide a warm spicy pulse early on, while the powdery iris accord smooths out the earthy cypriol and patchouli middle notes. Over time, the balsamic labdanum and musk take control, lingering as a soft, comforting aura.

Community Data

1,117 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

258votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 136 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in winter and spring.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Rich combination of golden myrrh, labdanum, and warm cinnamon spice.

+

Unisex appeal that balances soft floral powder with earthy woods.

+

Reliable eight-hour longevity for autumn and winter wear.

+

Moderate projection ideal for office and quiet indoor environments.

+

Unique take on iris that avoids cold or starchy rootiness.

+

Stunning bottle presentation featuring suspended gold flakes.

+

Deep balsamic dry-down that stays cozy on sweaters and scarves.

+

Earthy vetiver and patchouli heart notes add grounded structure.

+

Smooth integration of white musk and sweet liatris in the base.

+

Great choice for formal evening events in chilly weather.

+

Comforting skin-scent bubble that never feels cloying.

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Misleading title for purists wanting a dominant iris fragrance.

−

High retail price tag requires serious budget consideration.

−

Cinnamon top note can overshadow the floral elements initially.

−

Cypriol oil in the middle notes may feel slightly scratchy to some.

−

Subdued sillage will disappoint lovers of loud projector scents.

−

Heavy resinous base makes it unsuited for warm summer weather.

−

Bergamot top note fades away within the first five minutes.

−

May feel overly dry or papery on certain skin chemistries.

−

Patchouli and vetiver heart can feel too earthy for sweet lovers.

−

Requires sampling first due to the resin-heavy development.

−

Limited availability in standard retail department stores.

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Atelier des Ors Iris Fauve Review: Amber Resins and Cinnamon”

Iris Fauve opens with a light splash of citrusy bergamot that fades almost immediately. What takes over right away is a dusting of sweet cinnamon paired with a soft, suede-like iris. If you expect the cold, carrot-seed starchiness common in floral iris scents, you will be surprised. The opening leans warm, dry, and distinctly spicy from the first spray.

Within twenty minutes, the middle notes emerge to anchor the composition. Haitian vetiver provides a clean, grassy undertone, while patchouli and cypriol oil introduce a smoky, earthy woodiness. Cypriol adds a slightly scratchy texture that keeps the fragrance from turning into a simple dessert scent. The iris stays present, but it functions more as a softening blanket over the dark woods.

The dry-down is where Iris Fauve spends most of its life on skin. Rich myrrh and amber labdanum build a dense, golden foundation. Fluffy white musk and sweet, hay-like liatris smooth out the woody edges. The overall effect on skin is balsamic, warm, and comforting, with the amber accord completely dominating the later hours of wear.

In terms of performance, Iris Fauve delivers solid longevity without overwhelming a room. You get roughly eight hours of continuous wear, with strong projection for the first hour before it pulls into a personal scent bubble. It shines brightest in crisp autumn weather and cold winter months. Heavy heat causes the resins to feel dense, so keep this bottle tucked away during midsummer.

This fragrance bridges the gap between floral enthusiasts and amber lovers. It leans truly unisex, appealing equally to anyone who enjoys resinous woods and understated spice. While it fits formal evening wear and office settings, it also works well as a cozy weekend scent when wrapped in a wool sweater.

The main drawback is that the name can be misleading. Buyers seeking a pure, centered iris note might feel let down by how quickly the cinnamon and myrrh take control. However, if you treat it as a cozy, resinous amber enriched by soft iris powder, Iris Fauve is a stellar cold-weather choice. Always order a sample first to test how the cypriol note develops on your skin.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Iris Fauve smell like?+

Iris Fauve smells like warm cinnamon spice and golden myrrh combined with soft, powdery iris. Earthy Haitian vetiver and smoky cypriol oil add a dry woody texture, while labdanum and white musk create a comforting, balsamic base for cold weather.

How does Iris Fauve change from opening to dry-down?+

The perfume opens with a brief burst of bergamot and dusty cinnamon before iris powder settles in. During the middle phase, patchouli and smoky cypriol emerge. The dry-down transforms into a warm amber skin scent centered on labdanum, myrrh, and musk.

How long does Iris Fauve last on skin?+

On skin, Iris Fauve lasts between seven and nine hours. Its resinous base notes of myrrh and labdanum cling well to fabric, often lingering on winter coats and wool scarves for over twenty-four hours after application.

What is the sillage and projection of Iris Fauve?+

The sillage is moderate and controlled. It projects about arm's length for the first hour before pulling closer into an intimate scent bubble. It will not overpower a room, making it suitable for professional offices and quiet dinners.

What is the best season to wear Iris Fauve?+

Iris Fauve shines brightest during late autumn and cold winter months. The warm cinnamon, labdanum, and myrrh accords feel cozy in cool air. High heat and humidity during summer can make the dense resins feel heavy and suffocating.

What occasions suit Iris Fauve best?+

Wear Iris Fauve for formal evening dinners, holiday gatherings, or quiet winter weekends. Its restrained projection and warm, spicy amber profile also make it an excellent choice for cool-weather office environments where loud fragrances are inappropriate.

Is Iris Fauve male, female, or unisex?+

Iris Fauve is a balanced unisex fragrance. The soft iris powder appeals to fans of classic florals, while the earthy vetiver, smoky cypriol, and deep myrrh resins provide a dry, woody backbone that fits masculine preferences equally well.

Who is the ideal target audience for Iris Fauve?+

This scent targets niche fragrance enthusiasts who appreciate warm amber resins, subtle spice, and understated elegance. It suits wearers who prefer intimate skin scents over loud projection and those who enjoy a modern, non-traditional take on iris.

Can you layer Iris Fauve with other fragrances?+

Yes, Iris Fauve layers well with straight cedarwood or vanilla body oils. Adding a woody base enhances the cypriol and vetiver heart, while a pure vanilla layer amplifies the sweetness of the labdanum and myrrh dry-down.

How does Iris Fauve compare to Le Labo Labdanum 18?+

While both fragrances feature prominent labdanum and powdery textures, Le Labo Labdanum 18 leans more animalic and musky with a sweet vanilla feel. Iris Fauve is drier, featuring distinct cinnamon spice, earthy cypriol, and soft iris.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#24,358
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#7,394
Best Sillage#25,841
Price Value#51,525

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
4.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you enjoy Iris Fauve, test Le Labo Labdanum 18 for a more musky amber feel, or Aedes de Venustas Iris Nazarena if you prefer cold incense and rooty iris. Guerlain Encens Mythique also offers a similarly rich, balsamic resinous profile for cold weather.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Iris Fauve

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Iris Fauve that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Iris FauveAtelier des Ors
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Iris Fauve by Atelier des Ors. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE