FRAGRANXE
La Fede Intoxicate by Khadlaj Perfumes
25COMMUNITY BALANCE0
KHADLAJ PERFUMESRANK #21,716 OVERALL

La Fede Intoxicate

★★★★★★★★★★
4.7225 votes · 4 reviewsMALE

La Fede Intoxicate by Khadlaj is a boozy, warm spicy fragrance defined by cognac, almond, and vanilla notes. This budget-friendly option offers a rich, comforting profile ideal for cold-weather wear. It provides a sweet, cinnamon-laced experience that works well for evening occasions and casual outings during the autumn and winter months.

Similar

Similar Suggestions

BETA

Performance Metrics

111 VOTES
LONGEVITY
68
Long
21 votes
SILLAGE
58
Strong
20 votes
LOVE / HATE
93
Love it
25 votes
PRICE VALUE
82
Great value
20 votes
RR SCORE
62
Well supported
25 votes
Ratings25
Reviews4
OVERALL71Well regarded111 votes
Open Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE

Expect moderate longevity of six to eight hours. Projection is polite and intimate, staying within arm's length, which makes it ideal for close-quarter social settings during cold autumn and winter months.

Notes Pyramid

Search these notes
TOP
MIDDLE
BASE

A warm, spicy gourmand snapshot dominated by cognac, cinnamon, and vanilla. It features a rich, sweet texture derived from caramel and tonka bean, anchored by a dry, woody oak and sandalwood base that provides lasting depth during cool weather.

Main Accords

9 MAPPED
Floral
Woody
Warm Spicy
Fresh
Vanilla
Amber
Fruity
Sweet
Cinnamon

The cognac and spicy accords dominate the opening, providing a sharp, inviting buzz that softens into a creamy vanilla and caramel base. It moves from a bright, boozy entrance to a lingering, resinous, and sweet dry-down on the skin.

Community Data

215 TOTAL VOTES

COMMUNITY SENTIMENT

OWNERSHIP STATS

GENDER APPEAL

24votes

REVIEW SENTIMENT

67%positive
Positive2
Neutral1
Negative0

When to Wear

TAP TO VOTE

SEASONS · 46 VOTES

TIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE

OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE

It looks easiest to wear in winter and fall. The vote picture leans most toward night.

Pros & Cons

Quick take before you sample

WHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT

+

Excellent price point for daily use

+

Pleasant, non-offensive cognac and vanilla blend

+

Versatile for cold-weather evening wear

+

Layering potential with heavier wood notes

+

Well-anchored by caramel and amber

+

Accessible, crowd-pleasing scent profile

+

Consistent performance for a budget scent

+

Great for casual dinners and dates

+

Not too masculine or too sweet

+

Good longevity for the price range

+

Easy to wear for beginners

+

Refined enough for office evenings

WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR

−

Moderate projection may be too weak for some

−

Opening can feel synthetic on fabric

−

Not suitable for hot summer climates

−

Lacks the polish of high-end niche scents

−

Performance is only average compared to beasts

−

Sweetness might be cloying for some users

−

Bottle quality is standard budget fare

−

Requires maceration for optimal scent balance

−

Not a statement-making powerhouse

−

Cinnamon note can be polarising

−

Vanilla is a standard profile choice

−

Limited complexity over long wear

Fragranxe Review

EDITORIAL
“La Fede Intoxicate: A Cognac-Laced Bargain That Delivers”

The opening of La Fede Intoxicate strikes immediately with a bold, boozy cognac note that feels surprisingly honest for the price. It is softened quickly by a nutty almond and the bright, citrusy zing of bergamot, which keeps the alcohol from becoming too sharp. This first wave sets a festive tone that feels ready for an autumn evening out.

As the heart emerges, the scent shifts toward a warmer, spicier territory. Cinnamon and caramel take the lead here, creating a sweet, baked accord that reminds me of apple pie without leaning into sickly cloying territory. The plum blossom adds a subtle, fruity depth that bridges the gap between the spicy top and the woodier base notes.

On the skin, the fragrance behaves predictably. The booziness recedes within the first hour, letting the tonka bean and vanilla expand. The oak note provides a subtle, dry backbone that prevents the caramel from feeling too juvenile. It hugs the skin with a cozy, resinous quality that feels most at home when the temperature drops.

In terms of performance, it sits firmly in the moderate category. I find it stays with me for about six to eight hours, with projection that stays within arm's reach. It is not going to fill a room, which makes it perfect for a dinner date or an evening at the office where you want to smell put together without being a distraction.

Who is this for? It is a solid choice for any man looking for a cold-weather daily driver. It does not demand a specific personality, though it certainly helps if you enjoy sweet, spicy, gourmand-adjacent profiles. It is accessible and lacks the challenging edges found in more niche experiments.

Ultimately, this is a recommend. You get a balanced, pleasant, and easy-to-wear scent that performs its job well. If you have been looking for an alternative to much pricier boozy scents, this gives you the same general vibe without the massive hit to your wallet. It is a sensible addition for the winter rotation.

FRAGRANXE EDITORIAL

FAQs

What does La Fede Intoxicate smell like?+

It is a warm, spicy fragrance that leads with a distinct cognac and almond note. As it wears, you will notice cinnamon and caramel emerging, creating a sweet, almost apple-pie-like accord. The dry-down relies on vanilla, sandalwood, and amber, providing a solid foundation for the brighter top notes during cold weather.

How does the opening differ from the dry-down?+

The opening is immediate and boozy, showcasing strong cognac and bergamot. Within an hour, this settles into a warmer, spicier heart of cinnamon and tonka bean. By the time it fully dries down, the scent loses its sharp alcoholic edge and stays as a cozy vanilla and sandalwood skin scent for hours.

What is the expected longevity?+

On most skin types, expect moderate longevity, typically lasting around six to eight hours. It does not possess beast-mode projection, but it remains detectable to those in your immediate vicinity during a dinner date or an evening office event. Cold air often extends its life on clothing.

Is the sillage overwhelming?+

No, the sillage is moderate and polite. It creates a comfortable scent bubble at arm's length, making it suitable for professional settings where you want to smell good without filling a room. You will not offend anyone with this, provided you avoid over-spraying the potent caramel and cinnamon notes.

Is this a good fragrance for winter?+

Yes, it thrives in cold weather. The combination of cognac, amber, and vanilla is built for temperatures below 15 degrees Celsius. In the heat of summer, the cinnamon and heavy vanilla might feel cloying or suffocating, so keep this for your autumn and winter wardrobe.

What occasions suit this fragrance?+

It is excellent for evening events, such as a dinner party, a night out at a jazz bar, or a formal winter gathering. The boozy, warm profile signals comfort and sophistication, making it less ideal for the gym or a high-intensity morning workout session.

Who should wear La Fede Intoxicate?+

It leans masculine due to the cognac and oak base, though its vanilla sweetness is popular with all genders. If you enjoy scents like Kilian Angels' Share but want a budget-friendly option for daily wear, this is a strong contender for your rotation.

Can I layer this with other perfumes?+

Yes, it works well as a base layer. Users often find that its brighter amber profile complements darker, woodier scents perfectly. Try layering it over an oud or heavy sandalwood scent to add a touch of sweetness and depth that lasts throughout the evening.

How does it compare to Angels' Share?+

It is frequently compared to Kilian Angels' Share. La Fede Intoxicate is often described as slightly less boozy and overall sweeter. While it lacks the extreme polish of the high-end niche reference, it provides a similar apple-pie vibe at a fraction of the cost.

Is it worth the price?+

At the 20 dollar price point, it is widely considered an excellent value. You get a well-constructed, non-offensive cognac and vanilla scent that punches well above its weight class. It is a safe blind buy if you already enjoy boozy, spicy gourmand profiles.

Rankings

Full rankings
Overall#21,716
Top Rated,
Most Reviewed#22,589
Best Longevity#11,778
Best Sillage#21,434
Price Value#2,815

Wear Diary

0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGS

Keep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.

Sign in to keep private wear notes.

Compliment Signal

FROM WEAR LOGS
0TOTAL
0.00PER WEAR
0WEAR LOGS
0COMPLIMENTED

Reviews

4 TOTAL
4.7
★★★★★★★★★★
From 4 reviews

No owner review yet. You can be the first.

Dupes & Alternatives

COMMUNITY DUPESCORE

No dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.

Compare it directly to Kilian Angels' Share for a similar vibe, or layer it with darker amber scents like those from Liquid Brun to achieve a similar depth.

Suggest a dupe

DUPESCORE (1–10)
COMMUNITY PULSE

Live questions about La Fede Intoxicate

Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.

No live pulse yet.

Trusted Sellers

Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.

No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.

RetailerDiscounterDecanterMarketplace

Where to Sample

Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.

No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.

Official sampleDiscovery setDecant
DISCOVERY LAB · BETA

Suggestion Studio

Build a live match around the parts of La Fede Intoxicate that matter to you.

1 Criteria2 Refine3 Results
CHOOSE AT LEAST TWO
Contribute

Add community data

Share a useful, specific detail with the community.

Community take

Add your take

Keep it clear, useful, and grounded in your own wear.

Share today’s wear

Scent of the Day · Sunday, Sep 27

TODAY’S PICK
La Fede IntoxicateKhadlaj Perfumes
QUICK RATING
Very good
MOOD
WEATHER
OCCASION
SPRAYS2 sprays
VISIBILITY

Write a review

For La Fede Intoxicate by Khadlaj Perfumes. Every tag feeds the community data on this page.

YOUR RATING
Very good
LONGEVITY ON YOUR SKIN
SILLAGE
PRICE VALUE
WHEN DID YOU WEAR IT?
OCCASION
HOW IT READS
YOUR BOTTLE
POSTS AS @MEMBER · COUNTS TOWARD RR SCORE