FRAGRANXE
Élégance Du Sud 2 by L'Eau De Cassis
0COMMUNITY BALANCE0
L'EAU DE CASSISRANK #74,889 OVERALL

Élégance Du Sud 2

★★★★★★★★★★
0.000 votesFEMALE

Designed for women who appreciate quiet, resinous fragrances, Élégance Du Sud 2 delivers a focused amber wood composition for cool weather wear. It centers around rich patchouli, dry sandalwood, and a delicate floral poppy accent that softens the deep base. Wear it to cozy indoor gatherings, casual dinners, or low key evening events where you want a intimate scent bubble rather than a loud room filler.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

0 VOTES
LONGEVITY
0
Very weak
0 votes
SILLAGE
0
Intimate
0 votes
LOVE / HATE
0
Not loved
0 votes
PRICE VALUE
0
Way overpriced
0 votes
RR SCORE
0
Building evidence
0 votes
Ratings0
OVERALL0Building evidence0 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect 5 to 6 hours of total longevity on skin, with sillage projecting about an arm's length during the first 60 minutes. It contracts quickly into an intimate skin scent, performing best in cool autumn temperatures below 60 degrees Fahrenheit where its wood accords hold structure without evaporating prematurely.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Not mapped
MIDDLE
Not mapped
BASE
Not mapped
UNCLASSIFIED NOTES

Choose where each note belongs.

Élégance Du Sud 2 presents a dry, powdery wood profile anchored by rich patchouli and smooth sandalwood, topped with a soft floral hint of poppy. Its texture feels earthy yet cozy, avoiding sugary gourmand sweetness in favor of natural, resinous wood tones that quiet down gracefully on skin.

Main Accords

5 MAPPED
Woody
Patchouli
Warm Spicy
Floral
Powdery

The dominant woody and patchouli accords open with a damp, soil-like character before transforming into a warm, powdery sandalwood haze. The floral poppy accent acts as a gentle buffer throughout the dry-down, preventing the heavy wood base from turning harsh or overly dry during extended wear.

Community Data

2 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

0votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 0 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

Performance is soft to moderate, yielding roughly five hours of total wear time on skin. Projection peaks at arm's length for the first hour before receding into a private scent bubble. This behavior makes the fragrance ideal for cool October mornings, quiet coffee shop work sessions, or relaxed dinners where loud gourmand scents would feel invasive.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Natural earthy patchouli opening without synthetic harshness

+

Smooth sandalwood dry-down that feels cozy and powdery

+

Soft sillage that remains respectful in quiet office settings

+

Unique poppy floral accent adds subtle softness to heavy woods

+

Ideal for crisp autumn days and cool winter sweater wear

+

Understated unisex appeal despite female marketing classification

+

Grounded apothecary feel for lovers of authentic French perfumery

+

Never feels cloying or overly sweet in closed indoor spaces

+

Pairs exceptionally well with wool fabrics and leather jackets

+

Non-intrusive personal scent bubble for intimate evening wear

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Modest 5-hour longevity requires reapplication for full day wear

−

Projection drops to a close skin scent after sixty minutes

−

Earthy patchouli top note can feel too dark for floral fans

−

Lacks the heavy projection desired by clubbing fragrance buyers

−

Absence of bright citrus top notes makes opening feel somewhat dense

−

Limited international retail availability outside specialized boutiques

−

Not suited for hot summer weather or humid tropical climates

−

Poppy note remains subtle and may disappoint heavy floral seekers

−

Requires clean skin hydration to reach maximum performance potential

−

Subdued character might feel too understated for statement wearers

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“L'Eau De Cassis Élégance Du Sud 2 Review: Earthy Wood Warmth”

Élégance Du Sud 2 opens with a distinct burst of damp patchouli paired with a dry, slightly green poppy note. Rather than shouting with bright citrus or sugary alcohol, the top notes settle immediately into a calm, earthy tone. The initial ten minutes feel grounded and rustic, like walking through a shaded Mediterranean pine grove right after autumn rainfall.

As the initial green bitterness softens, the heart brings out smooth sandalwood mixed with unnamed precious woods. The transition feels seamless as the raw patchouli edge loses its sharpness, turning into a powdery, warm wood background. A subtle floral nuance from the poppy lingers quietly, preventing the wood notes from feeling overly dark or heavy.

On warm skin, the dominant woody and patchouli accords radiate a dry, soothing heat. The floral element stays muted, serving as a softening buffer rather than a standalone bouquet. By the third hour, the scent condenses into a cozy, powdery skin feel where sandalwood takes total control, supported by a gentle spicy hum that stays close to your wrists.

Performance is soft to moderate, yielding roughly five hours of total wear time on skin. Projection peaks at arm's length for the first hour before receding into a private scent bubble. This behavior makes the fragrance ideal for cool October mornings, quiet coffee shop work sessions, or relaxed dinners where loud gourmand scents would feel invasive.

This scent suits women who prefer low key, nature inspired fragrances over mass market vanilla florals. If you enjoy vintage apothecary vibes, unrefined woods, and earthy textures, this composition aligns well with your taste. It feels especially fitting with cozy knit sweaters and dark leather jacket outfits in fall.

Élégance Du Sud 2 delivers an authentic French regional aesthetic without artificial gloss. While its moderate projection might disappoint lovers of heavy room filling perfumes, its quiet patchouli and sandalwood balance makes it a soothing personal scent worth sampling for cool weather enthusiasts.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does L'Eau De Cassis Élégance Du Sud 2 smell like?+

Élégance Du Sud 2 smells of rich patchouli, dry sandalwood, and soft poppy. It opens with an earthy green feel before settling into a warm, powdery wood accord that stays cozy on skin during fall evenings.

How does Élégance Du Sud 2 evolve from opening to dry-down?+

The opening features a damp, earthy patchouli burst tempered by green poppy petals. Within thirty minutes, the dampness settles, allowing smooth sandalwood and precious woods to create a dry, powdery warmth that dominates the remaining wear.

How long does Élégance Du Sud 2 last on skin?+

Expect about 5 to 6 hours of wear on clean skin. Spraying on clothing or wool scarves during winter extends the sandalwood and patchouli background to around 7 hours before requiring a fresh spritz.

Does Élégance Du Sud 2 project well?+

Sillage is moderate, projecting roughly arm's length for the first hour after spraying. It quickly contracts into an intimate personal scent bubble, making it very comfortable for quiet office environments and indoor gatherings.

What season is best for wearing Élégance Du Sud 2?+

Autumn and winter are the ideal seasons for this fragrance. The cool crisp air allows its rich patchouli and woody accords to unfold gracefully without feeling heavy or suffocating, which can happen during humid summer heat.

What occasions suit Élégance Du Sud 2?+

This fragrance suits casual daytime errands, quiet dinners, and evening reading sessions. Its non-intrusive sillage makes it a great choice for office work where loud gourmands or heavy florals might disturb colleagues.

Is Élégance Du Sud 2 strictly for women?+

Although marketed for women, the heavy emphasis on dark patchouli and sandalwood gives it a neutral, unisex character. Anyone who loves dry wood scents and earthy tones will find it easy to wear.

Who is the ideal wearer for Élégance Du Sud 2?+

This scent targets fragrance enthusiasts who prefer understated French artisanal perfumery over sweet commercial releases. It appeals to wearers who enjoy grounded wood notes, vintage apothecary styles, and cozy autumn fashion ensembles.

Can Élégance Du Sud 2 be layered with other perfumes?+

Yes, its simple patchouli and sandalwood foundation layers well. Try combining it with a vanilla body oil to add sweetness, or pair it with a light rose spray to amplify the subtle poppy floral top note.

How does Élégance Du Sud 2 compare to other patchouli fragrances?+

Compared to Lush Lord of Misrule, Élégance Du Sud 2 is much less sweet and more dry. Reminiscence Patchouli offers a heavier cedar profile, whereas this Cassis creation maintains a lighter, powdery poppy edge.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#74,889
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#24,344
Best Sillage#17,131
Price Value#26,798

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0.0
★★★★★★★★★★
Aggregated rating

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

More from L'Eau De Cassis

92 FRAGRANCES
View all L'Eau De Cassis fragrances

The house's most-rated releases, to compare Élégance Du Sud 2 with its siblings.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

If you want a sweeter, louder take on patchouli, Lush Lord of Misrule provides heavier vanilla. For a denser, vintage wood profile, Reminiscence Patchouli offers stronger cedar notes, while Élégance Du Sud 2 remains the more delicate, powdery choice.

No User submitted dupes yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about Élégance Du Sud 2

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of Élégance Du Sud 2 that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Wednesday, Oct 21

TODAY’S PICK
Élégance Du Sud 2L'Eau De Cassis
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For Élégance Du Sud 2 by L'Eau De Cassis. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE