
L'Air du Temps by Olivia Putman
Designed for wearers who appreciate vintage floral craftsmanship with modern bottle aesthetics, L'Air du Temps by Olivia Putman brings clove-spiced carnation to the forefront. Green violet leaf and powdery iris balance the white floral core of jasmine and ylang-ylang. Cedarwood, amber, and vetiver give the base a structured woody foundation that holds up nicely during cool autumn afternoons and crisp spring days. It appeals to perfume enthusiasts, classic floral collectors, and anyone seeking a clean, spicy soap profile instead of contemporary sugary gourmands. A versatile choice for daytime office wear, museum visits, or quiet weekend brunches.
Similar Suggestions
BETAFragrances with the nearest note and performance profile.
For more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
126 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
Longevity averages 4 to 6 hours on skin and up to 8 hours on fabrics. Projection extends to arm's length for the first hour before settling into a soft, intimate aura suitable for spring and autumn daytime wear.
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
A dry, powdery floral centered on clove-dusted carnation, crisp neroli, and gardenia. As it warms, iris, violet, and ylang-ylang introduce a soft soapy texture over a grounded base of sandalwood, cedar, and oakmoss.
Main Accords
9 MAPPEDThe warm spicy accord dominates early through clove and carnation notes before yielding to powdery iris and white floral gardenia. Over several hours, woody sandalwood and vetiver establish a clean, dry soap texture on skin.
Community Data
300 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in spring and fall. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Crisp carnation and clove opening provides a clean, refreshing start to spring mornings.
Elegant powdery iris dry-down works exceptionally well in quiet office environments.
White floral notes of gardenia and jasmine add soft brightness without synthetic sweetness.
Sandalwood and cedar base notes provide grounded structure for daytime wear.
Non-offensive sillage makes it ideal for professional meetings and close-quarter settings.
Striking navy bottle design adds artistic visual appeal to any perfume collection.
Clean soap profile offers a refreshing alternative to heavy gourmand fragrances.
Performs consistently well in mild spring and autumn temperatures.
Honors vintage floral heritage while maintaining a clear, wearable modern presence.
Versatile enough for formal luncheons, family gatherings, and casual weekend errands.
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Longevity is limited to 4 to 6 hours on skin, requiring reapplication for full-day wear.
Initial clove spice and carnation opening can feel overly sharp to gourmand fans.
Sillage quickly drops to a close skin scent after ninety minutes.
Lacks the heavy modern sweetness that younger fragrance buyers often prefer.
Oakmoss and vetiver base notes may smell slightly dated to contemporary noses.
Does not project well enough for outdoor night events or winter weather.
Peach and subtle fruit top notes fade almost immediately upon application.
Limited availability due to its collector edition status from 2013.
Powdery iris texture can feel dry on colder winter days.
May require layering with amber or vanilla if you prefer warmer, sweeter dry-downs.
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“Nina Ricci L'Air du Temps by Olivia Putman Fragrance Review”
The opening of L'Air du Temps by Olivia Putman strikes the nose with a sharp, peppery carnation paired with crisp neroli and bitter bergamot. A faint peach accent and palisander rosewood provide subtle fruitiness, but the initial impression remains firmly grounded in classic floral spice. Unlike modern fruit-heavy releases, this opening feels bright, invigorating, and immediately recognizable to fans who appreciate traditional mid-century French perfumery.
As the top notes settle after twenty minutes, the heart notes reveal a rich herbal spice blend where clove and gardenia take center stage. Rosemary and orchid add a surprising aromatic edge, preventing the sweet jasmine, rose, and ylang-ylang from turning overly creamy or dense. The transition into the dry-down is smooth, shifting from bright garden florals to a soft, powdery iris and earthy orris texture.
On warm skin, the dominant warm spicy accord pulses alongside woody sandalwood and resinous benzoin. The powdery iris, violet, and musky base notes cushion the sharp clove edge, transforming the fragrance into a luxurious French bar soap profile. Cedar, vetiver, and moss keep the background dry and slightly earthy, avoiding heavy amber weight even during warmer spring afternoons.
Performance lands squarely in the moderate tier, yielding roughly four to six hours of total wear on skin, though spraying on clothing or wool scarves extends longevity up to eight hours. Sillage projects about two feet during the first hour as carnation and clove spice waft outward before pulling closer to create an intimate personal bubble of soft sandalwood. This modest projection makes it a fantastic fit for crisp spring mornings, quiet office environments, formal church services, and daytime luncheons where restrained projection is mandatory.
This edition suits fragrance lovers who appreciate traditional carnation notes, powdery accords, and historical scent DNA. While younger wearers accustomed to sweet vanilla or heavy fruitchouli blends might find the clove and oakmoss sharp, enthusiasts seeking traditional floral craftsmanship will value its clean composition, crisp aesthetic, and striking royal blue bottle design created by designer Olivia Putman.
L'Air du Temps by Olivia Putman succeeds as a tasteful modern presentation that honors its original spicy floral heritage. It belongs on the vanity of anyone who loves iris, sandalwood, and clove-spiced blooms. If you seek a reliable, clean daytime signature with authentic vintage character, sampling this scent is an absolute must.
FAQs
What does L'Air du Temps by Olivia Putman smell like?+
This fragrance opens with a sharp blend of carnation, clove spice, neroli, and bergamot. It dries down into powdery iris, gardenia, and ylang-ylang, finishing on a clean base of sandalwood, oakmoss, and subtle musk that feels like high-end French soap.
How does the opening differ from the dry-down?+
The opening delivers a bright, peppery burst of carnation and cloves backed by bitter bergamot. As it dries down over two hours, the spicy bite softens into a creamy, powdery heart of gardenia, iris, and sandalwood that stays close to the skin.
How long does L'Air du Temps by Olivia Putman last on skin?+
Expect between 4 and 6 hours of longevity on skin during mild spring days. When applied to clothes or scarves, the powdery iris and cedar base notes can linger for up to 8 hours before fading completely.
What is the sillage and projection of this perfume?+
It projects moderately at elbow length for the first hour after spraying. After 90 minutes, the carnation and sandalwood notes pull closer to create an intimate skin scent that remains polite and unobtrusive in shared spaces.
What season is best for wearing L'Air du Temps by Olivia Putman?+
Spring is the ideal season for this scent, as mild temperatures bring out the fresh carnation, gardenia, and neroli notes. It also performs well on crisp autumn days when cool air balances the warm clove spice.
What occasions suit this fragrance best?+
This EDT excels in professional office environments, daytime business lunches, wedding celebrations, and formal family gatherings. Its clean, soapy profile ensures you sound polished and presentable without overwhelming coworkers or dinner guests during warm spring luncheons.
Is L'Air du Temps by Olivia Putman strictly for women?+
While marketed primarily to women, the strong clove, carnation, vetiver, and cedar notes give it a crisp, unisex appeal. Anyone who enjoys spicy, vintage soapy florals can wear this fragrance comfortably during the day without feeling out of place.
Who is the ideal audience for this fragrance?+
This bottle targets perfume collectors, fans of classic floral compositions, and individuals who prefer clean, powdery scents over sugary vanilla gourmands. It appeals especially to wearers seeking sophisticated daytime elegance for spring mornings and autumn afternoons.
Can you layer L'Air du Temps by Olivia Putman with other scents?+
Yes, it layers exceptionally well with single-note vanilla or amber oils. Adding a sweet base layer tempers the sharp carnation and clove opening, creating a cozy, warm spicy floral blend for cooler evening wear during fall.
How does this compare to the original L'Air du Temps?+
The Olivia Putman edition preserves the iconic carnation, gardenia, and sandalwood core of the original 1948 creation. However, this 2013 release features slightly crisper neroli top notes and comes in a beautiful royal blue collector bottle.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
6 TOTALNo owner review yet. You can be the first.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCORENo dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
The original L'Air du Temps Eau de Toilette offers strong similarities with slightly heavier aldehydes. Chanel No. 5 EDT and Guerlain L'Heure Bleue provide adjacent powdery floral experiences with darker, moodier base notes.
Live questions about L'Air du Temps by Olivia Putman
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.