FRAGRANXE
Khaltaat Al Arabia Royal Delight by Lattafa Perfumes
152COMMUNITY BALANCE12
LATTAFA PERFUMESRANK #4,277 OVERALL

Khaltaat Al Arabia Royal Delight

★★★★★★★★★★
3.89260 votes · 43 reviewsUNISEX

Khaltaat Al Arabia Royal Delight by Lattafa Perfumes provides a crisp, aromatic experience for both men and women. Featuring a vibrant opening of green apple and fresh fruit that transitions into a heart of nutmeg and spicy notes, it lands on a warm base of amber and wood. It is a highly versatile choice for spring and casual daily wear.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

930 VOTES
LONGEVITY
67
Long
166 votes
SILLAGE
58
Strong
164 votes
LOVE / HATE
70
Liked
171 votes
PRICE VALUE
80
Good value
169 votes
RR SCORE
73
Well supported
260 votes
Ratings260
Reviews43
OVERALL70Well regarded930 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Longevity is moderate, lasting 5 to 7 hours. Projection is polite, sitting comfortably at arm's length, making it ideal for mild spring weather and professional settings.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

A fresh and aromatic snapshot starting with tart green apple and fruity notes, blooming into a warm spicy heart of nutmeg. The dry-down is anchored by smooth amber, woody notes, and a clean, powdery musk, creating a balanced, approachable profile.

Main Accords

13 MAPPED
Fruity
Amber
Fresh Spicy
Woody
Spicy
Fresh
Musky
Citrus
Warm Spicy
Powdery
Oriental
Green

The fruity and amber accords drive the scent, providing a soft sweetness balanced by a clean, fresh-spicy spice movement. On skin, the woody base grounds the lighter notes, preventing the fragrance from feeling too flighty or overly sharp.

Community Data

471 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

124votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

33%positive
Positive6
Neutral10
Negative2

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 122 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in spring and winter.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Crisp apple opening is refreshing for spring.

+

Versatile scent profile fits most casual settings.

+

Moderate projection is safe for office wear.

+

Excellent price-to-quality ratio.

+

Inoffensive, crowd-pleasing aromatic structure.

+

Clean, woody dry-down feels very put-together.

+

Easy to wear for daily, non-fussy occasions.

+

Smooth transition between spice and fruit.

+

Great for those just starting a fragrance collection.

+

Performs consistently in mild weather.

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Longevity is only moderate and may require reapplication.

−

Bottle design feels cheap and forgettable.

−

Lacks the complexity or edge some enthusiasts prefer.

−

Performance can be inconsistent on dry skin.

−

Sillage may be too intimate for some tastes.

−

Linear scent profile might feel boring to some.

−

Not ideal for extreme heat or intense cold.

−

Marketed unisex but leans quite traditionally masculine.

−

Box packaging feels flimsy and uninspired.

−

Not a standout for formal, black-tie occasions.

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“Khaltaat Al Arabia Royal Delight Review: Fresh Apple and Spice”

The opening of Lattafa Khaltaat Al Arabia Royal Delight is bright, crisp, and immediately refreshing. You get a sharp hit of green apple right away, paired with a generic yet pleasant fruity accord. It does not feel overly sweet or cloying, which is a common pitfall for apple-forward scents in this price range. This initial burst sets a high-energy tone that feels perfect for a spring morning.

Moving into the heart, the fragrance transitions into a spicy blend dominated by nutmeg. This is where it settles into its identity. The spices are not overwhelming; they provide just enough texture to move the scent away from simple fruitiness and toward something more grounded. You can feel the aromatic qualities emerging here, giving it a slightly herbal, semi-fougère lean that many will find very familiar and approachable.

The dry-down brings a base of amber, wood, and musk. This transition is smooth, though somewhat linear. The amber adds a soft, powdery warmth that keeps the fragrance from feeling too sharp or screechy. It feels clean and professional on the skin, retaining that fresh spicy vibe throughout the life of the scent. There is nothing challenging or polarizing here, which is exactly why it works so well as a daily reach.

Regarding performance, it lasts about five to seven hours on average. Projection is moderate, staying within an arm's length, which makes it very safe for office environments. It does not project like a beast, but it is not a skin scent immediately, either. If you have dry skin, you might want to moisturize beforehand to help the notes linger a bit longer, as the musk and woody base benefit from a bit of hydration.

In terms of fit, it feels tailored for anyone looking for a versatile, mass-appealing fragrance that does not break the bank. It leans masculine in its structure, yet it remains firmly in the unisex category for those who enjoy aromatic profiles. It is a fantastic choice for the workplace or casual outings where you want to smell clean and put-together without much fuss.

Ultimately, this is a solid addition to the Lattafa lineup. While the bottle itself is forgettable, the juice inside is reliable and pleasant. It is not trying to be a complex masterpiece, but it succeeds in being a clean, modern scent that will not let you down.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does Khaltaat Al Arabia Royal Delight actually smell like?+

This fragrance leads with a prominent, tart green apple note that feels crisp and refreshing. It quickly transitions into a spicy heart featuring nutmeg, eventually resting on a smooth base of amber and woody notes. It feels like a clean, aromatic scent profile suitable for daily wear rather than a heavy, resinous Middle Eastern composition.

How does the opening differ from the dry-down?+

The opening is bright and punchy, driven by that sharp apple and fruity accord. As it dries down, the intensity of the fruit fades, replaced by a warmer, slightly powdery amber and musk combination. The transformation is relatively linear but the transition from zesty freshness to a soft, skin-hugging warmth is noticeable after about an hour.

How long does this fragrance last on skin?+

Expect moderate longevity from this one, typically lasting between five to seven hours on skin. While it is not a heavy performer, it holds up well for a typical workday or an evening social event. You may need to refresh it if you plan to be out late, but it behaves respectably for the price.

Is the projection loud or intimate?+

The sillage is generally moderate, projecting about an arm's length in the first couple of hours. It creates a pleasant scent bubble without filling up an entire room, making it safe for office environments or close-contact settings. It remains noticeable to others nearby without being aggressive or overwhelming.

What is the best season to wear this?+

Spring is the ideal season for Royal Delight. The crisp apple and fresh spicy notes bloom beautifully in milder, transitional weather. While it can work in summer, it may feel slightly too warm in high heat, and it lacks the density to cut through extreme, freezing winter temperatures.

Is this fragrance more masculine or feminine?+

While marketed as unisex, the composition leans distinctly masculine. The combination of nutmeg, woody notes, and the aromatic fougere-like structure tends to feel more traditional in that regard. Many users who enjoy fresh, spicy scents for men find it to be a perfect, easy-to-wear option for their daily rotation.

Can I wear this as a signature scent?+

Yes, it is a solid candidate for a signature scent due to its inoffensive nature and versatility. It is not overly complex, which makes it easy to grab and wear for any occasion, whether you are heading to the office, running errands, or meeting friends for dinner in the spring.

How does it compare to YSL Y?+

While it is not a direct clone, it shares a similar fresh, modern, and aromatic vibe. If you enjoy the easy-to-wear nature of YSL Y, you will likely find the apple and spice structure of Royal Delight quite familiar, even if the specific note execution differs enough to be its own unique fragrance.

Is this a good blind buy?+

It is a low-risk blind buy, particularly given the attractive price point. It does not contain challenging notes like heavy oud or animalic accords. If you appreciate clean, fruity-spicy masculine fragrances that feel approachable and professional, you are unlikely to be disappointed, even if it does not reinvent the wheel.

What occasions are best suited for Royal Delight?+

It excels in casual and semi-formal settings. Think of it as a great choice for the office, a lunch date, or a weekend outing. Its clean, fresh aroma is approachable and welcoming, making it an excellent partner for social interactions where you want to smell good without shouting.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#4,277
Top Rated#7,794
Most Reviewed#4,988
Best Longevity#10,884
Best Sillage#24,742
Price Value#392

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

43 TOTAL
3.9
★★★★★★★★★★
From 43 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Consider it if you enjoy the clean aromatic profile of YSL Y or Coach for Men but want to save on cost.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Khaltaat Al Arabia Royal Delight

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Khaltaat Al Arabia Royal Delight that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
Khaltaat Al Arabia Royal DelightLattafa Perfumes
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Khaltaat Al Arabia Royal Delight by Lattafa Perfumes. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE