FRAGRANXE
Ivory Route by Xerjoff
1,871COMMUNITY BALANCE141
XERJOFFRANK #224 OVERALL

Ivory Route

★★★★★★★★★★
4.372,175 votes · 203 reviewsUNISEX

Built for cold weather and formal evening wear, Xerjoff Ivory Route caters to collectors who want a heavy spice fragrance with genuine depth and staying power. It opens with herbal basil and sharp allspice, avoiding the hyper-sweet gourmand trap that dominates many modern winter releases. Instead, the scent relies on dark patchouli and rich sandalwood to create a sturdy, textured presence that holds up well against crisp air. While marketed as unisex, its dry woodiness and mentholic opening lean slightly masculine, making it an ideal choice for leather jackets, heavy knits, and tailored winter coats.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

7,171 VOTES
LONGEVITY
77
Long
978 votes
SILLAGE
65
Strong
1,112 votes
LOVE / HATE
84
Love it
2,175 votes
PRICE VALUE
42
Fair
731 votes
RR SCORE
92
Deep evidence
2,175 votes
Ratings2,175
Reviews203
OVERALL78Well regarded7,171 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

On skin, Ivory Route pushes strong projection for 3 to 4 hours at arm's length before settling into a consistent aura. Total longevity easily clears 10 to 12 hours on skin, while lingering on clothing for up to 48 hours. It excels in cold winter temperatures and crisp autumn air, though it quickly becomes cloying in high summer heat.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Not mapped
MIDDLE
Not mapped
BASE
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

Ivory Route opens with a sharp flash of green basil and dry allspice, delivering an intensely aromatic texture. The heart turns earthy and dense as dark patchouli unfolds, before settling into a smooth, creamy sandalwood and vanilla base that feels warm, velvety, and deep on skin.

Main Accords

8 MAPPED
Warm Spicy
Woody
Fresh Spicy
Patchouli
Powdery
Balsamic
Aromatic
Herbal

The warm spicy and woody accords dominate the life of the scent on skin. Early on, fresh aromatic herbal facets keep the prickling allspice bright and crisp. As time passes, the patchouli and balsamic accords melt into a powdery, buttery sandalwood layer, smoothing out all sharp edges into a rich, comforting dry-down.

Community Data

3,207 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

854votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

53%positive
Positive108
Neutral94
Negative1

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 152 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in winter and spring.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Long-lasting wear exceeding 10 hours on skin and days on clothing

+

Sharp basil top note offers a refreshing green twist to heavy spices

+

Creamy sandalwood base brings comforting warmth in freezing weather

+

Powerful sillage creates a strong trail without feeling synthetic

+

Excellent choice for fall leather jackets and formal winter evening events

+

Rich patchouli core adds depth without smelling dirty or earthy

+

Smooth transition from spicy opening to sweet woody dry-down

+

Projects authoritatively in cold outdoor air

+

Stands out from standard mass-market gourmand vanilla releases

+

Great option for collectors who enjoy Carlisle or African Leather profiles

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Initial mentholic basil burst can smell like kitchen seasoning or medicine

−

Too dense and suffocating for high summer temperatures or gym wear

−

Premium price tag requires careful decant testing before full bottle purchase

−

Strong projection can cause headaches if over-applied in close quarters

−

Leans noticeably masculine despite being marketed as unisex

−

Dark resinous notes may feel overly mature for younger audiences

−

Takes up to an hour for the creamy sandalwood sweetness to emerge

−

Polarizing herb profile splits opinions among casual observers

−

Hard to wear in relaxed casual settings like warm spring afternoons

−

Secret note list leaves buyers relying strictly on skin testing

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Xerjoff Ivory Route Review: A Bold Spice and Sandalwood Powerhouse”

Xerjoff Ivory Route hits skin with an uncompromising wave of dry spices and green basil. There is no subtle citrus ramp up here. Instead, you get an immediate blast of allspice mixed with an aromatic, almost mentholic herbiness that catches the back of your throat. It feels brisk, outdoorsy, and intensely aromatic. For the first fifteen minutes, the scent hovers right on the edge of a kitchen spice rack, which might startle anyone expecting a soft vanilla right out of the bottle.

Give it thirty minutes, though, and the initial sharp edge begins to smooth out. Dark patchouli emerges beneath the allspice, providing an earthy foundation that anchors the green top notes. As the heart unfolds, a soft balsamic sweetness starts to creep in, rounding off the prickling herbal energy. The fragrance warms up considerably, shifting away from aggressive spice toward a velvety, wood-forward texture.

On skin, the transition to the base is where Ivory Route earns its praise. The sandalwood steps into the foreground after the second hour, blending with subtle vanilla facets to produce a rich, creamy dry-down. The patchouli never fully leaves, but it transforms from a dusty herb into a smooth, chocolatey anchor. The contrast between cool basil remnants and warm, buttery woods keeps the dry-down dynamic rather than static.

Performance is impressive without crossing into unwearable territory. Two or three sprays on the neck will project easily at arm's length for four hours before settling into an active bubble that lasts past the ten-hour mark. On wool coats or scarves, the patchouli and allspice linger for days. This is strictly a cold-weather player, engineered for freezing winter nights, autumn walks, or formal evening gatherings where you want your scent to cut through chilly air.

While Xerjoff markets Ivory Route as unisex, the heavy spice and dark wood profile leans masculine in character. Fans of bold woody orientals like Parfums de Marly Carlisle or Memo Paris African Leather will find plenty to like here. However, if your wardrobe leans toward fresh aquatics, light florals, or sugary gourmands, this dense composition will likely feel too heavy and aggressive.

Ivory Route is a confident, winter-ready powerhouse that rewards patience. The opening can be jarring with its mentholic basil punch, but the creamy sandalwood and patchouli dry-down is top tier. If you love spicy woods and want something distinctive for cold weather, grab a sample immediately.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Xerjoff Ivory Route smell like?+

Xerjoff Ivory Route opens with a sharp combination of fresh basil and dry allspice. As it settles, dark patchouli and balsamic accords emerge, eventually yielding to a rich, creamy sandalwood and vanilla base that warms up skin in cold weather.

How does the opening of Ivory Route compare to its dry-down?+

The opening is punchy and herbal with a cool mentholic basil quality that catches your attention. Over the first hour, that sharp edge fades, allowing warm patchouli and smooth sandalwood to create a cozy, velvety dry-down that lasts all evening.

How long does Xerjoff Ivory Route last on skin?+

Ivory Route is a long-lasting performer, pushing 10 to 12 hours on skin with ease. On heavy winter clothing like wool coats or cashmere scarves, the sandalwood base can easily remain noticeable for over two days.

How strong is the sillage and projection of Ivory Route?+

Projection is strong during the first three to four hours, easily filling your personal space at arm's length. Afterwards, it settles into an active scent bubble that leaves a distinct trail whenever you move around indoors.

What season is Xerjoff Ivory Route best suited for?+

Ivory Route is built for autumn and winter. The heavy allspice, patchouli, and dense woods thrive in crisp outdoor air and freezing temperatures, while high summer heat makes the composition feel overwhelming and cloying.

What occasions fit Xerjoff Ivory Route best?+

This fragrance works best for evening events, cold-weather dates, formal dinners, and outdoor winter gatherings. Its rich woody profile adds sophistication when paired with heavy coats, leather jackets, or formal tailored attire.

Is Xerjoff Ivory Route male, female, or unisex?+

Xerjoff markets Ivory Route as unisex, but the heavy dry woods, patchouli, and mentholic herbs cause it to lean slightly masculine on skin. However, women who enjoy bold spicy orientals like Memo African Leather can wear it confidently.

Who is the ideal audience for Ivory Route?+

Ivory Route targets fragrance enthusiasts and niche collectors who appreciate complex spicy woods. It suits confident wearers looking for a dark, warm signature scent for cold weather rather than casual lovers of fresh, aquatic fragrances.

Can you layer Xerjoff Ivory Route with other fragrances?+

Because Ivory Route is so dense and spice-forward, layering can easily turn messy. However, combining a single spray with a simple vanilla or amber molecule scent can soften the herbal basil opening for a sweeter wear.

How does Ivory Route compare to Memo African Leather or PDM Carlisle?+

While Memo African Leather emphasizes bright cardamom and leather, Ivory Route focuses more on herbal basil and creamy sandalwood. Parfums de Marly Carlisle is sweeter with nutmeg and apple, whereas Ivory Route remains drier and more patchouli-heavy.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#224
Top Rated#115
Most Reviewed#1,025
Best Longevity#1,785
Best Sillage#16,183
Price Value#51,483

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

203 TOTAL
4.4
★★★★★★★★★★
From 203 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you enjoy Ivory Route, try Parfums de Marly Carlisle for a sweeter, tobacco-laced dark wood feel, or Memo Paris African Leather for a brighter, more cardamom-forward spice profile. Nishane Ani also shares a similar woody-spicy warmth, though Ani relies far more heavily on sweet vanilla and ginger.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Ivory Route

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Ivory Route that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Ivory RouteXerjoff
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Ivory Route by Xerjoff. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE