FRAGRANXE
La Beauté by KÉNAZ Perfumes
2COMMUNITY BALANCE0
KÉNAZ PERFUMESRANK #41,708 OVERALL

La Beauté

★★★★★★★★★★
5.002 votes · 0 reviewsUNISEX

Built for gourmand enthusiasts and fans of sweet floral perfumes, La Beauté offers a cozy scent profile for colder weather. The combination of blackcurrant and pear provides an initial fruity sparkle, making it approachable for casual evening wear. Its heart of white florals and powdery iris creates an elegant transition into dinner dates or formal cold-weather gatherings. Meanwhile, the dry-down of vanilla, praline, and patchouli delivers lasting warmth on coats and sweaters. If you enjoy rich dessert-like bases paired with bright floral accents, this fragrance fits smoothly into an autumn or winter rotation.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

7 VOTES
LONGEVITY
60
Moderate
1 votes
SILLAGE
50
Moderate
1 votes
LOVE / HATE
100
Love it
2 votes
PRICE VALUE
90
Great value
1 votes
RR SCORE
50
Building evidence
2 votes
Ratings2
Reviews0
OVERALL66Well regarded7 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

La Beauté provides moderate longevity of five to seven hours on skin, stretching to ten hours on fabric. Sillage projects outward about two to three feet during the first two hours before settling into an elbow-length bubble. It performs best in cold weather below sixty degrees Fahrenheit, as heat can make the heavy praline base feel overly dense.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
Blackcurrant Pear
MIDDLE
BASE

La Beauté presents a sweet gourmand floral texture that opens with tart blackcurrant and crisp pear. The heart develops a creamy white floral feel with orange blossom, jasmine, and powdery iris. It finishes with a thick, velvety base of vanilla, patchouli, tonka bean, and sugary praline that lingers warmly on winter clothing.

Main Accords

10 MAPPED
Sweet
White Floral
Fruity
Vanilla
Woody
Iris
Patchouli
Powdery
Earthy
Warm Spicy

The dominant sweet and white floral accords kick off with a juicy blackcurrant spark before orange blossom and jasmine take over the heart. Powdery iris adds a soft chalky note that tempers the fruity start. On skin, the woody patchouli and vanilla base accords warm up over time, allowing the praline to soften into a buttery, brown-sugar scent profile that stays snug against the skin.

Community Data

7 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

1votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

0%positive
Positive0
Neutral0
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 0 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

La Beauté by KÉNAZ Perfumes opens with a loud, mouthwatering burst of tart blackcurrant and ripe pear. The fruity top notes hit the skin immediately with a vibrant, syrupy brightness that commands attention right off the atomizer. This initial spray feels lush and undeniably fruit forward. It sets an upbeat tone for the wearing experience, though anyone who prefers subtle, quiet, or sheer openings might find this initial blast slightly too sugary for their taste.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Vibrant blackcurrant and pear opening delivers instant fruitiness

+

Decadent praline and vanilla base anchors a long-lasting dry down

+

Powdery iris softens the sweet white floral heart notes

+

Solid five to seven hour longevity on skin in cold weather

+

Controlled sillage creates a pleasant two-foot personal scent bubble

+

Patchouli adds necessary depth to prevent runaway sweetness

+

Perfect performance match for chilly autumn and winter date nights

+

Delivers designer-level gourmand richness at an accessible price

+

Lush jasmine and orange blossom mid notes add creamy floral volume

+

Holds onto wool and jacket fabrics for up to ten hours

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Opening fruit blast can feel overly syrupy for some wearers

−

Thick gourmand accords become heavy and cloying in summer heat

−

Scent profile skews strongly feminine rather than truly unisex

−

Lacks appeal for enthusiasts seeking dry, smoky, or green scents

−

Dense patchouli base can feel intrusive in tight office spaces

−

Performance requires cold ambient temperatures to really shine

−

Sillage contracts quickly after the ninety-minute mark

−

Pear note disappears faster than the lingering praline base

−

Poor fit for gym sessions, warm days, or high-humidity climates

−

High sweetness factor makes sampling essential before purchasing

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“La Beauté by KÉNAZ Perfumes Review: Sweet Praline Floral”

La Beauté by KÉNAZ Perfumes opens with a loud, mouthwatering burst of tart blackcurrant and ripe pear. The fruity top notes hit the skin immediately with a vibrant, syrupy brightness that commands attention right off the atomizer. This initial spray feels lush and undeniably fruit forward. It sets an upbeat tone for the wearing experience, though anyone who prefers subtle, quiet, or sheer openings might find this initial blast slightly too sugary for their taste.

After about twenty minutes on warm skin, that fruity sharpness slowly settles down to reveal a rich floral heart. Sweet orange blossom and night blooming jasmine build a creamy white floral layer, while powdery iris adds a smooth, velvety texture. The iris plays a vital role here, softening the intense fruitiness and creating a balanced, elegant bridge into the heavier base notes that lie ahead.

As the fragrance transitions into its late dry-down, the gourmand elements take full control of the overall scent profile. Dense praline and dark vanilla combine with warm tonka bean to create a cozy, dessert-inspired finish. A subtle touch of earthy patchouli sits quietly underneath the sweetness, keeping the praline grounded so it remains rich and satisfying rather than cloying as the hours tick away.

When it comes to real-world performance, La Beauté delivers five to seven hours of reliable longevity on skin. Projection pushes out about two to three feet for the first hour and a half before contracting into a cozy two-foot scent bubble. It handles cold autumn air, rainy evenings, and winter nights exceptionally well, as crisp lower temperatures prevent the vanilla and patchouli notes from becoming suffocating.

This perfume appeals directly to lovers of rich gourmand florals who want an inviting scent for evening wear. While the brand lists La Beauté as a unisex release, the sweet orange blossom, powdery iris, and heavy praline base lean noticeably towards a traditional feminine profile. If your personal style leans toward dry cedar, bitter citrus, or airy aquatic accords, this profile will almost certainly feel too sweet.

My final verdict on La Beauté is to order a sample decant first if you enjoy sweet, dessert-style florals. It offers a well-constructed mix of blackcurrant, white florals, and praline that holds up nicely throughout cold weather wear. Just keep its high sweetness level in mind, which makes testing a small sample on your own skin a wise step before committing to a full bottle purchase.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does La Beauté by KÉNAZ Perfumes smell like?+

La Beauté opens with a bright splash of tart blackcurrant and juicy pear. The scent evolves into a lush heart of orange blossom, jasmine, and powdery iris before settling into a warm base of vanilla, patchouli, tonka bean, and sweet praline.

How does the opening of La Beauté compare to its dry-down?+

The opening hits skin with a vibrant, syrupy burst of fruity blackcurrant and pear. Within thirty minutes, that fruity sharpness fades as powdery iris and jasmine emerge, eventually giving way to a warm, woody praline and vanilla dry-down that lingers for hours.

How long does La Beauté last on skin?+

La Beauté typically lasts between five and seven hours on skin during cool weather. On clothing items like wool coats or scarves, the heavy praline, patchouli, and vanilla base notes can easily linger for up to ten hours after application.

What is the sillage and projection of La Beauté?+

Projection pushes outward about two to three feet for the first ninety minutes. After that initial period, the sillage settles into an intimate two-foot bubble around the wearer, leaving a soft sweet trail in indoor spaces without overpowering a room.

What season is best for wearing La Beauté?+

La Beauté is built for autumn and winter. Cold weather keeps the dense praline, vanilla, and patchouli accords crisp and cozy, whereas warm summer temperatures can cause the heavy sweetness to feel overwhelming and sticky on skin.

What occasions suit La Beauté best?+

This perfume works best for evening events, casual date nights, holiday gatherings, and cozy dinner outings in cold weather. Its sweet white floral and dessert-inspired character makes it feel more suited for evening relaxation than formal business meetings.

Is La Beauté masculine, feminine, or unisex?+

While KÉNAZ Perfumes markets La Beauté as unisex, the fragrance leans noticeably feminine. The combination of sweet blackcurrant, orange blossom, iris, and sugary praline gives it a sweet floral profile that traditional feminine perfume fans will recognize immediately.

Who is the ideal audience for La Beauté?+

La Beauté suits fragrance lovers who enjoy sweet gourmand florals and rich dessert-like bases. If you appreciate perfumes with prominent vanilla, praline, and white floral notes for chilly evenings, this scent will fit naturally into your collection.

Can La Beauté be layered with other fragrances?+

Yes, La Beauté layers well with simple woody or clean musk perfumes. Adding a dry cedar or sandalwood base spray helps tone down the intense praline sweetness and gives the blackcurrant and iris notes a more grounded, unisex feel.

How does La Beauté compare to Lancôme La Vie Est Belle?+

La Beauté shares a very similar scent profile with La Vie Est Belle, featuring blackcurrant, iris, orange blossom, patchouli, and praline. However, La Vie Est Belle presents a punchier iris opening, while La Beauté highlights a slightly fruitier pear note.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#41,708
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed,
Best Longevity#34,211
Best Sillage#29,486
Price Value#33,413

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

0 TOTAL
5.0
★★★★★★★★★★
From 0 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

If you want something similar, Lancôme La Vie Est Belle shares the heavy iris and praline patchouli DNA. Viktor&Rolf Flowerbomb offers a similar sweet floral punch with more tea and less fruited pear, while Sofia by Sofia Vergara provides a tart berry opening on a budget.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about La Beauté

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of La Beauté that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
La BeautéKÉNAZ Perfumes
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For La Beauté by KÉNAZ Perfumes. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE