FRAGRANXE
Jacomo de Jacomo In Black by Jacomo
33COMMUNITY BALANCE4
JACOMORANK #10,175 OVERALL

Jacomo de Jacomo In Black

★★★★★★★★★★
3.7563 votes · 19 reviewsMALE

Jacomo de Jacomo In Black blends sharp mint and cardamom with a deep, resinous amber and incense base. This 2021 aromatic fougere offers a crisp, masculine profile that performs well in cooler weather. It is a reliable choice for daily wear, providing a smooth, woody, and slightly spicy finish that lasts throughout your workday.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

201 VOTES
LONGEVITY
75
Long
34 votes
SILLAGE
61
Strong
32 votes
LOVE / HATE
64
Liked
40 votes
PRICE VALUE
70
Good value
32 votes
RR SCORE
65
Well supported
63 votes
Ratings63
Reviews19
OVERALL67Well regarded201 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect a moderate six to eight hours of longevity. Projection is controlled and arm's length for the first two hours before it becomes a steady, close-to-skin scent for the remainder of the day.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

A crisp, aromatic fougere defined by a bracing hit of cardamom and mint that transitions into a heart of clean lavender and cedar, eventually resting on a warm, resinous bed of amber, incense, and tonka bean for a dry, woody finish.

Main Accords

14 MAPPED
Warm Spicy
Woody
Spicy
Resinous
Amber
Floral
Aromatic
Sweet
Smoky
Green
Fresh
White Floral

The warm spicy and amber accords dominate the skin early, creating a resinous heat that is steadily grounded by the aromatic and green notes. The woodiness lingers longest, providing a stable, dry anchor.

Community Data

147 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

17votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

75%positive
Positive3
Neutral1
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 29 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in fall and winter. The vote picture leans most toward night.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Excellent price-to-performance value

+

Crisp cardamom and mint opening

+

Professional and office-friendly sillage

+

Warm, grounded incense and amber dry-down

+

Versatile for autumn and winter days

+

Classic masculine fougere structure

+

Distinctly spicy without being overly sweet

+

Reliable longevity for daily wear

+

Clean, woody dry-down finish

+

Easy to wear for beginners

+

Good contrast between fresh and warm notes

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Composition can feel thin to experienced noses

−

Requires overspraying for better presence

−

Not as refined as higher-end niche alternatives

−

Opening may be too sharp for some

−

Base notes can lack complex layering

−

Projection tapers off quickly

−

Floral heart notes are very subtle

−

Bottle design may not fit all tastes

−

Not suitable for extreme heat

−

Linear development on some skin types

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Jacomo de Jacomo In Black: A Disciplined and Spicy Daily Wear”

The opening of Jacomo de Jacomo In Black is a direct, assertive statement. Cardamom and mint hit the skin immediately, providing a cold, sharp, and invigorating start that clears the senses. This is not a fragrance that eases you in. It demands attention from the first spray, showcasing a bracing freshness that feels purposeful and well-defined. It quickly signals that this is a fragrance built for structure and traditional masculinity.

As the heart notes appear, the sharpness of the mint subsides, giving way to a clean, herbal blend of lavender and cedar. The cyclamen and lily-of-the-valley add a touch of floral texture, but they remain strictly in the background, supporting the woody foundation rather than dominating the composition. This middle stage is where the scent feels most balanced, bridging the gap between its aggressive opening and its softer, more resinous conclusion.

The dry-down reveals the darker, warmer character of the base. Amber and incense begin to take over, joined by tonka bean and a subtle, creamy vanilla. This is where the fragrance settles into its long-term personality. It is smooth, slightly spicy, and deeply woody. The incense provides just enough smoke to keep it from feeling like a generic sweet designer scent, anchoring the overall profile in a way that feels solid and reliable.

Performance is respectable for the price. It lingers for about six to eight hours, projecting moderately during the first few hours before settling closer to the skin. It is an ideal companion for the workday or casual fall evenings when the air has a crisp edge. The sillage is not designed to clear a room, which makes it a thoughtful choice for office environments where you prefer a scent that is present but not intrusive.

Ultimately, this is a fragrance for someone who appreciates the classic fougere style but wants a contemporary, spicy, and woody twist. It is not an experimental piece of art, but rather a reliable, day-to-day tool in a collection. It suits a wearer who values a clean, masculine, and professional aesthetic without wanting to break the bank for something overly complex.

If you are looking for an everyday scent that balances cool spice with warm resin, this delivers. It is a solid, no-nonsense fragrance that stays true to its identity from start to finish. It is not trying to be a showstopper, and that is precisely where its strength lies for the everyday shopper.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Jacomo de Jacomo In Black smell like?+

It is an aromatic fougere anchored by spicy cardamom and cool mint, leading into a heart of lavender and cedar. The dry-down becomes warmer with amber, incense, and tonka bean, creating a balanced, masculine profile that works well for casual autumn days or office environments.

How does the opening compare to the dry-down?+

The opening is immediate and sharp with mint and lemon providing a fresh, almost bracing start. As it transitions to the dry-down over an hour, the freshness fades into a more resinous and powdery blend of incense, amber, and vanilla that hugs the skin.

Is this a long-lasting fragrance?+

Most wearers find it to be a moderate performer, lasting around six to eight hours on skin. Longevity can vary depending on temperature, so if you are wearing it during a cold winter evening, you might want to apply a few extra sprays to maintain presence.

Does it have heavy projection?+

The sillage is generally moderate. It projects well at arm's length for the first two hours, which makes it safe for professional settings or enclosed spaces. After that, it settles into a more intimate scent bubble that lingers until the end of the day.

Which season is best for this perfume?+

Due to the warmth of the amber and incense base, this fragrance shines most during fall and winter. The crispness of the mint and cardamom keeps it from feeling too heavy in milder spring weather, making it a versatile choice for cool, transitional months.

Is this suitable for a signature scent?+

It is an excellent candidate for a signature scent, especially for someone who prefers masculine, aromatic profiles without being overtly sweet. The balance of spice, woods, and florals allows it to work across various occasions, from daily work wear to evening social events.

Does it lean more masculine or feminine?+

It leans decidedly masculine. The combination of cedar, lavender, and incense gives it a classic, sharp fougere structure that is commonly associated with traditional men's perfumery, making it a great pick for those who enjoy reliable, straightforward scents.

Is this a good blind buy?+

At its common price point, it is a very safe blind buy if you already enjoy aromatic fougeres or spicy amber scents. However, if you are looking for high-quality, niche-level blending, it may feel a bit thin, so sampling is always the safer path.

Can I wear this in a formal setting?+

Yes, it is clean and sharp enough for office wear or business meetings. The cedar and lavender provide a disciplined, professional aura, while the cardamom adds just enough spice to make it interesting without becoming distracting to colleagues in small rooms.

Are there any fragrances similar to this?+

Some users have compared aspects of its character to older, bold masculine scents like Bogart Pour Homme or Dior Fahrenheit. It occupies that specific, slightly old-school aromatic space but modernized with warmer, sweeter amber and vanilla base notes.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#10,175
Top Rated#14,628
Most Reviewed#9,583
Best Longevity#5,991
Best Sillage#19,738
Price Value#5,782

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

19 TOTAL
3.8
★★★★★★★★★★
From 19 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you enjoy this profile, look into other affordable aromatic fougeres like Bogart Pour Homme, or step toward more complex incense-focused designers if you want more depth.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Jacomo de Jacomo In Black

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Jacomo de Jacomo In Black that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Jacomo de Jacomo In BlackJacomo
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Jacomo de Jacomo In Black by Jacomo. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE