
LIVE NOW Inspired by Buenos Aires
Built for anyone who loves easygoing floral woody scents with a juicy berry twist, this perfume delivers a cozy, feminine feel without being overly sugary. The blend pairs tart black currant and rosy pink pepper with a lush bouquet of jasmine and pink peony, resting on a pillowy foundation of warm amber and sandalwood. It carries the vibe of a sunny afternoon walk through a breezy city park, feeling clean, polished, and friendly. It is an ideal daily signature for women who want an affordable, versatile perfume that feels pleasant in almost any setting.
Similar Suggestions
BETAFragrances with the nearest note and performance profile.
For more in-depth suggestions.
Performance Metrics
7 VOTESOpen Performance Breakdown 1 TAKE
You can expect 5 to 7 hours of total longevity on bare skin, with the cedar and amber base holding onto cotton clothing and scarves for up to 10 hours. Sillage projects outward roughly 3 to 4 feet for the first 90 minutes before settling into an intimate 1 to 2 foot personal scent bubble that remains pleasant without invading anyone's personal space.
Notes Pyramid
Search these notesChoose where each note belongs.
This perfume is a sweet, tangy woody-floral blend built around juicy black currant, fresh jasmine petals, and creamy sandalwood. The scent opens with a lively splash of tart berries and pink pepper, transitions into a dewy floral bouquet of peony and lily-of-the-valley, and finishes on a comforting foundation of warm amber and Virginia cedar.
Main Accords
7 MAPPEDThe dominant floral accord leads with a fresh, dewy sweetness from jasmine and peony that feels clean and soft. Beneath the petals, the amber and cedar accords bring a warm, dry woodiness that balances the initial punch of fruity black currant and raspberry. As the hours pass, the scent shifts from a bright fruit-floral to a smooth, powdery sandalwood skin scent that feels cozy and calm.
Community Data
21 TOTAL VOTESCOMMUNITY SENTIMENT
OWNERSHIP STATS
GENDER APPEAL
REVIEW SENTIMENT
When to Wear
TAP TO VOTETIME OF DAY · TAP TO VOTE
OCCASIONS · TAP TO VOTE
It looks easiest to wear in summer and fall. The vote picture leans most toward daytime.
Pros & Cons
Quick take before you sampleWHY PEOPLE MAY LIKE IT
Juicy black currant and raspberry opening provides an instant refreshing lift.
Soft jasmine and peony heart feels clean, feminine, and approachable.
Comfortable cedar and sandalwood dry-down adds grounding warmth.
Affordable price point makes it safe for guilt-free daily spraying.
Office-friendly sillage stays polite and never overwhelms coworkers.
Reliable 5 to 7 hour longevity on skin for a budget-friendly fragrance.
Blends well with body lotions and simple vanilla perfumes for layering.
Versatile balance of fruit, flowers, and woods suits all four seasons.
Pink pepper note adds a fun touch of spice without sharp scratchiness.
Great casual grab-and-go option for daytime errands and relaxed lunches.
Pleasant creamy amber trail lingers closely on clothing and jackets.
WHAT TO WATCH OUT FOR
Eccentric and unusual bottle design may not appeal to minimalists.
Opening berry blast has a brief synthetic sharpness for the first ten minutes.
Projection drops into a skin scent after the first two hours of wear.
Fairly linear transition after the initial floral heart settles into woods.
Can struggle to cut through crisp outdoor freezing winter air.
May feel too light or casual for formal black-tie evening events.
Those who dislike woody cedar bases might find the dry-down too dry.
Harder to locate in retail stores compared to mainstream designer lines.
Lacks the complex note development found in high-end niche perfumes.
Does not produce a loud or room-filling sillage cloud for clubbing.
Sweet berry opening might be too playful for strictly corporate boardrooms.
Fragranxe Review
EDITORIAL“Mojo LIVE NOW Inspired by Buenos Aires Fragrance Review”
The first spray of LIVE NOW Inspired by Buenos Aires by Mojo catches your attention with a bright burst of tangy black currant and ripe raspberry. A dusting of pink pepper keeps the fruit from smelling like simple candy syrup, giving the opening a pleasant, sparkling edge. It smells fresh, juicy, and energetic, reminding you of chilled berry iced tea on a warm afternoon.
Within fifteen minutes, the tart berry notes soften as the floral heart blooms across the skin. Sweet jasmine takes center stage alongside soft pink peony and a clean touch of lily-of-the-valley. The florals come across as smooth and dewy rather than sharp or powdery, creating a comfortable floral bouquet that feels light, feminine, and approachable.
As the scent enters its second and third hours, the woods and resins come forward to anchor the fragrance. Warm amber blends with Virginia cedar and creamy sandalwood, turning the remaining berries and jasmine into a cozy, skin-hugging base. The dry-down delivers a surprisingly rich woody depth that prevents the perfume from feeling thin or synthetic, carrying a powdery sandalwood warmth that lingers close to the body.
On typical skin, you can expect between 5 and 7 hours of dependable longevity, extending past 8 hours if you catch a light mist on your jacket or scarf. Projection is moderate during the first hour, creating an arm-length scent bubble that gradually settles into a polite 1 to 2 foot radius. It performs reliably in temperate spring and autumn weather, while remaining subtle enough for shared office spaces and everyday errands.
This fragrance fits anyone who appreciates clean, crowd-pleasing woody florals with a hint of dark fruit. It appeals especially to daily wearers who want something more grounded than a generic sugary body spray without stepping into heavy vintage territory. It works equally well for running weekend errands, heading into work, or meeting friends for lunch, offering an easy, effortless wear that never feels demanding.
While the bottle design might look a bit quirky on a modern dresser, the juice inside outperforms its budget price tag. It combines the bright, juicy charm of a black currant and jasmine perfume with the calming stability of Virginia cedar and amber. For those seeking an affordable, versatile daily scent that punches above its weight in the dry-down, LIVE NOW Inspired by Buenos Aires is a charming hidden gem worth spraying.
FAQs
What does the opening of LIVE NOW Inspired by Buenos Aires smell like?+
The fragrance opens with a vibrant, tangy burst of black currant and ripe raspberry, given a brisk kick by pink pepper. It smells juicy, crisp, and slightly tart, resembling a chilled berry beverage before the florals start warming up.
How does the fragrance transition from heart to dry-down on the skin?+
After fifteen minutes, the juicy berry opening gives way to sweet jasmine, dewy peony, and fresh lily-of-the-valley. Over the next two hours, the petals melt into a warm foundation of amber, Virginia cedar, and creamy sandalwood, leaving a cozy woody skin scent.
How long does LIVE NOW Inspired by Buenos Aires last on skin versus clothes?+
On bare skin, this perfume lasts between 5 and 7 hours under normal indoor conditions. When applied to clothing, scarves, or cotton shirts, the amber and cedarwood base notes linger for up to 10 hours without losing their pleasant woody softness.
What is the sillage and projection radius of this perfume?+
Projection pushes out about 3 to 4 feet during the initial hour of wear. As the fragrance dries down, it settles into an intimate 1 to 2 foot personal scent bubble that smells clean and welcoming without overwhelming shared rooms.
Which seasons and temperatures bring out the best in this fragrance?+
This fragrance performs best during mild spring and autumn temperatures between 55 and 75 degrees Fahrenheit. The cool air keeps the black currant crisp while allowing the amber and sandalwood to radiate a warm, comfortable aura.
What occasions and settings are best suited for wearing this fragrance?+
This versatile perfume fits casual daytime outings, coffee dates, office workspaces, and relaxed family dinners. Its polite projection and clean floral-woody balance ensure you smell polished and approachable without disturbing sensitive colleagues in quiet settings.
What is the gender profile and wearer appeal of this perfume?+
Marketed for women, the scent features prominent sweet berries, jasmine, and peony that create a distinctly feminine floral profile. However, the dry Virginia cedar and sandalwood base gives it a grounding woody warmth that anyone who enjoys fruity-woody scents can wear.
How does this fragrance compare to Dior Addict Eau de Toilette?+
Both perfumes share a creamy jasmine heart anchored by warm sandalwood and woods. Dior Addict Eau de Toilette leans brighter with mandarin citrus at the top, while LIVE NOW Inspired by Buenos Aires offers a fruitier black currant and raspberry opening with deeper cedar.
Is LIVE NOW Inspired by Buenos Aires a good value for the price?+
Yes, it offers outstanding value for a daily floral-woody fragrance. The quality of the sandalwood, amber, and jasmine dry-down matches the feel of more expensive mid-tier designer scents, making it a budget-friendly option for regular everyday wear.
What fragrance notes and scent families layer best with this perfume?+
This fragrance layers exceptionally well with warm vanilla body lotions, simple white musk sprays, or clean amber oils. Adding a sheer vanilla base enhances the sweet raspberry note, while a light cedar or sandalwood lotion amplifies its rich woody dry-down.
Rankings
Full rankingsWear Diary
0 COMMUNITY WEAR LOGSKeep sprays, longevity, weather, and compliments in one practical log.
Sign in to keep private wear notes.
Compliment Signal
FROM WEAR LOGSReviews
2 TOTALNo owner review yet. You can be the first.
Dupes & Alternatives
COMMUNITY DUPESCORENo dupes submitted yet. The first useful DupeScore can come from your community.
If you enjoy the woody jasmine and berry balance here, you will find similar vibes in Dior Addict Eau de Toilette, which shares a comparable creamy floral-wood dry-down. Lalique Amethyst provides a darker, fruitier berry-cedar profile, while Versace Bright Crystal Absolu offers a lighter, aquatic spin on peony and raspberry.
Live questions about LIVE NOW Inspired by Buenos Aires
Ask one quick question and let the community weigh in while it is live.
No live pulse yet.
Trusted Sellers
Community-submitted stores that regular buyers trust, by country.
No trusted sellers added for this fragrance yet.
Where to Sample
Discovery sets, official samples, and trusted decants.
No sample or decant options shared for this fragrance yet.