FRAGRANXE
Kari Original White by kari
0COMMUNITY BALANCE0
KARIRANK #62,951 OVERALL

Kari Original White

★★★★★★★★★★
0.000 votes · 0 reviewsMALE

A cooling blend of yuzu, lemon, and unique green bell pepper, Kari Original White offers a dry, aquatic profile for hot days. Crushed mint and wet lotus leaves fill the center, drifting slowly into a sheer cedar and musk finish. It serves as a light, green splash for casual summer wear.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

6 VOTES
LONGEVITY
20
Very weak
2 votes
SILLAGE
25
Intimate
2 votes
LOVE / HATE
0
Not loved
0 votes
PRICE VALUE
80
Good value
2 votes
RR SCORE
0
Building evidence
0 votes
Ratings0
Reviews0
OVERALL16Building evidence6 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Longevity is very short, lasting only one to two hours on skin. Sillage is intimate, staying close to the body, making it ideal for high heat where loud fragrances become cloying.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE
Musk Cedar

A transparent, green fragrance that blends sour yuzu and crisp lemon with vegetal green bell pepper. Watery lotus and mint leaves form a cooling heart, while a base of clean musk and dry cedar provides a soft, minimal finish.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Aquatic
Aromatic
Green
Citrus
Floral
Musky
Fresh
Fresh Spicy
Ozonic
Powdery

The aquatic and aromatic accords create a cool, watery breeze on the skin. The green accord, driven by bell pepper and mint, adds a crisp, savory freshness that prevents the clean musk from feeling soapy.

Community Data

6 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

2votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 2 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and summer. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Crisp yuzu and lemon opening provides instant hot-weather cooling

+

Unique green bell pepper note adds a savory vegetal twist

+

Watery lotus and mint feel incredibly clean and airy on skin

+

Quiet projection makes it safe for small office spaces

+

Light formulation does not become cloying in high humidity

+

Unisex appeal makes it easy for anyone to wear casually

+

Prominent green leaves note delivers a crisp and natural foliage scent

+

Ozonic notes combined with water notes create a breezy beachside feeling

+

Excellent price to value ratio makes it an easy choice for budget conscious buyers

+

Gentle powdery drydown ensures a soft and comfortable finish on the skin

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Longevity is very poor, vanishing in under two hours

−

Sillage is extremely intimate and does not project off skin

−

Green bell pepper note can smell too savory for some tastes

−

Requires constant reapplication throughout hot summer days

−

Base notes of cedar and musk are very thin and weak

−

Lacks the complexity needed for formal or evening occasions

−

Extremely weak longevity limits its utility to a quick post shower refresh

−

Musk and cedar base is too faint to provide any lasting woodiness

−

Airy structure gets completely lost in cooler seasons like autumn or winter

−

Lacks the rich elements or warmth required for a traditional woody experience

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Kari Original White: A Quirky Green Salad in a Bottle”

Kari Original White opens with an immediate blast of cold, zesty citrus. The yuzu and lemon are bright and sour, but they are quickly joined by a very distinct green bell pepper note. This vegetal addition is crisp and savory, saving the opening from smelling like a generic citrus cleaning product. It feels cool, watery, and slightly green, like slicing vegetables in a damp kitchen.

As the initial citrus fizz dies down, the fragrance transitions into its watery heart. Lotus and wet leaves give the scent a transparent, dewy texture, while mint adds a soft cooling breeze. The bell pepper remains present, keeping the blend green rather than sweet. It is a very clean phase that sits close to the skin, feeling more like a refreshing mist than a heavy perfume.

On the skin, the fragrance remains light and airy without ever turning syrupy or dense. The aquatic and aromatic notes dominate the wear, preventing the base from taking over. It has a sheer, watery structure that makes it incredibly easy to wear when the sun is beating down, though it lacks any real depth or warmth.

Performance is the main drawback here. The longevity is very weak, lasting barely two hours on warm skin before disappearing entirely. The sillage is similarly quiet, projecting only a few inches. It works best as a post-shower splash or a cooling spray for the hottest days of summer, especially when you are wearing a simple linen shirt.

This scent is best for men who want to step outside the usual blue fragrance box without committing to a heavy scent. The vegetal green elements make it unique, but the low performance limits its utility. It is a fun, fleeting experiment in green freshness rather than a daily workhorse.

Ultimately, Kari Original White is a pleasant, quirky splash that struggles to last. If you love green, watery scents and do not mind spraying frequently, it is a fun addition to a hot-weather rotation. For anyone else, the quick fading time makes it hard to justify as a serious purchase.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Kari Original White smell like?+

This fragrance smells like a cold, crisp morning in a damp garden. It opens with bright yuzu and lemon citrus, backed by an unusual green bell pepper note. The heart adds watery lotus and cooling mint, which settles onto a light base of cedar and clean musk.

How long does Kari Original White last on skin?+

On average skin, this scent lasts between one and two hours before disappearing. The citrus notes of lemon and yuzu evaporate quickly, while the cedar base lacks the density needed to linger, requiring reapplication if you are out all day.

What is the sillage and projection of this fragrance?+

The projection is very intimate, staying within a few inches of your skin. It creates a soft, clean bubble rather than leaving a trailing scent cloud, making it a safe choice for close office environments during hot weather.

Which season is Kari Original White best suited for?+

This clean blend is built for hot summer days. The cooling properties of water notes and mint thrive in high heat and humidity, offering a refreshing splash that helps counter heavy, sticky air during July and August.

For what occasions should I wear Kari Original White?+

It fits casual daytime activities perfectly. Wear it to the gym, after a morning shower, or when running weekend errands in a simple white t-shirt, as the refreshing green bell pepper and mint keep you feeling clean.

Does this scent lean masculine or feminine?+

While marketed for men, the watery lotus and clean musk notes make it easily unisex. Anyone looking for a sheer, non-sweet herbal freshness without heavy wood or spice notes can wear this comfortably.

Who is the ideal audience for this perfume?+

This suits minimalist fragrance buyers who dislike heavy, sweet, or synthetic designer scents. It appeals to those who want a simple, natural splash of lemon and green leaves to start their day without projecting a loud perfume.

Can I layer Kari Original White with other scents?+

Yes, it works well as a fresh topper. Try spraying it over a simple woody cedar or vetiver fragrance to add a bright splash of yuzu and mint, boosting the top notes of your heavier winter scents.

Are there any similar fragrances or dupes?+

It shares a watery, minty green lane with L'Eau d'Issey Pour Homme and Kenzo L'Eau par Kenzo. However, the addition of green bell pepper gives it a more savory, vegetable garden edge than those classics.

Is Kari Original White a good value for money?+

It offers decent value if you want a cheap, light splash for post-shower freshness. However, because the longevity is limited to under two hours, you will go through the bottle quickly by spraying it throughout the day.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#62,951
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#44,799
Best Sillage#42,411
Price Value#43,075

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
0.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Compare this with L'Eau par Kenzo for a similar watery mint vibe, or Issey Miyake L'Eau d'Issey for a stronger, woodier take on yuzu.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Kari Original White

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Kari Original White that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Kari Original Whitekari
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Kari Original White by kari. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE